"Ett riktigt jobb"

Translation:A real job

February 3, 2015

27 Comments


alpalrationale

Leave me alone, Dad! Juggling IS a real job!

March 1, 2015

Keenforafeed

You're not even my real parents!

March 13, 2015

JohnWycliffe

Ni är mina fula föräldrar.

March 18, 2015

RicardoGadelha

Dina föräldrar är konstiga.

June 5, 2018

Javirk

Richtig, richtig... German, german... :(

June 14, 2015

brittalexiswm

So many of their adjectives and adverbs are similar!

October 18, 2015

wyqtor

I was fooled too! :(

February 18, 2017

ChloKokx

It is a real job!!! Being a space-cat will be real when I invent it! harumph

October 28, 2015

yut

Does word "work" has different translation in swedish since it is not accepted answer?

December 1, 2017

myelonka

Is it me, or the "j" sounds a bit like [dʑ]?

February 20, 2015

JohnWycliffe

Not under the new voice. The last syllable of the previous word blends into it at full speed, though.

March 18, 2015

NicholasMo452991

Yes, it kind of sounds like that when you use the middle of the tongue and the middle of the hard palate to sharply make the [j] sound. But it is definitely still [j].

August 6, 2015

Semeltin

It may still be /j/ but if it becomes a fricative, it definitely isn't [j] anymore. Whilst this co-articulation isn't present with the current synthesizer, I can say that myelonka's assumption sounds extremely likely and that you probably do not have a flawless understanding of phonetics.

August 13, 2016

ling.ko

How about 'a right job'? Is it unnatural or wrong?

December 11, 2015

ChloKokx

Wrong.

March 13, 2016

pablopublico

Varför?

April 26, 2017

JohannDunn

If I remember correctly, right = rett. Also 'real' and 'right' mean different things.

September 11, 2017

devalanteriel

rätt, yes. :)

Actually, "right" can occasionally mean riktigt, but not in this sense.

September 12, 2017

caro557377

Ahhh...and again forgetting the English translation when the swedish word is almost similar to the german one....

October 2, 2016

Lanny625458

I put a "true" job, which seems accurate as well. :) But it said I was wrong.

October 2, 2017

devalanteriel

I'd say the meaning isn't quite the same. We'd say ett sant jobb for that in Swedish.

October 3, 2017

mmyy99

Tinycards defines riktig as "true". Confused :(

October 21, 2017

devalanteriel

We're not affiliated with TinyCards. While riktig can occasionally mean "true", it does not do so here.

October 21, 2017

Chickenosis

Could I say "Riktigt!?" in a angry tone and make sense? Or is there another way to say "really" in Swedish?

December 17, 2017

devalanteriel

You could say Seriöst?! for instance. :)

June 5, 2018

alex_vkcr

I think 'Ett sant jobb' should be accepted, I couldn't report it, could anybody?

April 9, 2017

devalanteriel

No, it just sounds weird in Swedish.

April 26, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.