1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The boys drink."

"The boys drink."

Translation:I ragazzi bevono.

August 8, 2013

51 Comments


RLO2

Why "i" and not "il"?


Viaggiatore

Because you are talking about boys in the plural. The boy is il ragazzo, and the boys is i ragazzi, Here's a discussion: http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-article-forms.htm


super.chouette

I have two questions: Is "i" just masculine plural? Also, why is "gli" considered wrong?


MichaelNatal

I think that "gli" is plural used before a word that starts with a vowel (e.g. Gli uomini).


Viaggiatore

"I" is just masculine plural. "Gli" is wrong here because it is used only before certain consonant combinations and this is not such a case. My reference above is also good here.


RLO2

Ahh excellent thank you, I haven't done the Plurals lesson yet!


besscraig

Why "i" and not "gli"?


Kai_Nakazawa

"Gli" is used when the following noun starts with a vowel: ie. "Gli uomini"


Urie129022

Why did it mark it wrong when I put the exact same answer?


DefNotNoah

I have the same problem :/


NikAhmad

I wrote "I ragazzi beve"

How should I differentiate between beve, bevete and bevono?


iamabagel

You should have written "bevono" because it is the conjugation for "they"

I= -o You= -i He/She= -e (-a for -are verbs) We= -iamo You all= -ite (-ate for -are verbs and -ete for ere verbs) They= -ono (-ano for -are verbs)


Amir725769

Thank you this is really helpful!


emmanuel_epr

Because "I ragazzi" can be changed by "loro", and "loro" must be completed this way: "Loro bevono."


Todo_79

You wrote: The boys drinks.


Lyavain

i ragazzi is plural and so you use loro (they, plural) Meaning you would use bevono. I belive this is why but I am still learning.


thatiswierd

ragazza, bambino (and one more) do they mean exactly the same or is one more childish than the other


JoseeV64

Ragazza = girl, ragazzo = boy, bambino = child. So they are not exactly the same.


mikail816309

Am confused with these determines (il,gli,una,un,la. ) pls any explanation


Maricela647242

I don't know why Duolingo keep saying my answer is wrong when it is not!


CatherineK153278

What are you putting as your answer?


cky4

what does "i" mean?


Madziusia07

"I" means "the" but it is used before plural nouns that starts with consonant.


CatherineK153278

What is the difference between bimbi and bambini? I got given i bimbi bevono as an answer but I thought children was bambini.


Rafaello201673

I wrote the translation quite succesfully, it is one of my best translations. Me too used to drink when young


JoseeV64

I hope you are still drinking water, coffee, tea, milk, juice and occasionally enjoy wine or beer. The sentence only says that the boys are drinking but not what they drink; in any case, they are not eating.


Seth400731

La, lo, il, I, L', gli, al, nel, & nello ,,, if they don't mean The they end with The 7 The & 2 in the? Anyone wanna educate me with some wisdom Please & thank you.


JoseeV64

All the information is there in the Tips and Notes at the start of chapter Basics 1 and Basics 2. You can find the T&N under the light bulb at the start of a chapter.


Seth400731

Also I found things much easier with my keyboard spelling Italian with an Italian keyboard programmed in my spacebar just an FYI if anyone would like to copy me


Maricela647242

Please fix this problem!


JoseeV64

Please report your problem (flag) instead of writing a comment.


CatherineK153278

It's actually an i not l. i ragazzi as in the boys (plural).


pepe366323

I wrote "I ragazzi bevono" but it cost me a heart. Why?


MabelFuent3

It doesn't let me write the right answer...


Noahcansee

I can't get past this page. Tech support please, I'm putting in the right answer.


ComradeKai

Most of the time I can leave the "the" out, but this time leaving out the "I" was counted wrong. Dang.


Sandra522085

It won't accept ragazzi for me


Jarda514889

I wrote l ragazzi bevono : the answer is correct, why doesn't write me the right answer and put me trough..?


Mirta484025

I wrote the correct answer l ragazzi bevono


Meliodas_OG

Takes a bit of time to learn when to use the correct word huh. Might have to practive this another 783,149 times


JoseeV64

What's "it"? Please quote your answer so people can see what you wrote. Nobody can help you now.


rareerrror

"Il ragazzi bevono" is wrong even if in hints "Il" is also correct


JoseeV64

Hints are generated automatically, without context of the current sentence. A hint gives possible translations of a word. So for "the" the list can contain il, la, lo, l', i, and le. It's just a hint. You have to decide which one is appropriate.


Bf8S3

Why i raggazi bevono wrong! Why!


JoseeV64

It's ragazzi with one 'g' and two 'z'.


ManuelVall371428

I wrote the right anseer and the program doesnit recognised the answer


JoseeV64

Please quote your answer. Are you sure it was right? Not too many typos?


Maria504058

I make mistakes but several times, including "I ragazzi bevono." my typed answer matches the correct answer yet Duolingo marks it wrong. Does anyone know why?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.