Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos me han seguido todo el día."

Translation:They have followed me all day.

0
5 years ago

11 Comments


abcdedbca
abcdedbca

What about a sentence with 'whole', like: "they have followed me the whole day"

13
Reply5 years ago

Milliarc

exactly, I think it should be accepted...

5
Reply4 years ago

happycamper374

Agreed. That's what I typed.

3
Reply4 years ago

vogensen
vogensen

I typed all day long and it was marked incorrect. Isn't it the same as all day?

1
Reply4 years ago

Nikhilio

It's because you added the word "long" which means the same, but isn't given in the prompt

5
Reply3 years ago

Funmi0

They have followed me the whole day should also be accepted

5
Reply4 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

My first thought was sinister secret agents. Then I thought of ducklings following someone around and suddenly it was an adorable sentence.

5
Reply2 years ago

nueby
nueby

Not even gonna try all day long on DL.

2
Reply4 years ago

Frank234234

According to google ".. all THE day." should be accepted!?

0
Reply6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, that doesn't sound like proper English.

Google Translate is not a reliable translation service.

0
Reply3 months ago

TheEmood

...what?

0
Reply2 weeks ago