Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros miramos el menú."

Translation:We look at the menu.

5 years ago

96 Comments


Giampy92pa

we look the menu? .................. :/

4 years ago

Tholral

If it helps, replace "look" with "examine," "We examine the menu" sounds pretty good in English.

3 years ago

kev_dude

this does help a lot.

2 years ago

Gangrelito

Same here... I am not native english speaker, but it sounds right to me... Does "look" always goes with "at" attached? Can anybody explain this? Thank you!

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

not always, but if you're expressly looking at something, yes, you have to include it.

  • we look the menu = bad
  • we look AT the menu = good.

  • He looks the car = bad

  • he looks AT the car = good.

  • They look the bird = bad

  • They look AT the bird = good.

although, that is basic "practice" kind of English there. Normally you'd use the participle/gerunds along with the appropriate "to be" verb.

  • We are/were looking AT the menu
  • He is/was looking AT the car
  • They are/were looking AT the bird

That's all with the word "at" but there are other examples where "at" wouldn't be used.

If you are trying to find your keys you would use the word "for"

  • I am looking FOR my keys

Where did you look?

  • I looked all around my room

So as you can see, it doesn't always have to have AT but it's most common.

4 years ago

DanielMorg18

So why is it not "nosotros miramos al menu"?

3 years ago

laurel541478
laurel541478

I believe the verb mirar has the "at" built right in. Mirar=to look at. That's why you don't need the a.

2 years ago

mariemoore2

I think a is used for indirect objects maybe mostly used with people and comparisons. Not too sure. But this sentence is saying the menu so nothing else is needed

3 years ago

Nadera7

Don't forget another exception, look in the mirror.

2 years ago

_DragunoV_

Genius!, take my cookie ;)

3 years ago

Queen470123

What cookie?

5 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"look at" generally means to examine one thing at a particular moment, as "look at the bird", but that also includes groupings of things: "Look at the birds [as a group]". It also means to look at many different things, but one at a time: "We looked at the tombstones in the graveyard" - you looked at (examined) each tombstone one-at-a-time during an extended visit.

"Look for" and "look all around" is more synonymous with "search" rather than "examine". When you search for something, you look all around in order to find it. Perhaps the distinction is better made by the idea of "looking in(side)" or "looking on (top of)" something rather than "looking at", although the distinctions are not absolute. You look in(side) the desk to find your keys, in the drawers, in the refrigerator, in the closet, in your pants pockets, in your coat, on your nightstand, on the table by the door. You're doing more than just looking at something. "Looking for" or "all around" is a kind of summary of all these understood actions, a conclusion after you've looked in and on everything for your keys.

Most of the time, the "at" or "in" are implied. "Cover your eyes! Don't look (at me)!" "You looked (at me, at her)!" "Did you find your keys?" "No, but I looked (on the table, on the bed, in my pants, in the kitchen drawers, etc.).

2 years ago

Klara-Ilona
Klara-Ilona

@Jeffrey855877, Thanks a lot for your detailed comment.

1 year ago

LinguoPanda
LinguoPanda

Thanks. I came here for this :)

3 years ago

Catherine329449

Correct, you only include AT to emphasize the object you are currently looking at

I am looking AT the TRUCK

1 year ago

THeNeeno

When the verb 'look' specifies an object, it needs help from another word. As was already mentioned, the most common word used to is 'at' followed by 'for'. 'At' is usually used when describing what is in your vision. 'For' is usually used when you are seeking something. You can also look down on an object or idea, as well as other things. If look is used with an object, you need at least one word other than the object.

4 years ago

mariemoore2

Adverbs! Weird how english comes so natural, but can be so difficult to explain, for me.

3 years ago

Gorg346283

"We look the menu" is as close to "we look like the menu" as it it to "we look at the menu." So for all the all the reader or listener knows. They are walking around in placards saying "Beef tips 11:50 per serving"

1 year ago

and.kelley.love

Yes, "look" always has "at" attached when the meaning is that you are focusing your vision on an object. When "look" is used alone it takes a similar meaning as "seem" (You look tired.)

3 years ago

hazelnuthuntress

Mirar means "to look at" and "to look" based on context

1 year ago

and.kelley.love

Can you give me an example of when it means "to look"

11 months ago

and.kelley.love

Besides as a command

11 months ago

miroslav729599

Arsene kako ti ide ovaj spanski?

