"Sono le mie mele."

Translation:They are my apples.

August 8, 2013

73 Comments


noobedmais

I wrote, These are my apples. Sounds better than they are my apples.

February 6, 2014

SarunasP

That would be "queste sono le mie mele"

July 28, 2018

NassifNajdat

I think so

April 25, 2014

SlaytherMo

'Those' would fit here too or is there another way to say that in Italian?

May 30, 2015

StanKing1

Indeed, it would be "Quelle sono le mie mele".

January 7, 2016

neo.nek

same here.

July 1, 2014

AbbyLynn12

Technically, the apples are mine would be "le mele sono mie". But they're pretty much the same thing. Just seems like semantics.

August 8, 2013

tatertoe

Would it be "le mele sono miei" or "le mele sono i miei"?

August 19, 2015

johaquila

With the second version you are on the right track. However, I think we need the feminine plural le mie at the end. I couldn't immediately find a way to check this, though.

August 20, 2015

MaePpz

I wish they teach us the sentence construction first

March 22, 2015

darkowl666

I think they do phrases because its easier to construct sentences from that. They give you phrases that you can interchange and then they give you possesion. I think its kind of easier than learning possesion forst because you missapply it more. That may be me. But keep your chin up you've gone this far

July 16, 2015

LisaH8

You also rather get feelings of success I guess. If we were just confronted with the grammar most would probably lose motivation

March 31, 2019

gmchiquito123

Haha "These are my apples." Duolingo, I'm so wrong-minded.

September 12, 2015

mahmoudelbarodi

Whats wrong with "These apples are mine" ? I need answer please!

September 18, 2016

Sorren8

the pronoun is not 3rd person plural.

May 22, 2017

johaquila

These is 3rd person plural. The Italian sentence doesn't have an explicit pronoun (except for the possessive). This is because in Italian you can sometimes drop a pronoun when it's clear from context. In this case, a third person plural pronoun is implicitly understood.

May 23, 2017

Sorren8

I believe you are mistaken. These is a demonstrative pronoun

May 23, 2017

johaquila

I don't understand where you see a contradiction.

  • They: 3rd person plural personal pronoun.
  • These: 3rd person plural demonstrative pronoun.
May 23, 2017

Sorren8

other pronouns like these do not have a person.

May 23, 2017

johaquila
  • "other pronouns like these do not have a person."

Interesting point, but that's actually only half true.

Pronouns are used in sentences instead of nouns ("pro nouns"). When used with finite verbs, they automatically carry person and number. In English, like in most languages, all demonstrative pronouns are 3rd person. You can see this by examining the verb forms used:

  • "this is" - is is an exclusively 3rd person singular verb form.
  • "these are" - are is a 3rd person plural verb form. (It could also be 2nd person singular or plural - but it's clear both intuitively and by examining related languages that that's not what it is here.)

In other languages closely related to English, such as German, Dutch and the Scandinavian languages, this is even more obvious because finite verbs have clearer markings for person and number. (Often when English grammatical terminology isn't very intuitive this is because it's really meant to handle other languages, in which certain distinctions are much clearer.)

Since demonstrative pronouns are always 3rd person, one doesn't usually mention the fact. Also, it's unlikely that any language has a 1st person demonstrative pronoun because that doesn't really make much sense. However, a 2nd person demonstrative pronoun for expressing something like you here or you there in a single word does make sense, so there probably exist languages which have this.

However, things are actually more complicated. In some languages, even when all demonstrative pronouns are actually 3rd person, one has three sets referring to things that are "here" (near the speaker), near the person addressed (English doesn't have this), or "there" (elsewhere, in a third place, possibly with a third person who is not being addressed). Hence they are somehow associated to 1st, 2nd and 3rd person even though they are technically all 3rd person.

Now it occurs to me that maybe you were referring to the possessive pronoun in the Italian sentence, which is [le] mie. But this is also 3rd person plural.

May 23, 2017

Sorren8

oh, I see, but it will be translation will differ right?

May 24, 2017

johaquila

It's a different way of saying the same thing. Normally you are expected to stay as close as possible to the original when translating:

  • [Loro] sono le mie mele. = They are my apples.
  • [Questi] sono le mie mele. = These are my apples.
  • Queste mele sono le mie. = These apples are mine.
May 23, 2017

Prof_T_Entee

Indeed.

