Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We voelen ons veilig."

Translation:We feel safe.

3 years ago

6 Comments


realislove
realislove

So there is no difference between "safe" and "secure" in Dutch?

3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

That really depends on the context. For example, 'secure' can translate to 'vast' or 'stevig' when talking about something that is physically secured.

3 years ago

LnevanHaar

Kan het ook safety zijn? En waarom wel/niet?

1 year ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

No, because veilig is an adjective. The corresponding noun would be veiligheid.

1 year ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

No; "Safety" is used in a sentence like: "Safety is important"= Veiligheid is belangrijk.

1 year ago

LnevanHaar

Freek en Wicketd, dank, ik snap het :-)

1 year ago