"Du laver mad mandag."

Translation:You make food on Monday.

4 years ago

11 Comments


GigiGottwald

Would "Du laver mad mandag" also be correct, or is the "paa" strictly necessary?

4 years ago

Xneb
Mod

The is optional and accepted here :)

3 years ago

Jutas

what about "i" or "om" instead of "på" ?

3 years ago

Xneb
Mod

When talking about in the future, days of the week take "", if this sentence was in past tense it would, however, be "Du lavede mad i mandags" (You made food on Monday). If you're talking about a recurring even that happens on a specific day you would use "Du laver mad om mandagen" ("You make food on Mondays")

3 years ago

GigiGottwald

Mange tak, Xneb.

3 years ago

rosa_rr

I so miss that explanation on this lesson though! It is one of the most confusing things of Danish for me.

3 years ago

dagummace

These pronunciations kill me! Is it the audio, or is it typical? Fast sounds like "lay-ver," while slow sounds like "lah-wer." Måndag sounds like "mad-pad." Having a hard time today.

2 years ago

swag4squid

Why wouldn't "you cook the food for Monday" work?

2 years ago

ma2ga2li2

why not you make food for monday

1 year ago

ornella369287

Food for monday is wrong ?

4 months ago

RubenDansk

Yes, the correct solution is: You cook/make food on monday. Not for monday, but on

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.