Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He did not take a lot."

Translation:Él no tomó mucho.

5 years ago

4 Comments


MarkMeyerMALP

Any reason "Él no llevó mucho" wouldn't work here?

5 years ago

PatricioJiang

Mavry, if you see this please, why do we not use a direct object here, such as "Él no lo tomó mucho". Is it because "a lot" is an undefined amount, or is in some way undefined?

4 years ago

john_treehugger
john_treehugger

This also means that he didn't drink much.

4 years ago

Leo_Madness
Leo_Madness

Creo que "un montón" también debería funcionar

4 years ago