"Nätterna är våra."

Translation:The nights are ours.

February 3, 2015

26 Comments


WolfDane

What is "vampire" in svenska?

February 3, 2015

WolfDane

Tack

February 5, 2015

papiapekinou

jag vill sug din blot (????)

August 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

You mean "suga ditt blod"

November 11, 2015

Paularizing

Is that something swedish DJs shout in the club when they are playing their mixtape?

August 3, 2015

JonathanMa872661

This lesson has the funniest phrases I've heard so far.

October 30, 2015

Chris207900

Very romantic duolingo.

November 30, 2015

JamesU4

This seems romantic... anyone know how to say "will you go out with me?" in Svenska?

November 5, 2016

nfrymn

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

September 23, 2016

Indicosa
November 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

One of my favourite songs!

November 11, 2015

TwoWholeWorms

o/` Min far sa till mig, när jag var bara ett barn: "Det är nätterna som aldrig dör!" Min far sa till mig! o/

headbangs

(Edit: GFDI the markdown flavour used in these messages is a PITA. >.<)

April 26, 2015

Michael990548

>headbangs

How do you define headbang? We headbang to radically different things.

January 22, 2016

Mai738080

Haven't you noticed Avicii turning into emocore?XDDD

July 22, 2017

AbirbhavG

"My father told me when I was a child. These are the nights that we'll remember?" Is that what it means?

October 15, 2015

MoRhafJamm

My father told me when i was just a child. These are the nights that never die !

<h1>Avicii</h1>
December 25, 2015

Edinfabio

Great statement Duo!

April 22, 2016

Phowbow

I'd rather understand this to be an intimate invitation...^^

November 23, 2017

Bobod3

Is there some kind of pattern for man -- männerna , natt -- nätterna or is that a couple of words?

April 3, 2018

TaylorLozo1

i confused this with the phrase "the night is ours" so i go this one wrong, oh well.

September 4, 2016

YaBoi2017

Vampire much?

December 1, 2017

laurel541478

Said one vampire to another

February 20, 2019

Aniklol

Lmao I've heard this phrase in English yet I have no idea what it means. Anyone who knows and has the spare time to tell me please let me know. Tack :)

August 11, 2017

Aebleskiver59

It means that there are no set plans so we can do whatever we want tonight. The day is ours. The night is ours. The time is ours. You can use other words.

August 14, 2017

Aniklol

Ah! That makes perfect sense, I don't know why I didn't think of that; tack!

August 14, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.