1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È di seconda mano."

"È di seconda mano."

Translation:It is second hand.

August 8, 2013

15 Comments


Viaggiatore

Apparently the Italian expression is like the English one: http://www.wordreference.com/enit/second%20hand


tani17

why not secondo mano?


RobBlaney

"Mano" is one of those feminine nouns that ends with 'o' = La mano


tani17

I should have remembered "la ci darem la mano"


daniel87359

Excuse me, please can you explain what does your sentence mean?


Shivaadh

In Spanish, a lot of words that end in -a and are masculine have Arabic origins. Does anyone know if there's a pattern/ reason to Italian words ending in-o despite being feminine?


Donna_Diana

Wondering why this is in a lesson on medical terms?


4kidsandacat

I guess you can hear information second hand.


AnthonyHawley

In the UK used means second hand and should be marked correct!!


Ispirac

What is the meaning of that something like "my, your, somebodies second hand" or " from second hand" like second hand shop.


ChrisC.2

I've heard second hand to mean used: not new


Ruckelhaxan

Would seconda mano also apply for second hand/used things?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.