"The boys drink."

Translation:I ragazzi bevono.

August 8, 2013

22 Comments


RLO2

Why "i" and not "il"?

August 8, 2013

Viaggiatore

Because you are talking about boys in the plural. The boy is il ragazzo, and the boys is i ragazzi, Here's a discussion: http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-article-forms.htm

August 8, 2013

super.chouette

I have two questions: Is "i" just masculine plural? Also, why is "gli" considered wrong?

August 18, 2013

Viaggiatore

"I" is just masculine plural. "Gli" is wrong here because it is used only before certain consonant combinations and this is not such a case. My reference above is also good here.

August 18, 2013

MichaelNatal

I think that "gli" is plural used before a word that starts with a vowel (e.g. Gli uomini).

April 25, 2014

RLO2

Ahh excellent thank you, I haven't done the Plurals lesson yet!

August 8, 2013

besscraig

Why "i" and not "gli"?

March 13, 2014

Kai_Nakazawa

"Gli" is used when the following noun starts with a vowel: ie. "Gli uomini"

March 28, 2014

mikail816309

Am confused with these determines (il,gli,una,un,la. ) pls any explanation

April 17, 2018

NikAhmad

I wrote "I ragazzi beve"

How should I differentiate between beve, bevete and bevono?

December 14, 2013

iamabagel

You should have written "bevono" because it is the conjugation for "they"

I= -o You= -i He/She= -e (-a for -are verbs) We= -iamo You all= -ite (-ate for -are verbs and -ete for ere verbs) They= -ono (-ano for -are verbs)

June 3, 2014

Todo_79

You wrote: The boys drinks.

December 21, 2013

emmanuel_epr

Because "I ragazzi" can be changed by "loro", and "loro" must be completed this way: "Loro bevono."

February 9, 2014

fjolladoko

I wrote loro ragazzi bevono. Why isnt that correct???

July 30, 2014

wuliaodemelis

loro means they so what you wrote means something like "they boys drink"

May 18, 2015

thatiswierd

ragazza, bambino (and one more) do they mean exactly the same or is one more childish than the other

August 24, 2015

JoseeV64

Ragazza = girl, ragazzo = boy, bambino = child. So they are not exactly the same.

November 7, 2018

CatherineK153278

What is the difference between bimbi and bambini? I got given i bimbi bevono as an answer but I thought children was bambini.

March 22, 2016

Rafaello201673

I wrote the translation quite succesfully, it is one of my best translations. Me too used to drink when young

August 20, 2018

JoseeV64

I hope you are still drinking water, coffee, tea, milk, juice and occasionally enjoy wine or beer. The sentence only says that the boys are drinking but not what they drink; in any case, they are not eating.

January 16, 2019

josie305932

That's what I wrote the translation why telling me wrong word I can't believe you make up your mind

April 11, 2019

Urie129022

Why did it mark it wrong when I put the exact same answer?

May 4, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.