"Ett riktigt jobb"

Translation:A real job

February 3, 2015

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alpalrationale

Leave me alone, Dad! Juggling IS a real job!


Keenforafeed

You're not even my real parents!


Hrafnunga

Ni är mina fula föräldrar.


RicardoGadelha

Dina föräldrar är konstiga.


Javirk

Richtig, richtig... German, german... :(


brittalexiswm

So many of their adjectives and adverbs are similar!


wyqtor

I was fooled too! :(


exqeriment

It is a real job!!! Being a space-cat will be real when I invent it! harumph


caro557377

Ahhh...and again forgetting the English translation when the swedish word is almost similar to the german one....


Davina388874

Yes, I know what you mean. It happens to me too, again and again...


mskiwoeli

Is it me, or the "j" sounds a bit like [dʑ]?


Hrafnunga

Not under the new voice. The last syllable of the previous word blends into it at full speed, though.


NicholasMo452991

Yes, it kind of sounds like that when you use the middle of the tongue and the middle of the hard palate to sharply make the [j] sound. But it is definitely still [j].


yut

Does word "work" has different translation in swedish since it is not accepted answer?


ling.ko

How about 'a right job'? Is it unnatural or wrong?


JohannDunn

If I remember correctly, right = rett. Also 'real' and 'right' mean different things.


devalanteriel

rätt, yes. :)

Actually, "right" can occasionally mean riktigt, but not in this sense.


Lanny625458

I put a "true" job, which seems accurate as well. :) But it said I was wrong.


devalanteriel

I'd say the meaning isn't quite the same. We'd say ett sant jobb for that in Swedish.


Osebrand

But on another thread here on this page you say that 'ett sant job' "just sounds weird in Swedish". 'A true job' on the other hand is perfectly acceptable in English. I would say that for example the sentences 'That's not a real job' and 'That's not a true job' are pretty much synonymous. Or, another example, 'She was not aware of his real intentions' and 'She was not aware of his true intentions.'


mmyy99

Tinycards defines riktig as "true". Confused :(


devalanteriel

We're not affiliated with TinyCards. While riktig can occasionally mean "true", it does not do so here.


Chickenosis

Could I say "Riktigt!?" in a angry tone and make sense? Or is there another way to say "really" in Swedish?


devalanteriel

You could say Seriöst?! for instance. :)


CedSgm7N

Now, why in the world did I think that the word 'riktigt' means 'important'? While I'm at it ... what is the word for important???


devalanteriel

viktig(t), which probably explains the mixup. :)


CedSgm7N

Yes, it does. Thanks! At least I was only off by one letter - Ha!


GerhardMen1

Since riktig also means true, a true job should be accepted as well.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.