"Drengen følges af computeren."

Translation:The boy is followed by the computer.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Haagedoorn
Haagedoorn

Skynet has finally become live. :-O

3 years ago

Norwegiannorm
Norwegiannorm

Such a profound commentary on our culture.

3 years ago

howardjp
howardjpPlus

This is reasonably dystopian.

3 years ago

Blkx-Darkreaper

Who is he, John Connor?

3 years ago

BorisBreuer
BorisBreuer

According to the Oxford English Dictionary, the first known use of the word "computer" was in 1613 in a book called The Yong Mans Gleanings by English writer Richard Braithwait: "I haue [sic] read the truest computer of Times, and the best Arithmetician that euer [sic] breathed, and he reduceth thy dayes into a short number." This usage of the term referred to a person who carried out calculations or computations. The word continued with the same meaning until the middle of the 20th century. From the end of the 19th century the word began to take on its more familiar meaning, a machine that carries out computations.

1 year ago

TheCormorant

Implications of cyber stalking, or literally a computer?

1 year ago

Raisinnoir
Raisinnoir

He's being chased by a computer? Seriously??

1 year ago

skywalker735
skywalker735

Eagle Eye?

2 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

Stor bror.

1 year ago

smartZombie

Stunad! Mon mormor sigger det altid....(stupid)

1 year ago

estokesie

I don't understand what the "af" is doing there

4 months ago

LucBE
LucBE

It is the English "by": 'af computeren' = 'by the computer'.

4 months ago

Chief_Adu

NSA

1 year ago

jekabskark

Because that's what computers do.

1 year ago

LuuTorena
LuuTorena

next Black Mirror season

9 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.