"Dulavermadmandag."

Translation:You make food on Monday.

3 years ago

10 Comments


GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Would "Du laver mad mandag" also be correct, or is the "paa" strictly necessary?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

The is optional and accepted here :)

3 years ago

Jutas
Jutas

what about "i" or "om" instead of "på" ?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

When talking about in the future, days of the week take "", if this sentence was in past tense it would, however, be "Du lavede mad i mandags" (You made food on Monday). If you're talking about a recurring even that happens on a specific day you would use "Du laver mad om mandagen" ("You make food on Mondays")

3 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Mange tak, Xneb.

3 years ago

rosa_rr

I so miss that explanation on this lesson though! It is one of the most confusing things of Danish for me.

2 years ago

dagummace
dagummace

These pronunciations kill me! Is it the audio, or is it typical? Fast sounds like "lay-ver," while slow sounds like "lah-wer." Måndag sounds like "mad-pad." Having a hard time today.

2 years ago

swag4squid

Why wouldn't "you cook the food for Monday" work?

1 year ago

ma2ga2li2

why not you make food for monday

1 year ago

ornella369287

Food for monday is wrong ?

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.