"Det var hemskt att se min son så ledsen."

Translation:It was terrible to see my son so sad.

February 3, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kunducs

Well, I'm pretty sure I'm gonna be totally depressed by the end of this skill


Dario69420

What's the difference between ledsen and sorglig?


devalanteriel

A person or an animal can be ledsen. A situation can be sorglig.


JoseeV64

It's awful that the Swedish word for "terrible" resembles "home": hemsk and hem! How did that happen? Was it so bad at home? Is this why the Vikings went out with their ships? For me it's a false friend within this language.


devalanteriel

Before it meant terrible, it had several now dead meanings of e.g. imbecile, lazy, shy, easily frightened, depressed, and so on. They all had in common that those people would have always stayed at home, so the same word was applied to all of them - hemsk. English has a direct cognate in "homish", although that is obviously a false friend.


JoseeV64

Jag tackar dig för förklaringen. So the two words are related, but their meanings grew apart.


MaryBeth378619

It is like the backward and crazy people were homebound. Which was terible for them and rather sad for the others in the family. Hem .. Hemskt...hmmm.


Laski-Julle

Why not "that was"?


JulianKuipers

That wouldn't make a lot of sence in english.


Yvonne006

why here hemskt, not hemsk or hemska?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.