"È il sesto di sette figli."

Translation:He is the sixth of seven children.

August 8, 2013

48 Comments


theresacouch

I wrote "She is the sixth of seven children" and it was rejected because it should have been "HE is the..." How do you know if this is is supposed to be masculine or feminine?

September 11, 2013

Bri-C

'il sesto' is masculine; had she been feminine it would have said 'la sesta'

September 12, 2013

blazinghaze

Thank you for this as i was baffled as well , in reality i just wasnt looking closely enough and assumed i was smarter than i really am haha

January 11, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I was told even for feminine it is still 'il sesto'

    December 3, 2015

AlexF15

    If the sixth child is known to be feminine (i.e. a daughter), then it is "la sesta (figlia)" as APPN wrote above. However, if the sixth child is of unspecified gender, then it is also "il sesto (figlio)". In the unspecified case, English does not have a gender-neutral pronoun; the singular "they" is becoming more accepted in US publications: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Singular_they

    December 3, 2015

b.g.griffin

    So, if this were a question (rather than just feeling questionable to us because we're uncertain learners) then the answer could be a feminine. Yes?

    Q- Qui è il sesto di sette figli? / Who is the sixth of seven children? A- Felicia.

    Yet the question, to be gender-inspecific would still use the masculine. Right?

    October 15, 2017

AlexF15

    That would be correct: If the person asking did not know the gender of the 7th child, then they would use the masculine-as-neutral for the question. The answer would have about a 50-50 chance of being feminine. :)

    October 16, 2017

Aviebaby

    Great answer!

    September 3, 2017

LuigiCarne4

    giusto!

    April 5, 2017

Jeanne-Thomase

    And his name is Ron :)

    July 4, 2014

YichenHu

    Is it a hp refference?You made my day.☺

    September 19, 2015

Jeanne-Thomase

    Sure. Weasley is our king! :)

    September 20, 2015

trashcatofficial

    How do I give you a lingot? I can't find it in the new update

    March 28, 2019

bryanbyrnes

    "he is the sixth of seven kids" is not accepted, think it should be

    May 21, 2014

KarenColle

    Why not just say children? :-)

    June 13, 2014

AndrDemetr

    Kids has less letters, i.e. less chance of typo errors and wasting fractions of seconds on timed exercises. :-O

    December 4, 2014

qatet

    Why doesn't this accept "it is the sixth of seven sons"?

    February 8, 2014

samig59

    It accepts it now

    July 28, 2014

Francesca12991

    Oct 2018 - I just wrote "He is the sixth of seven sons" and it was not accepted. DL said "children" -- with figli why can it not be sons or boys?

    October 31, 2018

ThinkerDreamer

    Because "son" is always "he", not "it". This is basic English.

    February 10, 2014

AlexF15

    "The werewolf is the seventh son" - "It is the seventh son".

    May 27, 2014

CairoCaplan

    Settimo figlio di un settimo figlio!

    November 3, 2014

Bri-C

    Previous answers accepted 1st or 2nd, why not 6th?

    August 29, 2013

ThinkerDreamer

    It does now.

    October 14, 2013

ddixxidd

    "the seven children" can not work?

    April 27, 2014

mangoHero1

    no because if "the" was mentioned it would be il sesto del sette figli"

    December 4, 2014

picsa

    I genitori non avevano tivù

    October 29, 2015

Ubergrape

    Can "E il" sometimes mean "he/she is"? Because there is no option for the word It

    April 26, 2016

AlexF15

    "È il" (with the accent) can mean "he is" or "it is". Not "she" because of the masculine article "il". In this sentence, there is also a masculine inflected "sesto". For "she is", it would be "È la".

    April 26, 2016

LuigiCarne4

    "egli è il sesto di sette figli" , per Google translate for "he is the sixth..."

    And for "she is..." "lei è il sesto di sette figli" I don't see how leaving out "egli" or "lei" one would know what the gender is?

    April 5, 2017

AlexF15

    Google has failed you. For "she is..." -- "lei è la sesta di sette figli"

    April 5, 2017

LuigiCarne4

    You are correct as I confirmed in Dizionario Italiano-Inglese. No wonder why they say "in Italy everything is difficult but nothing is impossible!" Like I said in another post, Spanish is so much more simple to learn than Italian. But, nonetheless I will be victorious ! Thanks again! Like Google maps, be careful about the information it gives you! You could end up driving over a pedestrian bridge in Venezia!

    April 5, 2017

AlexF15

    Try Google again, I tried to fix it. If you still get the wrong one, also fix it and suggest an edit.

    April 5, 2017

b.g.griffin

    "She is the sixth of seven children" should be accepted, right? Or is italian sexist as well as gendered???

    August 26, 2017

AlexF15

    No, because that would be "È la sesta di sette figli". The gender is clear in this case.

    August 26, 2017

b.g.griffin

    Ahah. I see.

    October 15, 2017

GibLPCust

    I'm never going to be able to understand why it can't be "lui" for 'he' in this sentence.

    January 3, 2019

VasylShuba

    "She" is rejected, "it" is suggested. Definitely a bug, needs debugging.

    August 15, 2015

AlexF15

    "She" is incorrect because there is a masculine article "il" and masculine inflected "sesto". Either "it" or "he" could possibly be correct.

    August 17, 2015

rossemilie

    One can't really hear the article in the audio, so I did not include that.

    January 30, 2016

IlanAharon

    I wrote "He is the sixth of seven children". Still get a wrong word error. Meh.

    February 1, 2016

JessicaMetti

    I wrote "he is sixth of the seven children" and it was wrong.. bs

    March 25, 2016

AlexF15

    1) Without the article "the" in "the sixth" it sounds like something is missing. Seems like the same is true in Italian. 2) The other article "the" in "the seven" is not needed, and sounds wrong to me. I would only use it if "The Seven Children" were a known set of characters from a story, like "The Three Little Pigs". Not for a regular set of seven children. Hope it helps.

    March 28, 2016

jenaldrije

    Sixth of seven siblings was rejected. Is this an error or did it want a more literal translation?

    May 21, 2015

AlexF15

    "figli" is "offspring" (children, sons), not "sibblings".

    May 21, 2015

giacchi0

    i have pronounced this about a hundred times and it keeps saying i am wrong

    December 11, 2015

SilvioBeno

    No i was not confused. .i hit wrongly on the podt

    July 26, 2016

Marie-Clau488985

    Why are you telling me that I have used the wrong word??? My answer is exactly the same as yours!

    March 14, 2017
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.