"We voelen ons veilig."

Translation:We feel safe.

February 3, 2015

6 Comments


realislove

So there is no difference between "safe" and "secure" in Dutch?

February 3, 2015

Wicketd
Mod

That really depends on the context. For example, 'secure' can translate to 'vast' or 'stevig' when talking about something that is physically secured.

February 3, 2015

LnevanHaar

Kan het ook safety zijn? En waarom wel/niet?

June 3, 2017

Wicketd
Mod

No, because veilig is an adjective. The corresponding noun would be veiligheid.

June 4, 2017

FreekVerkerk

No; "Safety" is used in a sentence like: "Safety is important"= Veiligheid is belangrijk.

June 4, 2017

LnevanHaar

Freek en Wicketd, dank, ik snap het :-)

June 6, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.