"De hade upptäckt en kvinna i sjön."

Translation:They had discovered a woman in the lake.

February 3, 2015

31 Comments


Lickerish

I think she was doing breaststroke. (Let's give the sentence a happy slant)

February 22, 2015

ViolentRed

Or the king Arthur Legends :)

February 15, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

I mean, if I went 'round saying I was an emperor, just because some moistened bint had lobbed a scimitar at me, they'd put me away!

August 27, 2015

wxfrog

Just because some watery tart gave you a sword...

September 12, 2018

Nerdator

Is this a 'Twin Peaks' reference?

February 3, 2015

GiulioBeseghi

Is this an unexpected spoiler?

May 12, 2015

Wattsin

Actually, it's a lady in the water.

May 30, 2016

brittalexiswm

En sjöjungfru?

January 19, 2016

dfpeterson

Hur sager man "very dark?" Mycket svårt?

March 27, 2015

Jacko385437

Mycket mörk, jag tror :)

April 9, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Almost :)

Mycket mörkt!

If you say "mycket mörk" you have to talk about something specific (n-gendered)

July 5, 2015

JohnnyGalloway

Perfect phrase for all the Scandavanian Noir I watch :)

November 23, 2016

hayden.arias

Wrapped in plastic.

May 22, 2017

Metlieb

I know this was already answered somewhere already, but I couldn't find it: Apparently the baltic sea translates to östersjön, but sjön itself translates to lake. I find it a little bit confusing and as a geographer I concider basins with a large conection to the oceans and a high salinity as a sea, whereas lakes are inland water bodies that mostly contain freshwater (with few exceptions). So is there any rule of thumb when to translate sjön as lake and when as sea?

June 3, 2015

Aileme

sjö used to mean sea, so you still find it for both seas close to Sweden: the Balsic Sea Östersjön and the North Sea Nordsjön. While wouldn't want to change the name of your neighboring sea lightheartedly, both are by definition hav:Östersjön är ett hav.

You can also find the old usage of the word sjö in some expressions:
sjöfart navigation / shipping / sea voyage / maritime shipping etc.
gå till sjöss go to sea
sjöfartsmuseum maritime museum

(There are also some lakes in Sweden with hav in their names, but that doesn't change that while maybe feeling like a sea to the people living close to them, they still are geographically speaking sjöar. http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stillhetens_hav,_S%C3%B6dermanland)

A similarly confusing usage of "der See" vs "die See" exists in German.

June 4, 2015

Metlieb

Yes, I know :/ die See mostly refers to the open sea and der see refers to an inland lake. Just making sure I got this right: sjö is a lake and hav is the sea, right?

June 4, 2015

Aileme

Yes, that's right.

June 4, 2015

Metlieb

thanks! :)

June 4, 2015

chaander

In Icelandic hafið is the ocean/sea. So it makes sense that hav would be in some swedish lake names.

October 2, 2016

hornedhorse9

During viking times it was a lake

June 22, 2016

dmarkic1

why is had found wrong?

July 4, 2015

Arnauti

had found is hade hittat in Swedish. Or in more formal texts, hade funnit.

July 4, 2015

davisnin

Främmande kvinnor som ligger i dammar som fördelar svärd är ingen grund för ett system av regering

June 12, 2018

MarkBorkBorkBork

Högsta verkställande makt härstammar från ett mandat från massorna, inte från någon farcisk vattenceremoni.

June 12, 2018

sustained

"found = hittat, but upptäckt = discovered"

Are they not synonymous enough to allow upptäcka/discover and hitta/find...?

April 11, 2016

Pauline552244

what is the difference between "Lady" and " Woman" in this translation

July 23, 2016

King2E4

There used to be a difference between the two, but now people normally use 'lady' to be formal and polite (it's the same with 'gentleman').

September 6, 2018

mrLeopold

This reminds me of a Swedish crime series... I love it.

July 10, 2017

Ant236487

Is this as meant to mean “a woman’s body” - as in corpse? I suspect 95% of people would read it that way.

January 19, 2018

InvertedGo

It could mean either a woman's body or, say, a woman swimming in the lake. It is not clear because there is no context.

April 28, 2019

tomtwice

I suggest everyone to read "On the river" (Sur l'eau) by Guy de Maupassant. Tell me that's not noir.

November 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.