1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono le mie mele."

"Sono le mie mele."

Translation:They are my apples.

August 8, 2013

84 Comments


noobedmais

I wrote, These are my apples. Sounds better than they are my apples.


SarunasP

That would be "queste sono le mie mele"


SlaytherMo

'Those' would fit here too or is there another way to say that in Italian?


StanKing1

Indeed, it would be "Quelle sono le mie mele".


AbbyLynn12

Technically, the apples are mine would be "le mele sono mie". But they're pretty much the same thing. Just seems like semantics.


tatertoe

Would it be "le mele sono miei" or "le mele sono i miei"?


johaquila

With the second version you are on the right track. However, I think we need the feminine plural le mie at the end. I couldn't immediately find a way to check this, though.


MaePpz

I wish they teach us the sentence construction first


darkowl666

I think they do phrases because its easier to construct sentences from that. They give you phrases that you can interchange and then they give you possesion. I think its kind of easier than learning possesion forst because you missapply it more. That may be me. But keep your chin up you've gone this far


LisaH8

You also rather get feelings of success I guess. If we were just confronted with the grammar most would probably lose motivation


gmchiquito123

Haha "These are my apples." Duolingo, I'm so wrong-minded.


mahmoudelbarodi

Whats wrong with "These apples are mine" ? I need answer please!


benton.1

@machmoudel: I know you asked this two years ago but I'll answer just in case anyone reads your question and wonders about the answer. "These" is used for something you are pointing out that is very close to you, perhaps in your hands. "They" is used for something you're pointing out that is a little farther away, very far away, or not even present. For instance, "These are my children" would be said if your kids are standing next to you, "They are my children" could be said if your kids were standing across the room from you, or even across the street, and you were pointing to them. You could even be talking about kids who live in a different country and say "They are my children".

Both "these" and "they" are 3rd person plural pronouns and both "These are my apples" and "They are my apples" should be accepted as correct answers here in the absence of a specific Italian pronoun.


johaquila

It's a different way of saying the same thing. Normally you are expected to stay as close as possible to the original when translating:

  • [Loro] sono le mie mele. = They are my apples.
  • [Questi] sono le mie mele. = These are my apples.
  • Queste mele sono le mie. = These apples are mine.

Sorren8

the pronoun is not 3rd person plural.


johaquila

These is 3rd person plural. The Italian sentence doesn't have an explicit pronoun (except for the possessive). This is because in Italian you can sometimes drop a pronoun when it's clear from context. In this case, a third person plural pronoun is implicitly understood.


Sorren8

I believe you are mistaken. These is a demonstrative pronoun


johaquila
  • "other pronouns like these do not have a person."

Interesting point, but that's actually only half true.

Pronouns are used in sentences instead of nouns ("pro nouns"). When used with finite verbs, they automatically carry person and number. In English, like in most languages, all demonstrative pronouns are 3rd person. You can see this by examining the verb forms used:

  • "this is" - is is an exclusively 3rd person singular verb form.
  • "these are" - are is a 3rd person plural verb form. (It could also be 2nd person singular or plural - but it's clear both intuitively and by examining related languages that that's not what it is here.)

In other languages closely related to English, such as German, Dutch and the Scandinavian languages, this is even more obvious because finite verbs have clearer markings for person and number. (Often when English grammatical terminology isn't very intuitive this is because it's really meant to handle other languages, in which certain distinctions are much clearer.)

Since demonstrative pronouns are always 3rd person, one doesn't usually mention the fact. Also, it's unlikely that any language has a 1st person demonstrative pronoun because that doesn't really make much sense. However, a 2nd person demonstrative pronoun for expressing something like you here or you there in a single word does make sense, so there probably exist languages which have this.

However, things are actually more complicated. In some languages, even when all demonstrative pronouns are actually 3rd person, one has three sets referring to things that are "here" (near the speaker), near the person addressed (English doesn't have this), or "there" (elsewhere, in a third place, possibly with a third person who is not being addressed). Hence they are somehow associated to 1st, 2nd and 3rd person even though they are technically all 3rd person.

Now it occurs to me that maybe you were referring to the possessive pronoun in the Italian sentence, which is [le] mie. But this is also 3rd person plural.


johaquila

I don't understand where you see a contradiction.

  • They: 3rd person plural personal pronoun.
  • These: 3rd person plural demonstrative pronoun.

Sorren8

other pronouns like these do not have a person.


Sorren8

oh, I see, but it will be translation will differ right?


MaePpz

I don't know when to use Mia, Mio, Miei, Mie. I assume Mia is feminine. Mio is masculine. Miei and Mie?


Lindsay_14

They reflect what they are talking about. If you hover over the word, it will give you an "explain" button. Mia is feminine (la mia zuppa). Miei is plural (Miei cavelli), and so on and so forth.


KaterinaPa965816

First time I hear that "they" is used for soulless items. Its like saying "she/he is an apple". You do say IT is an apple. More logical is to use "these" or "that", rather than "they".


jessiehardy

why is it wrong to say "the apples are mine"? isnt it the same thing as saying "they are my apples?


johaquila

It's a question of word order. "Le mie mele" means "my apples". "Sono le mie" means "are mine". Therefore:

  • [Loro] sono le mie mele. = They are my apples.
  • Le miele sono le me. = The apples are mine.

leaaj

it's wrong because ''mie'' means ''my'', not ''mine''.


cjny116

When you scroll over it indicates that "mie" can be mine as well as my


isdraco

Both "my" and "mine" possessive pronouns in English but "mine" always comes after a verb and "my" comes right before what it's trying to modify. I guess they don't make that distinction in Italian..


