Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I hope to be there."

Translation:Ik hoop er te zijn.

0
3 years ago

5 Comments


maryinbrasil

ik hoop om er te zijn. Why not "om"? Thanks.

4
Reply3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

hopen te means "to hope to".

I hope that I will be there. Notice that the first example below comprises of a single clause while the second example is comprised of two clauses (I hope ||| I will be there):

  • Ik hoop daar te zijn. -- "I hope to be there."

  • Ik hoop dat ik daar zal zijn. -- "I hope that I will be there."


Om is not necessary in this construction.

5
Reply13 years ago

gilraena
gilraenaPlus

Why is zien here? Shouldn't be zijn?

1
Reply3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Good catch! There were indeed some typos there -- apologies for any confusion that was caused by these.

2
Reply3 years ago

BenBenBenBe

would "Ik hoop daar te zijn" be a similar sentence, but with emphasis on "there" instead of "to be"?

2
Reply2 years ago