"She is not satisfied with the service at the hotel."

Translation:Hon är inte nöjd med servicen på hotellet.

February 3, 2015

9 Comments


Lisa1240

Why is tjänst not accepted here?

January 7, 2016

Arnauti

'service' in the English sentence refers to something general, but tjänst is very singular and specific, more like a favor which it can also mean.
a service can be en tjänst when it's specific, like for instance when your ISP delivers your internet connection to you: that is a service in English and en tjänst in Swedish. But the service at the hotel is a more general thing, a whole set of services that they perform for you. Hope this helps, it's a bit hard to explain!

January 8, 2016

elderhewitt

isn't this a possible answer too? hon är inte nöjd med betjäningen på hotellet. can i not use this word for service? or is this only for a restaurant?

February 3, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Did you try it? If it wasn't accepted, you can report it and A&A can have a look. "Betjäningen" sounds good to me.

February 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

To me, it sounds more like what a Fenno-swede would say.

February 3, 2015

elderhewitt

no idea, you mean a sami person? i just like using riktiga swedish words instead of loan words. makes it more fun.

February 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, I mean a native Swedish-speaking person from Finland, where Swedish is spoken by a small but notable minority of the population.

February 4, 2015

Chris-Butler

Hon är inte nöjd med hotellets servicen?

January 17, 2016

HelenCarlsson

If so, hotellets service.

January 17, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.