"Vi kan spela flöjt och fiol."

Translation:We can play the flute and the violin.

February 3, 2015

18 Comments


kardemumma

I can't help but sing this (in my head) to the tune Vi äro musikanter. Maybe this song will help other people learn the words, too: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q2ROqt1RLos

February 3, 2015

bigswedeej

Me too. Äro is not a real word. Is the o added just to balance the syllables to the music?

May 21, 2016

Arnauti

It's a form that was used historically, we used to have plural forms of the verbs so they would say jag/du/hon är but vi/ni/de äro back in the days. But it's gone totally out of use.

July 9, 2016

pekarekr

Thank you very much for this information. I appreciate learning about the history of Swedish.

March 20, 2018

WildSage

I see fiol and think viola. what's the word for viola?

February 4, 2016

Arnauti

Brace yourself, it's 'viola' :D

February 8, 2016

WildSage

LOL. I hope I can remember that :)

February 8, 2016

garpike

My dictionary gives 'altfiol'; is that not used?

February 8, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, and there's even a third word, altviolin. I believe viola is the most common one, but I could be wrong. There's nothing wrong with either of them.

February 8, 2016

Beanybadger

Also, 'viol' is 'viol'

October 2, 2018

devalanteriel

Hm, which "viol" are you thinking of? The musical instrument is called gamba or viola da gamba in Swedish.

October 2, 2018

HoroTanuki

fiol is maybe etymologically linked to fiddle

April 2, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes! Well spotted. Etymologists think it's probably derived ultimately from Latin vitula, which means "string" if I remember correctly.

Swedish actually used to have the very direct cognate fidla for a fiddle as well. It then turned into the word fela, which you may come across in modern Swedish, if very rarely.

April 3, 2017

pekarekr

My Swedish grandfather played the "fiddle" (actually a violin) for folk dancing in Lake Norden South Dakota. Thanks for this etymology!

March 20, 2018

devalanteriel

Glad you liked it. :)

March 20, 2018

KiwiDressager

I had wondered this too!! :)

September 22, 2017

linneadenvarg

Kan en säga "Vi kan flöjt och fiol."?

May 15, 2018

devalanteriel

No, not really.

May 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.