1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We are throwing a party the …

"We are throwing a party the day after tomorrow."

Translation:Vi ska ha fest i övermorgon.

February 3, 2015

23 Comments


didi_htog

Why is "i övermorgon kommer vi att ha en fest" incorrect?


Cris_Grey

Why is “Vi kommer att ha fest i övemorgon” wrong?


daadaadaaren

what is a kalas then? thats the first suggestion that came out


Zmrzlina

That's more of a children's party.


Gaby754722

Have you have a word for "the day before yesterday"? Something like "overgar"?


Zmrzlina

Yes, but it's i förrgår. The förr- part can even de doubled to mean the day before the day before yesterday in "i förrförrgår", but at that point and beyond that it gets kinda bulky...


AHS-9

What about "Vi ska ha ett fest i övermorgon? I assume that this would be grammatically OK but would this sound weird to a native speaker?


Arnauti

Well, it can't be grammatically correct to use the wrong gender. Everyone would understand you of course but unfortunately gender errors are disproportionately annoying to many native speakers. I mean, it really doesn't matter, as I said there's no risk of misunderstanding, but still for very many people it's just grates on their ears.


AHS-9

Whoops, I meant en fest. The duolingo solution lacks the "en", thus my question.


Arnauti

Aha, yes, you can add en if you want to. ha fest is one of those cases where verb + object sort of create a unit, it's like 'ha fest' is just an activity. But it's perfectly alright to say ha en fest too. It may feel like the party is somehow a little more separate, but it's just a nuance.


INF2401

I'm gonna guess that "Vi kommer att ha fest i övermorgon" doesnt work, because it would just be a prediction of it happening and not the intent to actually do it. Thus "kommer att" wouldnt make sense.


GenevieveLaurin

"ska ha"? I don't remember seeing "ha" used like this. What does it do in this sentence?


devalanteriel

ha fest is kind of a fixed expression, but English actually has it too - cf. "we're having a party". :)


GenevieveLaurin

Ohhhh, I see. Thanks for clearing that up, knowing how to say "have a party" is an essential part of any language! :D


EttaResel

is it possible to say "vi firer en fest" (like the German word 'feiern')? I'm not sure if it works but it was marked wrong


devalanteriel

Nope, you can fira and you can have a fest, but you dont' fira en fest.


OpenVMS

What's wrong with 'I övermorgon ska vi ha fest? '


devalanteriel

The course generally doesn't allow you to rewrite the sentence structure, since it makes the course much harder to maintain.


dr.zzzz1

why can't we say "övermorgonen".. as in "vi ska ha fest i övermorgonen"


devalanteriel

That'd be like saying "the tomorrow" in English.


Dagmar_Frerking

The English is in the present tense, which works for the future meaning because the day is specified. That 'present tense for future' construction also works in German and other languages. It doesn't work in Swedish?


devalanteriel

Swedish does that a lot - more than English, probably - but the situations in which this is used vary a bit between languages. Anyway, it works in Swedish as well here, though it's slightly less idiomatic - so we do accept e.g. vi har fest i övermorgon.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.