1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The child likes me."

"The child likes me."

Translation:Barnet tycker om mig.

February 3, 2015

14 Comments


H.McCarthy

In case anyone else comes here looking for this (I googled it) - looks like barnet = the child, and barnen = the children.


Lepiafpiaf

This is the first time I see this "gillar". Every lesson I passed has only "tycker om" used for "like ". Now, I am confused.


mesvensson

Both mean "like". "Gillar" is possibly slightly more colloquial.


Chardonbleu

Why is it "han tycker hennen" but "barnet tycker OM mig"?


Arnauti

It isn't. 'He likes her' is Han tycker om henne. Also see this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480


MagregorSa

What is this om thing?


RamonAndre265865

Hello guys, my name is Ramon, i'm from Bs As Argentina, i live in bs as Captain, i study swedidh here in Duo Lingo, olso i,m studying English. I wish luck a lot in your proyect.


Zmrzlina

Mig is an object, mina is plural possessive.


iemorton

Why is 'tycker om' preferred over gillar on duolingo? Theyre both allowed but tycker om seems preferred


Arnauti

tycker om is a little bit more neutral, whereas gillar is a bit more colloquial. So although gillar is very common, tycker om is still sort of the standard word for this.


[deactivated user]

    Mej is an acceptable substitute for mig.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.