1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The artists create music wit…

"The artists create music with their instruments."

Translation:Artisterna skapar musik med sina instrument.

February 3, 2015

6 Comments


szrudzki

Why isn't "konstnärerna" correct in this context? Is it because it is a term related only to fine arts and not music?


HelenCarlsson

Yes, "konstnär" often refers to a "visual artist" like a painter or a sculptor.


HnL.

Why can't the answer be 'med instrumenten' ? In other sentences it's not necessary to use the sina, but here it's marked as wrong. Is there a reason why it doesn't work here?


rick201812

Is "MED sina instrument" idiomatic? My first thought would be "på". Though I guess that would mean they are actually sitting ON their instruments? ;o)


RoshynKinn

Why sina and not deras?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.