6 months ago

Supergirl__2004

Its "we look AT the menu" XP

2 years ago

jamaicarose2
jamaicarose2

Mirar sounds like mirror. Since you "look at" a mirror, that is how I remember it's meaning.

3 years ago

Eliasz302

Why is "We looked at the menu." considered wrong? Aren't the words for the present and the past the same in this case?

4 years ago

RastaFerrari

This lesson is on verbs in the present tense. They want you to use it in that tense.

4 years ago

Audrey5775

@mikez302- We looked (note the ed) at the menu is past tense. This lesson is on the present tense. Hope this answered your question. Grace5775

4 years ago

DesertStarr

How would you say 'we view the menu.' '(Nostros/vosotros) vemos el menú.' Or would a semi equivalent still be miramos?

3 years ago

Felipeldx
Felipeldx

Why is it not Nosotrod miramos AL menú?

3 years ago

espanola_amanda

Because "mirar" doesn't require an "a" after it unless you are looking at or watching a person; in that case, the personal "a" would be necessary: "Ella mira a la profesora" = "She looks at the professor". In this sentence, though, since the direct object is an inanimate object, there is no "a" needed.

2 years ago

_8675309_

"Al" = a la. Its just a combination. Kinda like "del" = de la

2 years ago

JohnPrice0
JohnPrice0

"del" would be for de el

1 year ago

gewman

sorry no. al is shortened from a + el, the masculine article.

6 months ago

karenkramer2015

When i was in (northern) Spain "menú" was used exclusively to refer to a full several-course meal...a menu was always referred to as "la carta"

3 years ago

TygerOfFlames

This course teaches mainly Latin American Spanish, so there'll be some discrepancies.

9 months ago

ArlettaCortright

Why isn't "we look through the menu" correct?

4 years ago

teypnei

Mirar means to look at. No other preposition is needed. Miramos = we look at

4 years ago

ArlettaCortright

Thank you!

4 years ago

RyanMentley

According to WordReference, mirar can mean "to look through," so this would be correct - I'd report it.

4 years ago

elomi8
elomi8

Mira is also similar to miru in Japanese meaning to see

3 years ago

DutchVander

Doesn't "mirar" translate to "watch"? :\

2 years ago

_ava_a24

Is it just me, or do there seem to be a lot of Spanish words for 'look'?

1 year ago

Targmann

Nosotros miramos el menú...porque no sabemos cómo para leér el menú.

1 year ago

ReganFrenc

So to understand why there is not a "a" before the "el menú". Is that because the "a" in spanish is to represent a person?

Examples: Nosotros miramos a la niño. We look at the child.

Would that be correct?

1 year ago

lambisqueiro

Nosotros miramos a la niña/ al ( a el) Niño. Before the direct object when we refer to a certain person or this is somehow personified. Respeta a los ancianos. Hemos vacunado al perro

Before proper nouns of persons or animals Vimos a Pedro mirando el menú. Llevé a Pluto al parque. http://lema.rae.es/dpd/srv/search?id=ctMgM8Bp2D6ELPuNfg Another use is before the indirect object José dio una flor a María

http://dle.rae.es/?id=002rZ9U|003Ov93

1 year ago

raul224114

Thanks for the explanation and the citation to RAE. A dense yet helpful reference if one has sufficient time and interest! ;)

1 year ago

JH959
JH959

The conjugation of mirar is the same in the present tense as in the preterite, so how would you know what tense to use in the translation?

5 months ago

Queen470123

We look at the menu

5 months ago

Queen470123

I hate it that you can cheat

5 months ago

robloxin

⌫⌘

4 months ago

koojilefet
koojilefet

why isn't "we are watching the menu" correct?

4 years ago

pleiadian_

'To look' and 'to watch' have different meanings in English and are used in different situations. Usually you 'look at' stationary phenomenon while you 'watch' animation.

4 years ago

koojilefet
koojilefet

Thanks for reply

4 years ago

and.kelley.love

scared it may grow legs and run away? :)

3 years ago

koojilefet
koojilefet

Sure... laugh, why don't you... but when YOUR menu sprouts legs and scampers off, don't come crying on MY shoulder!

3 years ago

Peter413413

Why is it not "We browse the menu"? If i remember correctly this is how i was taught to translate this when in school

4 years ago

jdkellen

If you brouse you look over ,but when you look you look carefully.

4 years ago

JohnAddiso

Duolingo often throws in different tenses in the same lesson. If it's right it's right, never mind what lesson one is in. In fact I'm not in any lesson that I know of, I'm just going through the practice sessions.

