1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She is not satisfied with th…

"She is not satisfied with the service at the hotel."

Translation:Hon är inte nöjd med servicen på hotellet.

February 3, 2015

9 Comments


elderhewitt

isn't this a possible answer too? hon är inte nöjd med betjäningen på hotellet. can i not use this word for service? or is this only for a restaurant?


HelenCarlsson

Did you try it? If it wasn't accepted, you can report it and A&A can have a look. "Betjäningen" sounds good to me.


Zmrzlina

To me, it sounds more like what a Fenno-swede would say.


elderhewitt

no idea, you mean a sami person? i just like using riktiga swedish words instead of loan words. makes it more fun.


Zmrzlina

No, I mean a native Swedish-speaking person from Finland, where Swedish is spoken by a small but notable minority of the population.


Lisa1240

Why is tjänst not accepted here?


Arnauti

'service' in the English sentence refers to something general, but tjänst is very singular and specific, more like a favor which it can also mean.
a service can be en tjänst when it's specific, like for instance when your ISP delivers your internet connection to you: that is a service in English and en tjänst in Swedish. But the service at the hotel is a more general thing, a whole set of services that they perform for you. Hope this helps, it's a bit hard to explain!


Chris-Butler

Hon är inte nöjd med hotellets servicen?


HelenCarlsson

If so, hotellets service.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.