"De hade upptäckt en kvinna i sjön."

Translation:They had discovered a woman in the lake.

February 3, 2015

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


613.guRvg9iYhiVa

I think she was doing breaststroke. (Let's give the sentence a happy slant)


Ollyfer

I think she was handing out free swords to chosen ones. (Let's give the sentence a mystic slant)


ViolentRed

Or the king Arthur Legends :)


MarkBorkBorkBork

I mean, if I went 'round saying I was an emperor, just because some moistened bint had lobbed a scimitar at me, they'd put me away!


wxfrog

Just because some watery tart gave you a sword...


Nerdator

Is this a 'Twin Peaks' reference?


GiulioBeseghi

Is this an unexpected spoiler?


Andblack5O

I mean, a spoiler for the first episode...


Wattsin

Actually, it's a lady in the water.


JohnnyGalloway

Perfect phrase for all the Scandavanian Noir I watch :)


feathersorblades

Wrapped in plastic.


sustained

"found = hittat, but upptäckt = discovered"

Are they not synonymous enough to allow upptäcka/discover and hitta/find...?


Peter147810

discover to me has the sense of 'uncovering' something fixed hitta to me implies finding something that has been lost


dfpeterson

Hur sager man "very dark?" Mycket svårt?


Haiw0n

Mycket mörk, jag tror :)


Anrui

Almost :)

Mycket mörkt!

If you say "mycket mörk" you have to talk about something specific (n-gendered)


Metlieb

I know this was already answered somewhere already, but I couldn't find it: Apparently the baltic sea translates to östersjön, but sjön itself translates to lake. I find it a little bit confusing and as a geographer I concider basins with a large conection to the oceans and a high salinity as a sea, whereas lakes are inland water bodies that mostly contain freshwater (with few exceptions). So is there any rule of thumb when to translate sjön as lake and when as sea?


Aileme

sjö used to mean sea, so you still find it for both seas close to Sweden: the Balsic Sea Östersjön and the North Sea Nordsjön. While wouldn't want to change the name of your neighboring sea lightheartedly, both are by definition hav:Östersjön är ett hav.

You can also find the old usage of the word sjö in some expressions:
sjöfart navigation / shipping / sea voyage / maritime shipping etc.
gå till sjöss go to sea
sjöfartsmuseum maritime museum

(There are also some lakes in Sweden with hav in their names, but that doesn't change that while maybe feeling like a sea to the people living close to them, they still are geographically speaking sjöar. http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stillhetens_hav,_S%C3%B6dermanland)

A similarly confusing usage of "der See" vs "die See" exists in German.


Metlieb

Yes, I know :/ die See mostly refers to the open sea and der see refers to an inland lake. Just making sure I got this right: sjö is a lake and hav is the sea, right?


Aileme

Yes, that's right.


chaander

In Icelandic hafið is the ocean/sea. So it makes sense that hav would be in some swedish lake names.


hornedhorse9

During viking times it was a lake


danjesuis

Midsomer Murders theme begins to play


mrLeopold

This reminds me of a Swedish crime series... I love it.


RitaSchneider

I accidentally wrote "They had discovered a lake in the woman."....


dmarkic1

why is had found wrong?


Arnauti

had found is hade hittat in Swedish. Or in more formal texts, hade funnit.


Ant236487

Is this as meant to mean “a woman’s body” - as in corpse? I suspect 95% of people would read it that way.


InvertedGo

It could mean either a woman's body or, say, a woman swimming in the lake. It is not clear because there is no context.


Pauline552244

what is the difference between "Lady" and " Woman" in this translation


King2E4

There used to be a difference between the two, but now people normally use 'lady' to be formal and polite (it's the same with 'gentleman').


Peter147810

dam = lady, kvinna = woman


davisnin

Främmande kvinnor som ligger i dammar som fördelar svärd är ingen grund för ett system av regering


MarkBorkBorkBork

Högsta verkställande makt härstammar från ett mandat från massorna, inte från någon farcisk vattenceremoni.


tomtwice

I suggest everyone to read "On the river" (Sur l'eau) by Guy de Maupassant. Tell me that's not noir.


MichalisDimi

True story in Cyprus 2019, where a serial killer was cought after one of his victims was found in a lake. The following days several missing women where found in suitcases in the bottom of Mitsero lake. This excercise brought to me some sad memories from those days...


BalderdeRo

If i have a typo in the English language you are counting the answer wrong. Instead I can make several typos in Swedish, what language am i learning?


Lordl

The dark tone of the sentence is mentioned in other comments. But it would be nice to have a confirmation that the verb upptäckt is only suitable for finding an inanimate thing (a corpse in this case) rather than an animate one (e.g. a friend), in which case we would use something like hitta? (And of course we would not expect to just bump into a friend in a lake).


degrasseme

"Jag upptäckte min fru vår säng med en annan man." Also kinda dark. But not about an inanimate object.


Christina982811

This is a dark sentence!


TGk2Z

The "i sjönen" version does not exist for sjön, right?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.