"We are throwing a party the day after tomorrow."

Translation:Vi ska ha fest i övermorgon.

February 3, 2015

14 Comments


didi_htog

Why is "i övermorgon kommer vi att ha en fest" incorrect?

December 29, 2017

daadaadaaren

what is a kalas then? thats the first suggestion that came out

February 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

That's more of a children's party.

February 3, 2015

Gaby754722

Have you have a word for "the day before yesterday"? Something like "overgar"?

April 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, but it's i förrgår. The förr- part can even de doubled to mean the day before the day before yesterday in "i förrförrgår", but at that point and beyond that it gets kinda bulky...

April 27, 2015

AHS-9

What about "Vi ska ha ett fest i övermorgon? I assume that this would be grammatically OK but would this sound weird to a native speaker?

January 13, 2016

Arnauti

Well, it can't be grammatically correct to use the wrong gender. Everyone would understand you of course but unfortunately gender errors are disproportionately annoying to many native speakers. I mean, it really doesn't matter, as I said there's no risk of misunderstanding, but still for very many people it's just grates on their ears.

January 13, 2016

AHS-9

Whoops, I meant en fest. The duolingo solution lacks the "en", thus my question.

January 13, 2016

Arnauti

Aha, yes, you can add en if you want to. ha fest is one of those cases where verb + object sort of create a unit, it's like 'ha fest' is just an activity. But it's perfectly alright to say ha en fest too. It may feel like the party is somehow a little more separate, but it's just a nuance.

January 13, 2016

GenevieveLaurin

"ska ha"? I don't remember seeing "ha" used like this. What does it do in this sentence?

March 16, 2017

devalanteriel

ha fest is kind of a fixed expression, but English actually has it too - cf. "we're having a party". :)

March 16, 2017

GenevieveLaurin

Ohhhh, I see. Thanks for clearing that up, knowing how to say "have a party" is an essential part of any language! :D

March 16, 2017

EttaResel

is it possible to say "vi firer en fest" (like the German word 'feiern')? I'm not sure if it works but it was marked wrong

January 9, 2018

OpenVMS

What's wrong with 'I övermorgon ska vi ha fest? '

December 5, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.