1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du laver mad på mandag."

"Du laver mad mandag."

Translation:You make food on Monday.

February 3, 2015

12 Comments


GigiGottwald

Would "Du laver mad mandag" also be correct, or is the "paa" strictly necessary?


Xneb
Mod

The is optional and accepted here :)


funkytonka

Why would it be omitted? "Are you cooking Monday?" makes no sense to me but "Are you cooking on Monday?" does


Jutas

what about "i" or "om" instead of "på" ?


Xneb
Mod

When talking about in the future, days of the week take "", if this sentence was in past tense it would, however, be "Du lavede mad i mandags" (You made food on Monday). If you're talking about a recurring even that happens on a specific day you would use "Du laver mad om mandagen" ("You make food on Mondays")


rosa_rr

I so miss that explanation on this lesson though! It is one of the most confusing things of Danish for me.


dagummace

These pronunciations kill me! Is it the audio, or is it typical? Fast sounds like "lay-ver," while slow sounds like "lah-wer." Måndag sounds like "mad-pad." Having a hard time today.


swag4squid

Why wouldn't "you cook the food for Monday" work?


ma2ga2li2

why not you make food for monday


Lumen3

Thanks to Xneb for a clear and practical explanation. I have no access to grammar so rely on comments to understand the peculiarities of the language. So interesting!


Jay709846

Shouldn't it be mant-day?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.