1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De hade upptäckt en kvinna i…

"De hade upptäckt en kvinna i sjön."

Translation:They had discovered a woman in the lake.

February 3, 2015

33 Comments


Lickerish

I think she was doing breaststroke. (Let's give the sentence a happy slant)


ViolentRed

Or the king Arthur Legends :)


MarkBorkBorkBork

I mean, if I went 'round saying I was an emperor, just because some moistened bint had lobbed a scimitar at me, they'd put me away!


wxfrog

Just because some watery tart gave you a sword...


Nerdator

Is this a 'Twin Peaks' reference?


GiulioBeseghi

Is this an unexpected spoiler?


Andblack5O

I mean, a spoiler for the first episode...


Wattsin

Actually, it's a lady in the water.


JohnnyGalloway

Perfect phrase for all the Scandavanian Noir I watch :)


feathersorblades

Wrapped in plastic.


sustained

"found = hittat, but upptäckt = discovered"

Are they not synonymous enough to allow upptäcka/discover and hitta/find...?


dfpeterson

Hur sager man "very dark?" Mycket svårt?


Haiw0n

Mycket mörk, jag tror :)


Anrui

Almost :)

Mycket mörkt!

If you say "mycket mörk" you have to talk about something specific (n-gendered)


Metlieb

I know this was already answered somewhere already, but I couldn't find it: Apparently the baltic sea translates to östersjön, but sjön itself translates to lake. I find it a little bit confusing and as a geographer I concider basins with a large conection to the oceans and a high salinity as a sea, whereas lakes are inland water bodies that mostly contain freshwater (with few exceptions). So is there any rule of thumb when to translate sjön as lake and when as sea?


Aileme

sjö used to mean sea, so you still find it for both seas close to Sweden: the Balsic Sea Östersjön and the North Sea Nordsjön. While wouldn't want to change the name of your neighboring sea lightheartedly, both are by definition hav:Östersjön är ett hav.

You can also find the old usage of the word sjö in some expressions:
sjöfart navigation / shipping / sea voyage / maritime shipping etc.
gå till sjöss go to sea
sjöfartsmuseum maritime museum

(There are also some lakes in Sweden with hav in their names, but that doesn't change that while maybe feeling like a sea to the people living close to them, they still are geographically speaking sjöar. http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stillhetens_hav,_S%C3%B6dermanland)

A similarly confusing usage of "der See" vs "die See" exists in German.


Metlieb

Yes, I know :/ die See mostly refers to the open sea and der see refers to an inland lake. Just making sure I got this right: sjö is a lake and hav is the sea, right?


Aileme

Yes, that's right.


chaander

In Icelandic hafið is the ocean/sea. So it makes sense that hav would be in some swedish lake names.


dmarkic1

why is had found wrong?


Arnauti

had found is hade hittat in Swedish. Or in more formal texts, hade funnit.


mrLeopold

This reminds me of a Swedish crime series... I love it.


danjesuis

Midsomer Murders theme begins to play


RitaSchneider

I accidentally wrote "They had discovered a lake in the woman."....


Pauline552244

what is the difference between "Lady" and " Woman" in this translation


King2E4

There used to be a difference between the two, but now people normally use 'lady' to be formal and polite (it's the same with 'gentleman').


Ant236487

Is this as meant to mean “a woman’s body” - as in corpse? I suspect 95% of people would read it that way.


InvertedGo

It could mean either a woman's body or, say, a woman swimming in the lake. It is not clear because there is no context.


davisnin

Främmande kvinnor som ligger i dammar som fördelar svärd är ingen grund för ett system av regering


MarkBorkBorkBork

Högsta verkställande makt härstammar från ett mandat från massorna, inte från någon farcisk vattenceremoni.


tomtwice

I suggest everyone to read "On the river" (Sur l'eau) by Guy de Maupassant. Tell me that's not noir.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.