1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengen følges af computeren…

"Drengen følges af computeren."

Translation:The boy is followed by the computer.

February 3, 2015

10 Comments


BorisBreuer

According to the Oxford English Dictionary, the first known use of the word "computer" was in 1613 in a book called The Yong Mans Gleanings by English writer Richard Braithwait: "I haue [sic] read the truest computer of Times, and the best Arithmetician that euer [sic] breathed, and he reduceth thy dayes into a short number." This usage of the term referred to a person who carried out calculations or computations. The word continued with the same meaning until the middle of the 20th century. From the end of the 19th century the word began to take on its more familiar meaning, a machine that carries out computations.


GigiGottwald

Interesting! Here's a lingot for you. Still, that Danish sentence is weird.


estokesie

I don't understand what the "af" is doing there


LucBE

It is the English "by": 'af computeren' = 'by the computer'.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.