September 16, 2015

Tess833782

How do I know when to use mio vs mia, mie, or miei? This may have a simple answer I m just confused.

May 26, 2017

johaquila

Mio/mia/miei/mie is always used in connection with a noun phrase, usually a noun. This noun is either masculine or feminine, either singular or plural. Just as for definite articles, you have to choose the correct form accordingly:

  • il mio figlio (my son) - masculine singular
  • la mia figlia (my daughter) - feminine singular
  • i miei figli (my sons) - masculine plural
  • le mie figlie (my daughters) - feminine plural

You can see that this is actually quite regular. Even more so if you consider that il/la/i/le came about as abbreviations of illo/illa/illi/ille.

May 29, 2017

JohnnyT441418

Possessive pronouns in Italian are very easy for us who speak Portuguese. We can also put definite articles before possessive pronouns (unlike in French and Spanish).

Examples: - "É a minha casa!" (It's my house)

  • "Aquele é o seu gato" ("That is your cat")

  • "O meu carro é caro" ("My car is expensive").

Seems like a feature that only Italian and Portuguese have kept, among all Romance languages.

February 15, 2018

jessiehardy

why is it wrong to say "the apples are mine"? isnt it the same thing as saying "they are my apples?

August 8, 2013

johaquila

It's a question of word order. "Le mie mele" means "my apples". "Sono le mie" means "are mine". Therefore:

  • [Loro] sono le mie mele. = They are my apples.
  • Le miele sono le me. = The apples are mine.
April 14, 2018

leaaj

it's wrong because ''mie'' means ''my'', not ''mine''.

December 12, 2013

cjny116

When you scroll over it indicates that "mie" can be mine as well as my

February 19, 2014

isdraco

Both "my" and "mine" possessive pronouns in English but "mine" always comes after a verb and "my" comes right before what it's trying to modify. I guess they don't make that distinction in Italian..

January 23, 2015

MaePpz

I don't know when to use Mia, Mio, Miei, Mie. I assume Mia is feminine. Mio is masculine. Miei and Mie?

March 22, 2015

Lindsay_14

They reflect what they are talking about. If you hover over the word, it will give you an "explain" button. Mia is feminine (la mia zuppa). Miei is plural (Miei cavelli), and so on and so forth.

April 20, 2015

Hopejt

I'm just impressed at how fast the voice said "le mie mele"

September 8, 2015

susan880134

Me too!

March 27, 2017

Andreas.T.P.

Is the sentence "there are my apples" not common or wrong? Have I to use by translation from "sone le mie mele" the given result "they are my apples" or can I use instead "there are my apples"/"it's my apples"?

April 14, 2018

johaquila

In Latin, personal pronouns were only used for emphasis because person and number were already included in the verb ending. Italian already uses the personal pronouns more than Latin, but still less than English. This is why "They are my apples" is correct: The personal pronoun loro (they) is implied by the verb form sono. (Though it's ambiguous. Theoretically the implied pronoun could also be io and the translation: "I am my apples." But that's probably a bit too absurd to be accepted.)

There is no such implied word meaning there in the sentence. Though it is true that there exist languages where you can simply drop there in a translation, in Italian one would use ci. So "There are my apples" (not a very natural English sentence anyway) would be "Ci sonole mie mele."

April 14, 2018

BEISisICE

And how do you like them?

April 22, 2018

tt_sodabobby

do you need le in front of mie

June 28, 2018

vautey2

The apples are mine should be accepted

December 8, 2015

Cangurina777

Okay, so the word "Sono" can mean, I am, and They are, and the Italian word "Loro" means They.

February 23, 2016

Rob582023

So i get mio and mia, what's the difference then with mie?

December 2, 2017

johaquila

See my response to Tess833782's question.

December 2, 2017

JakMed

come ti piacciono le mele?

July 24, 2018

David641692

Not anymore. Ha!

August 29, 2018

Tomwitkin

DL didn't like my slang "them's my apples"

December 16, 2018

Hector290697

I notice Italian possessive sentences are similarly structured to Portuguese. This would look like in said language, "São os meus maças".

