"Huntagerenuniversitetsuddannelse."

Translation:She takes a university education.

3 years ago

18 Comments


rkvance5
rkvance5

Could this be "She's getting..."? I'm still not sure what it means to take an education.

3 years ago

joelmagoun
joelmagoun

This is just the common way this is said in Danish, and the suggested answer is just translated literally.. if you were just speaking in English you would likely choose different words to describe someone going to university.

"she is getting" would be an acceptable substitution.

3 years ago

hr1982
hr1982

It should be "getting," I think. At least in the U.S., we take classes, but get educations.

3 years ago

londoncallling

It accepts university degree, which works better with 'takes'.

3 years ago

Birdexplorers
BirdexplorersPlus

Duo accepts "She is getting a university education."

3 years ago

ivancelic
ivancelic

She takes a(n) university education?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I'm not sure what you're asking about. Are you unsure whether to use "a" or "an" for the article?

Whether you use "a" or "an" depends on the pronounciation of the next word, specifically if that word has a vowel for its initial sound or a consonant. So you say

  • an undertaking; an urban area, because these words begin with vowelly sounds ([ʌ] and [ɜ:], respectively, which would be close to a and ø in Danish)
    but
  • a universe; a union, because those are pronounced with a [j] in the beginning.

Conversely you have

  • a house; a huge dog, because these are pronounced with consonants ([h] and [ç])
    but
  • an hour; an honour, because the "h" is silent here.

I think "u" and "h" are the only letters in English where this kind of thing happens, so it's not too difficult to apply. Still annoying enough, though. :´)

1 year ago

Lerura
Lerura

"A ewe". It might be the only other word.

4 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes, that's a good example. I also got to know in the meantime that (almost?) every word starting with 'eu' makes that sound. A European decision, a eulogy, a eureka moment. And of course the odd one out: a ouija board. :´)

3 weeks ago

roxanneba
roxanneba

This is misleading. We would never say in the UK that you "take" an education, or a degree for that matter.

1 year ago

BrittaCopenhagen
BrittaCopenhagen

Students undergo higher education or a person studies towards a Bachelor's or Master's degree or a PhD - or holds a degree, or has been awarded a degree.

A dated way of expressing this, in England, is "reading at XY university", certain segments of a specific social class use this term also these days but if you are not intending to impress (or offend) you refrain from this term.

The term education is never used in combination with university, so the translation is misleading and needs correction.

1 month ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

I wrote "she's studying at a university." This is one of the worst duo translations I've seen!

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It has basically the same meaning, but I would suggest to stay as close as possible to a literal translation. "She is studying at a university" would be better captured as "Hun læser på et universitet."

2 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

But no one (in the USA at least) would say "She takes a university education." -- "She's getting a university education", maybe. I've done some professional translations - also from Danish. It's a difficult task, because things are expressed differently in different countries - and even organized differently. In Denmark you get an "uddannelse" in English or Medicine, or whatever. In England, I think, you "read Economics" or whatever. In the USA you go to college or a university and you get your education there, and major in something (as an undergraduate), but I said I was "studying Germanic linguistics" when I went to graduate school.

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I know that predicament about fixed phrases (and the different use of prepositions among languages). I just tried to explain a little. :)
No one would seriously say it like that in English, I agree, but I'm a proponent of keeping the translations rather literal. It teaches you better how the people from other languages are thinking. After all, you're here to learn Danish, not English. :D

2 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

In a way I agree with you, because my granddaughter is about to start 'reading' at Oxford, and I live on the USA and I and my daughter studied in Danmark. There's no way to make a decent translation. But I got it wrong here, and since i'm fluent in Danish, I don't like that!

2 years ago

potatoemouse

Just as an aside, I have only ever heard it referred to as ‘reading’ a subject at Oxford and Cambridge. You would be more likely to hear a British person say they are taking (or doing) a degree in Maths or whatever. I would say for this sentence, she is getting a university education.

1 year ago

Lerura
Lerura

A lot of comments is about why this sentence used takes/taking instead of gets/getting.

You can also say "Hun modtager en universitetsuddannelse" = "She gets a university education" in danish.

The main difference is that "take" implies that you did some effort, while "get" only tells that you received it.

Like at the dinner table:
Does your mom cut a piece of roast and place it on your plate (you get it), or do you do the cutting yourself (you take it).
The result is the same: The piece of roast is now on your plate, - but were you active in the process or not.

Likewise:
You take a bath, but you get a flue - effort vs no effort.

It is more common to use "take" in Denmark, in order to tells that you did some effort yourself.

So the tranlation is more about showing the danish way of thinking of it, than being a natural translation.

3 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.