1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Koch"

"Der Koch"

Translation:The cook

February 3, 2015

8 Comments


Iron.Duke

From Koch it is easy to see where the English noun "cook" came from...


adamlowe88

Does chef have the same implication as french where it can also mean boss?


dragonzkiller

"Der Chef" or "die Chefin" actually mean "the boss" or "the leader" in English exactly like the French word "le chef", whereas "chef" in English is just another term for a cook; usually the head (get it?) cook of a restaurant.

English also has "chief" which also means "boss" or "leader."

All of these words in German, French, and English come from the same Old French word "chief." The etymology actualy gets more interesting than that--such as how it relates to the German origin for "Haupt" and English word "head"--but that's a bit of a tangent.

Anyway, hope this helps!


ancien3

It is a strange translation ...man kann sagen chefkoch, but that does not mean the every cook is a chefkoch


[deactivated user]

    Does 'Der Koch' mean 'The Cook' generally, or does it's meaning lean to any specific gender (m/f)?


az_p
    Mod

      It's technically the male term (female would be die Köchin). There might be some situations where the male term is used as the 'generic' term, but usually you'd try to avoid that. There's a bit of a discussion here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gender_neutrality_in_languages_with_grammatical_gender#German


pablopublico

      It gave "The male cook" as a mistake! Oh, my!


mz147

      Does every proffesion is masculine or feminine, depending on gender of the person itself?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.