"We are throwing a party the day after tomorrow."

Translation:Vi ska ha fest i övermorgon.

February 3, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


didi_htog

Why is "i övermorgon kommer vi att ha en fest" incorrect?


Steph.Ro

att ha fest seems to be a set expression; you don't need en

On top of that kommer att describes something that will happen which you have no control over. Using ska gives it more a meaning of you intending to have a party.

Devalanteriel also commented below that maintaining the list of accepted answers becomes too much if they also allow you to change the sentence structure around.


Cris_Grey

Why is “Vi kommer att ha fest i övemorgon” wrong?


Steph.Ro

you have a typo in övermorgon

On top of that kommer att describes something that will happen which you have no control over. Using ska gives it more a meaning of you intending to have a party.


daadaadaaren

what is a kalas then? thats the first suggestion that came out


Zmrzlina

That's more of a children's party.


Plentbeest

Good to know. Thought this was interchangeable with fest. Thanks!


GabyGenzi

Have you have a word for "the day before yesterday"? Something like "overgar"?


Zmrzlina

Yes, but it's i förrgår. The förr- part can even de doubled to mean the day before the day before yesterday in "i förrförrgår", but at that point and beyond that it gets kinda bulky...


AHS-9

What about "Vi ska ha ett fest i övermorgon? I assume that this would be grammatically OK but would this sound weird to a native speaker?


Arnauti

Well, it can't be grammatically correct to use the wrong gender. Everyone would understand you of course but unfortunately gender errors are disproportionately annoying to many native speakers. I mean, it really doesn't matter, as I said there's no risk of misunderstanding, but still for very many people it's just grates on their ears.


AHS-9

Whoops, I meant en fest. The duolingo solution lacks the "en", thus my question.


Arnauti

Aha, yes, you can add en if you want to. ha fest is one of those cases where verb + object sort of create a unit, it's like 'ha fest' is just an activity. But it's perfectly alright to say ha en fest too. It may feel like the party is somehow a little more separate, but it's just a nuance.


INF2401.

I'm gonna guess that "Vi kommer att ha fest i övermorgon" doesnt work, because it would just be a prediction of it happening and not the intent to actually do it. Thus "kommer att" wouldnt make sense.


OpenVMS

What's wrong with 'I övermorgon ska vi ha fest? '


GenevieveLaurin

"ska ha"? I don't remember seeing "ha" used like this. What does it do in this sentence?


devalanteriel

ha fest is kind of a fixed expression, but English actually has it too - cf. "we're having a party". :)


GenevieveLaurin

Ohhhh, I see. Thanks for clearing that up, knowing how to say "have a party" is an essential part of any language! :D


EttaResel

is it possible to say "vi firer en fest" (like the German word 'feiern')? I'm not sure if it works but it was marked wrong


devalanteriel

Nope, you can fira and you can have a fest, but you dont' fira en fest.


dr.zzzz1

why can't we say "övermorgonen".. as in "vi ska ha fest i övermorgonen"


devalanteriel

That'd be like saying "the tomorrow" in English.


Dagmar_Frerking

The English is in the present tense, which works for the future meaning because the day is specified. That 'present tense for future' construction also works in German and other languages. It doesn't work in Swedish?


devalanteriel

Swedish does that a lot - more than English, probably - but the situations in which this is used vary a bit between languages. Anyway, it works in Swedish as well here, though it's slightly less idiomatic - so we do accept e.g. vi har fest i övermorgon.


zOJHoqLx

What about "Vi ska ha kalas i övermorgon"? Was not accepted.


devalanteriel

kalas is typically for children, not really something you'd throw.


Andrew_Ovrashko

I'm not native English speaker. Can anyone explain why "throwing" neither "making" nor "taking"?


GenevieveLaurin

It's just an odd expression. "Throwing a party" implies you're the one organizing it. "Having a party" is ok, but a little more passive and also a little confusing, because ppl will often say "I'm having a blast", meaning they are having fun at this precise moment. Neither "making" nor "taking" is used in that sense for parties. Not a native English speaker either, but as I read a lot in English, that's my understanding of it. Hope it helps.


degrasseme

Swedish sentence kinda implies you're the one throwing it though...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.