"Deverkoopvandeautowassnel."

Translation:The sale of the car was fast.

3 years ago

20 Comments


AlastairHaigh

"The car's sale was quickly." should be removed because it's incorrect English, and I think "The car sold quickly" should be accepted even though it's not a literal translation.

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

Ik ben helemaal met jou. Adverbs never follow was. Maybe this is old English

3 years ago

4sily
4sily

What is the difference between "verkoop" and "uitverkoop"? Are they interchangeable?

3 years ago

crlight
crlightPlus

I was also wondering this.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Verkoop is a normal sale: the exchange of a commodity for money; the action of selling something.
  • Uitverkoop is a "sale" sale: an event for the rapid disposal of goods at reduced prices for a period, especially at the end of a season.
3 years ago

crlight
crlightPlus

Thanks for always being quick to answer questions.

3 years ago

luigipinna
luigipinna

auto is auto, in many languages, not limited to "car"

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

True, but 'auto' would be an unusual term for a car in English.

3 years ago

AlastairHaigh

Not in American English I don't think.

3 years ago

wucnuc
wucnuc

Yes, in American English it would be weird

3 years ago

Arturo_Z
Arturo_Z

I dont think it would.... I think it already used

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

We don't say auto. We might say autoMOBILE but this however is not just something you'll see an American say when we casually mention them but in car commercials you will likely hear automobile. We might say auto parts (used interchangeably with car parts)

Auto can also be short for automatic (ie- auto correct)

This comes from an American who in turn knows American English so if you have further questions just ask

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

He says de "veerkoop". Is it possible to pronounce the e so long or is it just a mistake? I always said verkoop without accent on the e, just a normal e.

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Maybe he's talking about the purchase of livestock? Hilarity aside, you shouldn't pronounce 'ver-' as 'veer-'.

    EditDelete1 year ago

El2theK
    El2theK
    Mod

    The pronunciation of the e is a bit stretched, though it doesn't sound the same as veer would be pronounced: http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html

    1 year ago

Rekty
    Rekty

    Ok then the audio is wrong! I reported it.

    1 year ago

El2theK
    El2theK
    Mod

    It's not perse wrong. It's a bit stretched but there are loads of Dutch accents that stretch out words a bit.

    1 year ago

mairtinmcnamara

    Why isn't it "het verkoop"?

    1 year ago

xMerrie
    xMerrie
    Mod

    Because it's de verkoop

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      Basically, some words are masculine/feminine and take the definite article 'de' (e.g. verkoop) and other words are neuter and take the definite article 'het' (e.g. huis). You just have to learn them.

      EditDelete1 year ago
      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.