February 18, 2019

cindy852133

My answer is right

August 5, 2019

KevinK12

'I am my apple' is also correct right?

June 24, 2014

johaquila

No, but technically "I am my apples" could be a correct translation.

July 23, 2014

Sorren8

I typed that and got marked wrong.

May 22, 2017

Zerr_

As weird as it sounds, would "I am my apples" be grammatically correct? I can think of some eccentric fiction stories in which that phrase could be used.

June 21, 2016

johaquila

Yes, though if you actually meant it you'd probably say "Io sono le mie mele" for clarity.

June 21, 2016

Zerr_

So I should report it?

June 21, 2016

johaquila

If you want. But I think it's fine either way. On one hand: In most cases, when someone gives this absurd answer it will probably mean they weren't aware of the more sensible meaning. On the other hand: Being told it's wrong when it's technically correct can be confusing, especially when you are not aware of the more sensible meaning.

June 21, 2016

Zerr_

I understand what it would be more likely to mean, but it could still technically be correct, however weird it sounds.

June 22, 2016

Isatanure

they is use to people

November 6, 2016

Ella_Wren

Mine, I tell you! MINE!

November 29, 2016

helena222222

its wrong, its not they are , is its are, is a thing, not a person. thank you!

March 20, 2017

johaquila

"Its are" is not grammatical. The plural of it is they, not its.

March 20, 2017

Cecilia342601

Mele, si

September 1, 2017

igaKoprivc

2am, read it "they are my nipples"....?!?!

February 14, 2017

RaduAurelian

DID YOU GET THAT THROUGH YOUR SKULL?? HMM?? HANDS OFF MY MELE, SON is angry in italian

August 4, 2017

smiler804

Blimey, what a hard language to pick up. why don't we all speak English, a lot easier, so I say sod the apples , love from Me, or mio,mia,miei

August 19, 2015

Mark869384

Another translation would be "They are our apples"? Not really, since when are apples people?

November 12, 2015

johaquila

Are you speaking a variant of English in which they can only be applied to people, not to things, and these or those must be used instead, even when there is no demonstrative aspect involved? That's interesting. It could mean that after centuries of slowly losing grammatical gender more and more completely, in some areas English is sharpening gender distinctions again.

November 13, 2015

giusegp

"They are my apples" doesn't make any sense!

November 13, 2015

StanKing1

If someone were trying to take away your apples, it would make sense.

January 7, 2016

galyaleo

You have a mistake. Correctly: Its are my apples

October 8, 2016

johaquila

That's not a normal English sentence. And to the very limited extent that it makes sense in English, it is not a translation of the Italian sentence. Assuming that its is used as a noun in order to pass your sentence "Its are my apples", the Italian translation would be "Le sue sono le mie miele."

Or if Its was a typo for It's, then it isn't grammatical at all because of the extra verb ("is are" or "has are").

Or if Its was a typo for It, then it isn't grammatical at all because of the mismatch in number between singulear it and plural they. English grammar allows this in some situations, but not here.

October 9, 2016

dan.pohary

Pi. Mkkk Lr K.k.. Ikprim Olrk M M.kl L.o

I Lti

Kt O Lpl Lrr Iollto Lo RRlrkklol L

Lrmp Lt lL Oommiilt Lollrrolt Llprlrlo

K Lp

Oo Lk O L..r..o Ok Lo O Kol Ll.lli Klpmilomkt OotO P Ll Ilmomtpoolioktlo Oi Lpilr .im Pmmlo O T.

Lpkiilff.plok ImI99(9 Litlrlopkr4)? 9?54 094(( Oooooo ..lo P Kpii.ol 68?llrtt.ol (8tpp 08oot Oo K

ptol O.klf O 9(())985o.k Tppmofo .

T9olfoo

)) Ol5Lt.ikkf5459o Potro R P R Lpl T

...ol Lol ()Fkikoorrt uoillm Lj O o. O. I

Pro ELt O. O. I n

Kooo Oo Lltro wn qon o n olo M Ro

May 30, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

..........?

September 16, 2015

Sorren8

what is that? code?

May 22, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.