Tess833782

How do I know when to use mio vs mia, mie, or miei? This may have a simple answer I m just confused.


johaquila

Mio/mia/miei/mie is always used in connection with a noun phrase, usually a noun. This noun is either masculine or feminine, either singular or plural. Just as for definite articles, you have to choose the correct form accordingly:

  • il mio figlio (my son) - masculine singular
  • la mia figlia (my daughter) - feminine singular
  • i miei figli (my sons) - masculine plural
  • le mie figlie (my daughters) - feminine plural

You can see that this is actually quite regular. Even more so if you consider that il/la/i/le came about as abbreviations of illo/illa/illi/ille.


KimVal015

These are my apples sounds better


benton.1

We don't use the words "these" and "those" based upon which word sounds better but upon how close the objects are to us. "These" is used for things that are close to us, that we can touch, and "those" is used for things further away. Those objects could be four feet away, across the room, or in a different city.


Hopejt

I'm just impressed at how fast the voice said "le mie mele"


vautey2

The apples are mine should be accepted


Cangurina777

Okay, so the word "Sono" can mean, I am, and They are, and the Italian word "Loro" means They.


Eternelini

Yes. This is why I also got confused with the other sentence in the course where it said 'sono una fragola' meaning 'I am a strawberry'. This 'sono' in 'sono le mie mele' means 'They are', but it only becomes obvious by looking at what follows after 'sono'.


Rob582023

So i get mio and mia, what's the difference then with mie?


johaquila

See my response to Tess833782's question.


JohnnyT441418

Possessive pronouns in Italian are very easy for us who speak Portuguese. We can also put definite articles before possessive pronouns (unlike in French and Spanish).

Examples: - "É a minha casa!" (It's my house)

  • "Aquele é o seu gato" ("That is your cat")

  • "O meu carro é caro" ("My car is expensive").

Seems like a feature that only Italian and Portuguese have kept, among all Romance languages.


Andreas.T.P.

Is the sentence "there are my apples" not common or wrong? Have I to use by translation from "sone le mie mele" the given result "they are my apples" or can I use instead "there are my apples"/"it's my apples"?


benton.1

"There" are my apples" is wrong. You have to use "they".


johaquila

In Latin, personal pronouns were only used for emphasis because person and number were already included in the verb ending. Italian already uses the personal pronouns more than Latin, but still less than English. This is why "They are my apples" is correct: The personal pronoun loro (they) is implied by the verb form sono. (Though it's ambiguous. Theoretically the implied pronoun could also be io and the translation: "I am my apples." But that's probably a bit too absurd to be accepted.)

There is no such implied word meaning there in the sentence. Though it is true that there exist languages where you can simply drop there in a translation, in Italian one would use ci. So "There are my apples" (not a very natural English sentence anyway) would be "Ci sono le mie mele."


BEISisICE

And how do you like them?


tt_sodabobby

do you need le in front of mie


Tomwitkin

DL didn't like my slang "them's my apples"


Bertram895297

Could this be a question. So "are they my apples?"


MarcoSpall7

I am used to using "miei". Is "mie" equivalent to "miei"?


Jagoda941076

What is the difference between mia and mie?


Zerr_

As weird as it sounds, would "I am my apples" be grammatically correct? I can think of some eccentric fiction stories in which that phrase could be used.


johaquila

Yes, though if you actually meant it you'd probably say "Io sono le mie mele" for clarity.


Zerr_

So I should report it?


johaquila

If you want. But I think it's fine either way. On one hand: In most cases, when someone gives this absurd answer it will probably mean they weren't aware of the more sensible meaning. On the other hand: Being told it's wrong when it's technically correct can be confusing, especially when you are not aware of the more sensible meaning.


Zerr_

I understand what it would be more likely to mean, but it could still technically be correct, however weird it sounds.


Isatanure

they is use to people


JakMed

come ti piacciono le mele?


Hector290697

I notice Italian possessive sentences are similarly structured to Portuguese. This would look like in said language, "São os meus maças".


cindy852133

My answer is right


Andrs790216

Apples are things, so you say there are my apples


Abigail416119

Mine autocorrects to a word similar and then I get it wrong or I spell it slightly wrong and you don't get the point it's the same word


Nellina4

I can't hear the voice very clear!


Ella_Wren

Mine, I tell you! MINE!


helena222222

its wrong, its not they are , is its are, is a thing, not a person. thank you!


johaquila

"Its are" is not grammatical. The plural of it is they, not its.


igaKoprivc

2am, read it "they are my nipples"....?!?!


KevinK12

'I am my apple' is also correct right?


Mark869384

Another translation would be "They are our apples"? Not really, since when are apples people?


johaquila

Are you speaking a variant of English in which they can only be applied to people, not to things, and these or those must be used instead, even when there is no demonstrative aspect involved? That's interesting. It could mean that after centuries of slowly losing grammatical gender more and more completely, in some areas English is sharpening gender distinctions again.


galyaleo

You have a mistake. Correctly: Its are my apples


johaquila

That's not a normal English sentence. And to the very limited extent that it makes sense in English, it is not a translation of the Italian sentence. Assuming that its is used as a noun in order to pass your sentence "Its are my apples", the Italian translation would be "Le sue sono le mie miele."

Or if Its was a typo for It's, then it isn't grammatical at all because of the extra verb ("is are" or "has are").

Or if Its was a typo for It, then it isn't grammatical at all because of the mismatch in number between singulear it and plural they. English grammar allows this in some situations, but not here.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.