1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du laver mad på mandag."

"Du laver mad mandag."

Translation:You make food on Monday.

February 3, 2015

9 Comments


GigiGottwald

Would "Du laver mad mandag" also be correct, or is the "paa" strictly necessary?


Xneb
Mod

    The is optional and accepted here :)


funkytonka

    Why would it be omitted? "Are you cooking Monday?" makes no sense to me but "Are you cooking on Monday?" does


Jutas

    what about "i" or "om" instead of "på" ?


Xneb
    Mod

      When talking about in the future, days of the week take "", if this sentence was in past tense it would, however, be "Du lavede mad i mandags" (You made food on Monday). If you're talking about a recurring even that happens on a specific day you would use "Du laver mad om mandagen" ("You make food on Mondays")


rosa_rr

      I so miss that explanation on this lesson though! It is one of the most confusing things of Danish for me.


dagummace

      These pronunciations kill me! Is it the audio, or is it typical? Fast sounds like "lay-ver," while slow sounds like "lah-wer." Måndag sounds like "mad-pad." Having a hard time today.


chris477828

      In English you typically buy food to make a meal or dinner or what ever, you don't make food unless your Monsanto

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.