1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Nätterna är våra."

"Nätterna är våra."

Translation:The nights are ours.

February 3, 2015

36 Comments


WolfDane

What is "vampire" in svenska?


papiapekinou

jag vill sug din blot (????)


Zmrzlina

You mean "suga ditt blod"


Toby588220

Jag säger 'ble ble ble'


Paularizing

Is that something swedish DJs shout in the club when they are playing their mixtape?


Tellusis

Serious Avicii vibes


Dr_Christopher_E

Very romantic duolingo.


JonathanMa872661

This lesson has the funniest phrases I've heard so far.


JamesU4

This seems romantic... anyone know how to say "will you go out with me?" in Svenska?


Neferaman

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


TwoWholeWorms

o/` Min far sa till mig, när jag var bara ett barn: "Det är nätterna som aldrig dör!" Min far sa till mig! o/

headbangs

(Edit: GFDI the markdown flavour used in these messages is a PITA. >.<)


AbirbhavG

"My father told me when I was a child. These are the nights that we'll remember?" Is that what it means?


MoRhafJamm

My father told me when i was just a child. These are the nights that never die !

<h1>Avicii</h1>

Michael990548

>headbangs

How do you define headbang? We headbang to radically different things.


Mai738080

Haven't you noticed Avicii turning into emocore?XDDD


annie1258

I was just coming here to see if anyone had commented with an Avicii reference! That was definitely the first thing my mind went to. The Duo comments section never disappoints :D


Zmrzlina

One of my favourite songs!


Phowbow

I'd rather understand this to be an intimate invitation...^^


Edinfabio

Great statement Duo!


laurel541478

Said one vampire to another


Bobod3

Is there some kind of pattern for man -- männerna , natt -- nätterna or is that a couple of words?


TaylorLozo1

i confused this with the phrase "the night is ours" so i go this one wrong, oh well.


Yvonne006

Duo is sometime suddenly very romatic!


Aniklol

Lmao I've heard this phrase in English yet I have no idea what it means. Anyone who knows and has the spare time to tell me please let me know. Tack :)


Aebleskiver59

It means that there are no set plans so we can do whatever we want tonight. The day is ours. The night is ours. The time is ours. You can use other words.


Aniklol

Ah! That makes perfect sense, I don't know why I didn't think of that; tack!


Amun_Ra_

Nightmare Moon would like to know your location


Veve374453

Very poetic! 10/10


Hjtunfgb

People in this comment section are either into romance or vampires, this is what I call a sentence that links two completely unrelated topics!


Rautaranka

Such a romantic sentence


Olesja386275

Sounds pretty desperate and painfully .

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.