"The child likes me."

Translation:Barnet tycker om mig.

February 3, 2015

10 Comments


H.McCarthy

In case anyone else comes here looking for this (I googled it) - looks like barnet = the child, and barnen = the children.

December 25, 2015

Lepiafpiaf

This is the first time I see this "gillar". Every lesson I passed has only "tycker om" used for "like ". Now, I am confused.

April 11, 2017

Chardonbleu

Why is it "han tycker hennen" but "barnet tycker OM mig"?

January 9, 2016

Arnauti

It isn't. 'He likes her' is Han tycker om henne. Also see this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

June 9, 2016

MagregorSa

What is this om thing?

May 5, 2016

Arnauti
June 9, 2016

yorkshirealex

why mig not mina?

February 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

Mig is an object, mina is plural possessive.

February 3, 2015

iemorton

Why is 'tycker om' preferred over gillar on duolingo? Theyre both allowed but tycker om seems preferred

April 20, 2015

Arnauti

tycker om is a little bit more neutral, whereas gillar is a bit more colloquial. So although gillar is very common, tycker om is still sort of the standard word for this.

April 20, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.