1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Franskmanden er også europæe…

"Franskmanden er også europæer."

Translation:The Frenchman is also European.

February 3, 2015

5 Comments


Mirifis

"The Frenchman is European too" ? why wrong ?


Xneb

It isn't, it just hadn't been added yet. If you come across any other translations that should be accepted, then feel free to use the report button


Mirifis

ok thanks but I was not sure


wdupc

Why "a" European and not "an" ...?


VioletaVeer

Because it is pronounced "youropean" so it starts with a consonant, not a vowel. It is not the spelling but the way it's said that is leading here.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.