"Íocannd'athairantáille."

Translation:Your father pays the charge.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Prony-dH-Bray

He might be paying for longer than he though: http://www.rte.ie/news/nuacht/2016/0531/792295-nil-aon-dioluine-eorpach-ag-an-stat-ar-thailli-uisce

Note on bill: you receive a bill from the water utility company, that bill includes the water charge (táille uisce), but may also include penalties, or be reduced by an allowance or cap to the charge.

Also note that a charge/fee/rate/tariff is not the exact same as a tax/fine/tribute (cáin), and many other Irish words can cover these meanings and they do not always match the corresponding English various words.

2 years ago

rentriki
rentriki

Sounds like she's pronouncing the first word like "Íochann", is that right?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

No. There also shouldn't be a dipthong in the first part.

3 years ago

deserttitan

The toll?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

That would be an dola. Táille is etymologically closer to “tally” in English.

3 years ago

RichardMik2

Shouldn't bill be an acceptable translation of táille?

2 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

Probably not. Táille is more of a charge or a toll/fee/tax. You get a bill for something specific that you bought.

2 years ago

Chevy1959

Can these verb be used as in paying a price, like paying consequences of something, or is this verb only used for charges?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Íoc could be used for either meaning.

2 years ago

Bob_burke

Please tell me what the difference is between paying the bill and paying the fare

8 months ago

Prony-dH-Bray

In English or in Irish? You mean bot meaning of TÁILLE (charge, fee, fare)

In English, "fare" is a fee usually linked to transportation. (in the meaning of "food/meal", the Irish is using another word than táille)

Táille: íocaíocht as seirbhís nó as pribhléid ar leith [=you pay for a specific/individual service or privilege)

8 months ago

Bob_burke

Please tell me what is the difference between bill and charge

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

Ducks have bills, and batteries have charges.

Or, in this case, a charge is a fixed amount, and a bill is an itemized list of such charges.

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.