Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La pantalla está sobre la mesa."

Translation:The screen is over the table.

5 years ago

77 Comments


judytalex

Why on earth is 'the screen is on the table' not accepted?

5 years ago

tanataviele

now it's accepted

4 years ago

Dennis4King

It was not accepted when I put it just now. >_<

3 years ago

mitaine56

dennis- that's the answer that I see right now, up the page

3 years ago

marraz
marraz

I have the same question. And, maybe my english is not good enough, but how can a screen be 'over' the table?

5 years ago

JohnHopkin

I agree, it should be accepted.

"The screen is over the table" implies that it's either in the air above the table, not touching it, or it's completely covering the table.

5 years ago

tessbee

It's hovering the table, like some evil helicopter :). Seriously, guys, it's hung over the table on a wall, maybe? :)

3 years ago

AnnBowser

I put the shade is above the table and got that wrong. I thought it was a thing that shaded the table like an umbrella.

3 years ago

zameron

I agree that the "shade is over the table" makes more sense than the 'correct' answer. But then I've lived in Phoenix in the summer.

3 years ago

Isaiah718543

I'm living in Phoenix in the summer right now.

3 years ago

Alex206330

Hey, people who live in Phoenix and understand its similarities to an oven! I have found my people.

1 year ago

AnnBowser

Apparently, they have different words for lamp shade "pantalla" and sun shade/ parasol/screen "sombrilla". But sobre can mean above like " She hung the photo above the fireplace" so I think that "above" is a correct translation.

3 years ago

monacavalli

what about a window shade?

3 years ago

Farjo1
Farjo1

It could be a projector screen.

4 years ago

Drewfisch

When it says screen it means something like a protective cover. (In this case for a table (To protect it from dirt and dust))

1 year ago

Ymeagain
Ymeagain

Oh right! Thanks for that, drewfisch, this sentence had puzzled me for some time. Have some lingots.

1 year ago

BrookeByrd

I said 'on top of' and it accepted it. not sure about just 'on'

2 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Because it' a lamp shade.

2 years ago

mwestenbarger

"the screen is above the table" didn't get accepted.. make more sense to me than over

5 years ago

NastySpinach

Same here!

4 years ago

skisquash

What is wrong with 'shade'

4 years ago

glazewg

Screen? Are they talking about a table cloth? Is the a net to keep mosquitos away? Anyone know what this sentence is referring to?

4 years ago

jcbybee

Pantalla = screen like for a projector or possibly even a TV

4 years ago

glazewg

¡Oh! That makes sense now. ¡Muchas gracias!

4 years ago

tampanews

Why not "atop the table"?

4 years ago

ethansiegel

I said the same thing, and was also marked wrong. Hopefully they'll fix this, as it clearly should be accepted.

4 years ago

RobertaRfr

how would you translate "above the table"

5 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

I think "arriba de la mesa", optionally (por) encima de, por arriba de.

4 years ago

jcbybee

I would say "sobre la mesa"

4 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

'sobre la mesa'

2 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

not 100% percent sure, though

2 years ago

Swampwood1

Knowing when to use es or esta is killin me! arggg

4 years ago

MiriamHani1

I use the acronym DOCTOR CLIF. DOCTOR is for es, or ser D- Description. Ex. Mary is tall/Maria es alta. O- Origin. Ex. She is from Oklahoma/Ella es de Oklahoma. C- Characteristic. Ex. John is funny/John es cómico. T- Time. Ex. It is 8 o'clock/Son las ocho. O- Occupation. Ex. I am a student/Soy alumna. R- Relationship. Ex. Mrs. Smith is my teacher/Señora Smith es mi maestra.

CLIF is for está, or estar C- Condition. Ex. I am tired/Estoy cansado(a) L- Location. Ex. We are at the school/Estamos en la escuela. I- -ing (gerund) Ex. I am talking/Estoy hablando. F- Feelings. Ex. You are sad/Estás triste.

3 years ago

AlexFinesse

Can't like this enough. Thank you.

3 years ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

Great!

3 years ago

Ymeagain
Ymeagain

Thank you for this, MiriamHani1!

2 years ago

Damien_Lee

Use "es" (Ser) with anything permanent, like a physical characteristic: "Él es guapo." "He is handsome."

Except for time, always use Ser, no matter how temporary: "Qué es la fecha de hoy?" "What is today's date?"

Use "está" (Estar) with anything temporary, like emotion: "Él está triste." "He is sad."

Except for location, always use Estar, no matter how permanent. "¿Donde está tu casa?" "Where is your house?"

4 years ago

Isaiah718543

This is incorrect. There are plenty of instances where this is not true. For example, "he is a baby" - "es un bebé". He's not going to be a baby permanently.

2 years ago

Damien_Lee

I meant it more in a sense of permanent being outside of the foreseeable future. Similar to using the present tense for the immediate future. "I'm going to close the door." - "Cierro la puerta."

