"È di seconda mano."

Translation:It is second hand.

August 8, 2013

12 Comments


Viaggiatore

Apparently the Italian expression is like the English one: http://www.wordreference.com/enit/second%20hand

August 8, 2013

Ispirac

Thank you.

August 8, 2013

tani17

why not secondo mano?

March 22, 2014

RobBlaney

"Mano" is one of those feminine nouns that ends with 'o' = La mano

April 24, 2014

tani17

I should have remembered "la ci darem la mano"

April 24, 2014

4kidsandacat

Yes me too

May 10, 2016

Donna_Diana

Wondering why this is in a lesson on medical terms?

May 20, 2015

4kidsandacat

I guess you can hear information second hand.

May 10, 2016

AnthonyHawley

In the UK used means second hand and should be marked correct!!

October 13, 2018

Ispirac

What is the meaning of that something like "my, your, somebodies second hand" or " from second hand" like second hand shop.

August 8, 2013

ChrisC.2

I've heard second hand to mean used: not new

August 20, 2014

Ruckelhaxan

Would seconda mano also apply for second hand/used things?

April 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.