3 years ago

arnab321

does "Nosotros vemos el menú." translate to the same?

3 years ago

espanola_amanda

That would be "We see the menu", like, it's sitting there, and we see it. Usually, "mirar" is used for "to look at", or "to watch", although occasionally "ver" is acceptable for those situations. Usually, though, "ver" refers to sight. So, "¿Viste el pájaro?" = "Did you see the bird?" and "Miramos la tele por la noche" = "We watch TV at night".

2 years ago

robodude22

'I glance over the menu.', sounds like finally I can have some freedom with my speech.

3 years ago

momisha

Not fair DL accepts miramos here but not in the sentence in the perfect tenses section. There it only accepts vemos

3 years ago

yuridado

why not al instead of el

3 years ago

HombreComeSpanis

Can we use vemos instead of miramos?

3 years ago

PatrickTaq

Ive typed "we are watching the menu" which strictly speaking is incorrect, but Ive gotten it wrong while the correction said that the right answer was: "we WAS watching the menu." Has this happened to anyone else?

3 years ago

WilliamSoh2

What is the difference between ver and mirrar?

3 years ago

blogozphere

To see vs to watch or look at.

10 months ago

AnnaMiller765923

We was watching the menu... I feel like talking to a meme

2 years ago

mary_leah

no audio

2 years ago

JudiPollodk

Could not, "We peruse the menu be correct?"

2 years ago

Catherine329449

They want you to use the common translation

1 year ago

KelissiaLa

It said "we look at the menu" thats what i put and i got it correct

2 years ago

yesa11
yesa11

is the infinitive of the verb

:mirar (to look at) or (to look)

2 years ago

Heatherbennett0

Sorry my tablet is going crazy please follow me if u follow me i will follow u back

2 years ago

JoshuaCour7

how old are you four

1 year ago

BrandenShe

If the verbs are conjugated is it necessary to also include the leading phrase. In this example, is it necessary to include "nosotros" since "miramos" is already conjugated?

2 years ago

KemhiClarke

Do I have to put nosotros when writing a sentence like this?

2 years ago

MegB31
MegB31

We watch the menu? I dont understand how that could be correct when its "Nosotros miramos el menú" you're answers of look or examine i agree with. I put we look at the menu. Watch just isnt right here.

1 year ago

Ambod69
Ambod69

not sure why it doesn't take 'We see the menu'. Can someone explain why this is wrong if mirar means to look but also to see?

1 year ago

Catherine329449

Of course, Mirar is the verb TO LOOK, and ver is the verb TO SEE When your saying "We see the menu" you are implying that you see it. THEN, when you say "We look at the menu." you are implying you are examing it. Make sense? Hope this helps

1 year ago

JoshuaCour7

Im have a big issue i cant put whatever i want and have it be right how do i contact the authority here this has gone too far

1 year ago

TheMissingLink02

I really wish you would tell me why it is this way out of the at least 4 different choices when I get it wrong. That would help me understand for next time.

1 year ago

Aumbria

BUTTKISSERS!!!

1 year ago

mariah632206

I said "we look at the menu" and it marked it incorrect. It says it should be "we glanced at the menu". I dont see how they are different and i also thought miramos was 'to look'

1 year ago

Gorg346283

Yes except that's what I put "We examine the menu." and it counted it wrong.

1 year ago

RochelleFo8

Why isnt "we look at the menu" correct?

1 year ago

hana.ali.1

What is at in spanish

1 year ago

Adri784

I think i finally figured out a way to remember mirar means "to look". The word sounds like mirror in english and you " look at/in" a mirror.

1 year ago

Mateo931772

We look the menu??????? Is it wrong???

1 year ago

joe814027

Mirar = look at or look

1 year ago

narkop___
narkop___

I was very confused because Japanese verb "Miru" means "To see", and "Mimar" means "To look at".

Do they maybe come from the same place?

1 year ago

gopalzeus

There are so many good for nothing translations like this.. Rather they could replace with useful translations and daily verbiages so that It will be useful.. We will look at the menu or why would some one say we look at the menu Don people who look at the menu know that

11 months ago

rehsiFcinimoD

boi

10 months ago

DennisThom228797
DennisThom228797

Does there really need to be a "nosotros" when the verb ending "amos" already implies the first person singular?

9 months ago

DennisThom228797
DennisThom228797

I think you mean first person plural.

9 months ago