Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mijn vader is een zakenman."

Translation:My father is a businessman.

0
3 years ago

7 Comments


chinmayhej
chinmayhej

We can eliminate the "een" here, can't we?

0
Reply3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Yes.

1
Reply3 years ago

DylanC6
DylanC6

Which sounds more natural then?

1
Reply2 years ago

kaybekwa

The galactic empire is just a buisness venture.

0
Reply3 years ago

sdsimpson75
sdsimpson75

Is there any rule about using/not using "een"? There's another sentence that leaves out "een" - "Hij is journalist", and I didn't know if both were acceptable or if there was an obscure rule.

0
Reply1 year ago

builderofthecake

When do you use een?

0
Reply1 month ago

sdsimpson75
sdsimpson75

My understanding is that "een" makes it a point of emphasis (as in "he is a businessman, not a lawyer).

0
Reply1 month ago