1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We should help grandmother."

"We should help grandmother."

Translation:Vi borde hjälpa farmor.

February 3, 2015

14 Comments


HelenCarlsson

We will help grandmother = Vi ska hjälpa mormor/farmor


[deactivated user]

    So does "ska = will" and "borde = should"?


DaManpede

    I just saw a question earlier "när ska jag ringa tillbaka" that was translated as "when shall I call back". My understanding of that question is asking what an appropriate length of time would be before calling back, rather than a rhetorical question asking oneself when you will decide to call back. Maybe my interpretation is wrong.. Otherwise I would think that ska should function as 'should' here, no?


lk_

    Why 'vi skulle hjälpa' is wrong?


CruiseCont

    I have the same question, please respond!


HelenCarlsson

    I'd say that would be "would" :).


RyanHaywar10

    Why is ska no longer meaning should, this is very frustrating!


cynyork

    Why not use bör, rather than borde? thanks.


17000days

    That works I think, although 'bör' is better translated with 'ought to'. It's a little bit stronger than 'borde', which suggests that grandma might not get any help.


cynyork

    So borde is not the past tense of bör?


HelenCarlsson

    It actually is, but it is more used as a conjunctive. By the way, aren't bör and borde a bit like shall and should? Shall sounds more like a command whereas should is more of a wish or an opinion.


cynyork

    got it, I think. Thanks


marshaowen

    how is borde different feom skulle_

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.