1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han har åkt hem."

"Han har åkt hem."

Translation:He has gone home.

February 3, 2015

8 Comments


jaglarmigsvenska

What is the difference between 'gå' (go) and 'åk' (go) :-)


Zmrzlina

means to walk. In a few contexts, it's used for general movement, but it's not used like English go. For example, saying "jag gick till Finland" implies you actually went there on foot.

Åka means to ride by vehicle, but probably not driving or propelling it. Furthermore, bikes are often not included in the verb, instead having their own verb cykla.


israellai

Ah, I keep forgetting that and saying jag ska åka...before realising I'm biking


drcmann

It is also suggested that akt can also mean 'left'? So why is this not 'he has left home'?


Arnauti

Pretty much for the same reason 'gone home' can't mean 'left his home'.
åkt hem as a combination means 'gone home'. If you want to say 'left (his) home', that's åkt hemifrån. Still a sentence like Han har redan åkt can mean 'He has already left'.


MichelleLinguist

Why isn't "He walked home" accepted as an answer?


devalanteriel

åka is only ever used for travelling in a vehicle.


roblnls

how about 'he has driven home' ? after all, 'han åker bil' means he drives a car.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.