Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dos sombreros"

Translation:Two hats

3 years ago

5 Comments


AmandaK0

Easiest lesson ever!!

3 years ago

maryell20

Agree! ... and since this is a low-volume response, I want to add my 2c of something that has been on my mind whenever hats are mentioned. Sombrero , to me, is in the English language vocabulary also, but it only means those huge hats of straw or felt. I keep watching for other Spanish words for "hat" so I won't keep picturing a lady all dolled up for Easter Sunday wearing a, um ... "sombrero"! Yes, know with a little effort here, I should be able to come up with some Spanish words for, say, pill box hat, tam, etc.. perhaps others may care to respond.

3 years ago

AmandaK0

Ya, many people view "sombreros" as large straw hats. But, really, it can mean any type of hat

3 years ago

isaacwpeters

Sry to drop in on this conversation but it's really the same we think china eats only noodles but no!but I dont think u know about kanji its basically rice but add some sugar and cinnamon and its delicious! Chinese people think that we eat hamburgers and hot dogs but no!(and seriously who came up with that!)we think that Mexicans wear sombreros and play maracas all day long but no!seriously can't we make at least SOME logic?nope don't think so

2 years ago

isaacwpeters

and yes ive been to china

1 year ago