Being brunette is a permanent characteristic, but it can change. Eventually your hair will gray, or you could dye it.

2 years ago

amble2lingo

Except, use "ser" for the location of an event. "La fiesta es en el patio."

2 years ago

asybrandy

Why isn't. "The shade is over the table." accepted?

2 years ago

LindaMcRae

Same - I put the shade also - not accepted.??

2 years ago

AAFlaca

Earlier they said that word meant shade

2 years ago

LindaMcRae

Yes I agree!

2 years ago

brianvet

I agree, above the table should be accepted.

5 years ago

dberthold

I just did this and DL accepted "on." Guess they're listening.

4 years ago

JohnHopkin

Yes, they emailed me (and, presumably, others) to say that the correction had been accepted, which was very nice of them.

4 years ago

lilush0_0

I agree, 'above the table' should be accepted.

4 years ago

jessiereu

"The flat screen is over the table" was marked wrong for me.

Visiting Costa Rica this summer, a local took me to an electronics store, and we looked at all the "pantallas" i.e. flat screen TV's. Is this the predominant use for "pantalla" in (latinoamericano) Spanish today? If so, I should think "flat screen" would be acceptable, here.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Pantalla is not limited to flat screen. Flat screens are pantallas (specifically 'pantallas planas') but not all pantallas are flat. In other words, you can call a flat screen a pantalla because it is by definition a screen. However, out of context, you don't know that pantalla is talking specifically about a flat screen.

4 years ago

criswillans1960

above=over

3 years ago

Sarah.Kerr

So why has 'la pantalla' been translated as 'the fan' too?? Can't you say, 'The fan is on top of the table', or 'The fan is on the table'`?

3 years ago

AlphaC3

When would you even say this...?

2 years ago

laCommunarde
laCommunarde

A nervous IT person, when pointing out where computer equipment is? "The monitor/screen is on the table; the CPU is on the floor."

2 years ago

noelkeane
noelkeane

What is wrong with on top of the table?

4 months ago

BenFrommherz

???

1 month ago

abhi_kashyap

When to use es and when to use esta?

4 years ago

cutiet13

Whats the difference between esta and es in espanol?

4 years ago

glazewg

First, "esta" and "está" are two different words. "Esta" is the feminine version of "this" ("este" being the masculine version of "this").

In Spanish, both "estar" and "ser" translate into English as "to be" ("está" and "es" are conjugated forms of those two respective words. The discussion on the difference between "estar" and "ser" is a study all it's own (and quite frankly beyond what I can currently adequately explain). So, for a good explanation, please follow these links: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-and-estar#.U2L5nFcnvDs AND http://www.lingholic.com/the-difference-between-ser-and-estar-in-spanish/

A good (and short) rule of thumb you will see many places on when to use either is to learn the following acronyms:

DOCTOR for "ser" and PLACE for "estar". Doctor: ser – Description, Occupation, Characteristic, Time, Origin, Relationship Place: estar – Position, Location, Action, Condition, Emotion.

4 years ago

laCommunarde
laCommunarde

I'm relatively sure if qwerty keyboards had an accent, cutie13 would have put it in. However, cont + ' + "a" (the thing that gets accents into Microsoft Word/Excel/PowerPoint (and LibreOffice and a number of other word processors) doesn't work in duolingo.

2 years ago

tyedye67
tyedye67

Well there a sentence I'll never utter outside of duolingo

4 years ago

milus38

"the screen is above the table" marked wrong

3 years ago

Ndrwclrk
Ndrwclrk

The screen is upon the table is also not accepted.

3 years ago

Lyssa821

Is anyone else confused by this

2 years ago

Nicole942077

The previous question just told me that "La pantalla" means "The shade" but it won't accept that for this one.

2 years ago

PaulJacobs7

Why not? The shade is over the table?

2 years ago

susanalynn

Someone a year ago asked why it could not be "shade" but no one ever commented on it. I said "The shade is over the table," just after la pantalla came up saying it meant shade. Why is shade wrong?

2 years ago

RobChristiansen

(sobre) I kind of see sober there, which means your ‘on’ the wagon

2 years ago

EdKopelson

"The shade is over the table" is not accepted even though "pantalla" is translated as "shade" in another question/quiz.

2 years ago

LindaMcRae

Same!

2 years ago

Adam57

is this a shade screen or a tv screen? I have had a tv on the table before so that is what I think but maybe this word can be applied to having a shade cloth over the table.

2 years ago

AmerieAlva2

it doesnt because it says over not on

1 year ago

ElenaMcCobb

the screen is on the table

1 year ago

ElenaMcCobb

i mean on the table

1 year ago

annawheatley1

the difference between estar and ser.

1 year ago

kathydowsett

I agree entirely with both comments. Ridiculous!

5 years ago

Espandole

What is a screen doing over the table? How about a fan over the table instead.

1 year ago