1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihre Analysen sind gut."

"Ihre Analysen sind gut."

Translation:Your analyses are good.

August 8, 2013

40 Comments


cephalium

As a scientist, 'analysis' is usually used collectively, referring to the overall results rather than the to its individual components. So, 'your analysis is good' is more likely to be stated.


KyleGoetz

If you're talking about multiple works in English, analyses with an E is more correct than I. Just like this sentence in German.


RoniH80

As another scientist, I disagree - this is not the same sentence


solopipe

As a scientician, I agree with your analysion.


thenino85

I am both a tropical storm AND a scientist, and I agree that the only time I would ever hear one of my co-worker say "analyses" would be if they were deliberately trying to sound pompous.


tylerthehun

Is the audio pronouncing this right? It almost sounds like Analusen to me.


wdfield

That's how it's supposed to be pronounced. The German 'y' sounds like a mix between 'ü' and 'i', but it's not used much outside of latin words so I guess it wasn't worth covering on the course. (Not a native speaker, sorry, but I've been going to school in Germany for 6 years.)


raconteur

not a native speaker again, but i wud like to second that. there are very very few examples of a Y in the middle of a word, but it IS pronounced that way, for eg. Typen is pronounced "tüipen". it sounds weird at first for everyone, but u knw instantly.


Lee374561

U wud, wud u?

Many people who are non-native English speakers use this site to learn correct language usage. Confusing them with childish "text-speak" does not do them any favours.


Druckles

I would also like this checked with a Native speaker if possible.


Affenschaukel

Native speaker here and the word "Analysen" sounds absolutely normal to me in this sentence. Really like you would pronounce it in real life.


mainad

Sounds quite proper to me


DariaTrehyMathes

I had to Google the plural of analysis before I answered the question. The more I study German, the more I learn about my own language.


HealThySelf

Me too :-) and also I am learning American English as a bonus ;-)


SallyWard

Thank you - always good to learn something new - put it down to me being an artist and not a scientist:))


AnselZhang1

is it pronounced "Analüsen"?


Salomee_e

Yes, the y is pronounced as an ü here.


Kelly_3183

So... Is this the plural version? I was marked incorrect for expecting the singular :/


Salomee_e

Yes it is.

Die Analyse - die Analysen

Sie ist, she is

sie sind, they are


AdrianJeff1

"Their analyses are good" ?


E.Amuro

"Another correct solution: Your analyses are good"

But that's not true. It can only be her, right? Otherwise it would be "deine" or "euere". I think someone mixed up "ihr" as a subject (you) and "ihr" as a possessive pronoun.


AbunPang
Mod

Ihre Analysen can be “your analyses”, with formal “your”. Ihr is the possessive equivalent to Sie. Deine or eure would be informal singular and plural respectively.


adam_at_duolingo

Translation is right, but sentence feels really awkward.


KyleGoetz

No, it doesn't.

A: (discussing a potential hire) Did you read those three articles from her CV?

B: Yes. Her analyses are good.


GuyMiddlet

It feels awkward because "analyses" is not commonly used. I've never ever heard it used in 44 years and my work involves a lot of analysis. It's always used collectively so the reply would usually be "Yes. Her analysis was good" meaning "Yes. All the analysis that she did over the three articles was good"


Druckles

Important distinction: If she analysed the three articles together (e.g. comparing them), then it's analysis. If she analysed the three articles separately (e.g. in three different papers), it's analyses.


GuyMiddlet

In most cases people will think of all the analysis done over the three papers as one thing, so it would still usually be "Yes. Her analysis was good".

This is the same as someone commenting on a colleagues work over many years. You don't say 'His work each day has been good', you just say "His work has been good" which implies his work overall has been good.


az_p
Mod

    The distinction is that "analysis" means both "the conclusion and comments" and also "the analytical skills".

    If I want to say that her analytical skills are good, I could say "Her analysis is good".

    If I want to say her conclusion and comments are good, I could say "Her analysis is good".

    If I want to say that the three separate pieces of work that she drew up separate conclusions and comments for are good, I would say "Her analyses are good". However, if I say "Her analysis is good", I am instead commenting on her skills rather than her reports.


Druckles

    I'm afraid I don't understand how your second example relates. It looks like a different issue.

    'Analysis' is singular, and 'analyses' is plural. Your first example means that only one analysis took place. One may be used more frequently, but in some contexts, 'analysis' is wrong.


SallyWard

    As an English speaker I have never heard of analyses but only of analysis


KyleGoetz

    Analyses is definitely the plural. plural/singular: parentheses/parenthesis, analyses/analysis, bases/basis, crises/crisis, ellipses/ellipsis, hypotheses/hypothesis, theses/thesis. All of these are words from Latin or Greek.

    With an American accent, in many places, people pronounce them the same.

    Also, people aren't necessarily educated enough to know the singular/plural. Did you know that graffiti is plural and graffito is singular in English? And the plural of cherub in English is cherubim? Alumnus->alumni (and alumna->alumnae)?

    Lots of plurals people who are native speakers have never heard of due to a lack of education in that area.


aileigc

    It's also because all those cases inherit the plural rule from their original language, which follows different rules from English. That's why formula is sometimes pluralized as formulae (the original) but increasingly more as formulas (the english version). It's just not fair to expect people to be aware of the original language of the word, and what are the rules fr plurarl in that word. A classic case is octopus. I seem to recall a video in Merriam Webster explaining all the hyper-corrections of this plural based on wrong perceptions of the word being latin or greek in origin.


J.C.Fink

    And the singular of zucchini is zucchino


Druckles

    As a scientist, analyses do exist ;-). Less common, but it's just the plural of analysis.


alekseimirov

    As an academic, "analyses" is a common and proper word. It's a technical term that I suspect most folks don't encounter.


wibbleypants

    Is this for real? Analyses? That's a verb.


RoniH80

    It's also the plural of analysis


wibbleypants

    Pronounced analiseez. A bit like criseez then. Never seen it written down.


werdnarehsu

    Count me in with those who used the singular in English here. If someone has analysed three different books, I would still say "your analysis is good", meaning: you analyse well. But if we are talking about a chemical analysis, then it may be more appropriate to use the plural: the analyses (of the various different compounds) are good, meaning that they are all valid or accurate.

    It frustrates me sometimes that translations need sometimes to be literal and sometimes to be idiomatic in order to be marked right, and you can never tell in advance.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.