1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I thank the invitation."

"I thank the invitation."

Translation:Eu agradeço pelo convite.

August 8, 2013

3 Comments


Davu

"I thank the invitation" is a very awkward English sentence. The literal translation to Portuguese was accepted so I was happy.

The other way round won't be so easy because you could be given either their answer "Eu agradeço pelo convite" or my answer "Eu agradeço o convite" and be expected to come up with "I thank the invitation". These two sentences, as far as I can tell don't really mean the same thing, one is "I thank (you) for the invitation" and the other says "I appreciate the invitation" (I struggled a bit with what word to use here, "thank" doesn't work, so I asked Google Translate).


Thomas.Heiss

The default solution for the PT->EN translation is

"Thanks for the invitation":

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7007805


slearch

Yeah, "I thank the invitation" means that you are thanking the physical invitation card, not the person who gave it. So this English sentence is unnatural.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.