1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We voelen ons veilig."

"We voelen ons veilig."

Translation:We feel safe.

February 3, 2015

9 Comments


realislove

So there is no difference between "safe" and "secure" in Dutch?


Wicketd

That really depends on the context. For example, 'secure' can translate to 'vast' or 'stevig' when talking about something that is physically secured.


LnevanHaar

Kan het ook safety zijn? En waarom wel/niet?


Wicketd

No, because veilig is an adjective. The corresponding noun would be veiligheid.


FreekVerkerk

No; "Safety" is used in a sentence like: "Safety is important"= Veiligheid is belangrijk.


LnevanHaar

Freek en Wicketd, dank, ik snap het :-)


GraysonTan

Dank met je, u of bedankt, maar er zijn geen alleen dank.


B2OAp43R

We feel safe ourselves. Was not accepted? If it is not correct, how would you say 'We feel safe ourselves' in dutch?


ZuMako8_Momo

What does "We feel safe ourselves" even mean in English?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.