"The lady has taken an education."

Translation:Damen har fået sig en uddannelse.

3 years ago

7 Comments


rkvance5
rkvance5

What does this mean?

3 years ago

btwillbethere

If you translate it literally it means 'The lady has gotten herself an education'.

3 years ago

hertzum

While technically correct, "damen" and "the lady" are not perfect matches in daily speech. Instead of lady, woman should be used, to translate dame.

2 years ago

Sue416173

Either "educated herself" or been well educated

2 years ago

vanMidorij
vanMidorij

can "sig" be omitted?

2 years ago

etrlandex
etrlandex

Yes. Both in daily life and in Duolingo it is perfectly valid to say "har taget en uddannelse" As to the other possible solution "fået sig en uddannelse", the sentence is correct without "sig", too. But I think there is a nuance to the two solutions - at least to my ears, "tage en uddannelse" focuses on the process, whereas "fået en uddannelse" is more that she got an education at some past point.

2 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

This is incredibly sexist - first using "damen", as if there aren't more women studying at universities than men! And you'd never say "take an education" in English. They should remove this sentence entirely!

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.