"Íocann d'athair an táille."

Translation:Your father pays the charge.

February 3, 2015

9 Comments


Prony-dH-Bray

He might be paying for longer than he though: http://www.rte.ie/news/nuacht/2016/0531/792295-nil-aon-dioluine-eorpach-ag-an-stat-ar-thailli-uisce

Note on bill: you receive a bill from the water utility company, that bill includes the water charge (táille uisce), but may also include penalties, or be reduced by an allowance or cap to the charge.

Also note that a charge/fee/rate/tariff is not the exact same as a tax/fine/tribute (cáin), and many other Irish words can cover these meanings and they do not always match the corresponding English various words.

June 1, 2016

Chevy1959

Can these verb be used as in paying a price, like paying consequences of something, or is this verb only used for charges?

January 8, 2016

scilling

Íoc could be used for either meaning.

April 14, 2016

rentriki

Sounds like she's pronouncing the first word like "Íochann", is that right?

February 3, 2015

galaxyrocker

No. There also shouldn't be a dipthong in the first part.

February 3, 2015

deserttitan

The toll?

September 9, 2015

scilling

That would be an dola. Táille is etymologically closer to “tally” in English.

September 19, 2015

RichardMik2

Shouldn't bill be an acceptable translation of táille?

November 22, 2015

Brighid

Probably not. Táille is more of a charge or a toll/fee/tax. You get a bill for something specific that you bought.

December 6, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.