"È il sesto di sette figli."

Translation:He is the sixth of seven children.

August 8, 2013

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


theresacouch

I wrote "She is the sixth of seven children" and it was rejected because it should have been "HE is the..." How do you know if this is is supposed to be masculine or feminine?


Bri-C

'il sesto' is masculine; had she been feminine it would have said 'la sesta'


blazinghaze

Thank you for this as i was baffled as well , in reality i just wasnt looking closely enough and assumed i was smarter than i really am haha


[deactivated user]

    I was told even for feminine it is still 'il sesto'


AlexF15

    If the sixth child is known to be feminine (i.e. a daughter), then it is "la sesta (figlia)" as APPN wrote above. However, if the sixth child is of unspecified gender, then it is also "il sesto (figlio)". In the unspecified case, English does not have a gender-neutral pronoun; the singular "they" is becoming more accepted in US publications: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Singular_they


b.g.griffin

    So, if this were a question (rather than just feeling questionable to us because we're uncertain learners) then the answer could be a feminine. Yes?

    Q- Qui è il sesto di sette figli? / Who is the sixth of seven children? A- Felicia.

    Yet the question, to be gender-inspecific would still use the masculine. Right?


AlexF15

    That would be correct: If the person asking did not know the gender of the 7th child, then they would use the masculine-as-neutral for the question. The answer would have about a 50-50 chance of being feminine. :)


Theo639847

    I had typed seven sons, why is this not right?


jaiirapetjan

    If everything else was correct in your answer, you could have reported it as a missing translation. However, it's a bit more likely that you'd say "children" in English since "sons" indicates gender, and seven of them is a bit rare.


DonMile1

    Because figli = sons


jaiirapetjan

    In Italian, a mixed group shows the masculine ending. So "figli" could be "sons and daughters" or more often "children" in English.


Jeanne-Thomase

    And his name is Ron :)


YichenHu

    Is it a hp refference?You made my day.☺


Jeanne-Thomase

    Sure. Weasley is our king! :)


qatet

    Why doesn't this accept "it is the sixth of seven sons"?


samig59

    It accepts it now


Francesca12991

    Oct 2018 - I just wrote "He is the sixth of seven sons" and it was not accepted. DL said "children" -- with figli why can it not be sons or boys?


jaiirapetjan

    If everything else was correct in your answer, you could have reported it as a missing translation. However, it's a bit more likely that you'd say "children" in English since "sons" indicates gender, and seven of them is a bit rare.


bryanbyrnes

    "he is the sixth of seven kids" is not accepted, think it should be


KarenColle

    Why not just say children? :-)


AndrDemetr

    Kids has less letters, i.e. less chance of typo errors and wasting fractions of seconds on timed exercises. :-O


jaiirapetjan

    Go ahead and report missing translations if you haven't made typos elsewhere in the sentence. They do eventually add them as acceptable alternates.


SeanHearnd

    Kids and children are completely the same. Your logic is irritating, why not use kids? It's the same. So both should be accepted.


CairoCaplan

    Settimo figlio di un settimo figlio!


ddixxidd

    "the seven children" can not work?


mangoHero1

    no because if "the" was mentioned it would be il sesto del sette figli"


picsa

    I genitori non avevano tivù


Ubergrape

    Can "E il" sometimes mean "he/she is"? Because there is no option for the word It


AlexF15

    "È il" (with the accent) can mean "he is" or "it is". Not "she" because of the masculine article "il". In this sentence, there is also a masculine inflected "sesto". For "she is", it would be "È la".


Bri-C

    Previous answers accepted 1st or 2nd, why not 6th?


LuigiCarne4

    "egli è il sesto di sette figli" , per Google translate for "he is the sixth..."

    And for "she is..." "lei è il sesto di sette figli" I don't see how leaving out "egli" or "lei" one would know what the gender is?


AlexF15

    Google has failed you. For "she is..." -- "lei è la sesta di sette figli"


LuigiCarne4

    You are correct as I confirmed in Dizionario Italiano-Inglese. No wonder why they say "in Italy everything is difficult but nothing is impossible!" Like I said in another post, Spanish is so much more simple to learn than Italian. But, nonetheless I will be victorious ! Thanks again! Like Google maps, be careful about the information it gives you! You could end up driving over a pedestrian bridge in Venezia!


AlexF15

    Try Google again, I tried to fix it. If you still get the wrong one, also fix it and suggest an edit.


jaiirapetjan

    "Lei è la sesta di sette figli" because she is feminine.


b.g.griffin

    "She is the sixth of seven children" should be accepted, right? Or is italian sexist as well as gendered???


AlexF15

    No, because that would be "È la sesta di sette figli". The gender is clear in this case.


GibLPCust

    I'm never going to be able to understand why it can't be "lui" for 'he' in this sentence.


LorenzoLM

    As in Lui è? It can be Lui è, but the pronoun is optional. With or without is fine, and if it isn't accepted, it should be Reported


PauletteSm

    Why not the sixth of seven sons?


PeterSuni

    He is the sixth children of seven... And it's not accepted. Could anyone tell me if it's correct in English or not?


Breonny314

    It is not correct in English because he is only one child by himself, not all seven. To tranate this sentence with that structure to English it would be, "He is the sixth child of seven."


PB_Bandit

    I don't understand how È which is 'it is' means he is.


KerrieMaree

    If E can be he or she then writing her should be correct.


VitoriaBottaro

    The next one is a werewolf!


Nora88424

    He ... e il suppose to be the


elena195358

    Why can't I say "sons" instead of "children"?


jaiirapetjan

    There are about 55 comments in the sentence discussion above yours. Are you able to read them? Because the question has already been asked and answered several times.

    If you cannot see them, try switching over to the web platform (use your computer rather than your phone or tablet).

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.