1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin beim Auto."

"Ich bin beim Auto."

Translation:I am at the car.

August 8, 2013

17 Comments


ilya88

Couldn't it be "near the car"?


Zzzzz...

Would not that be something like in der Nähe vom Auto? Anyone?


devilwizard

is "in the car" also correct ?


EmreCurious

i tried it and it was wrong


Anisa3696

why is it beim and not bei?


Marlya

bei + dem. There is always Dativ after "bei".


SalmanHQr

Why dem and not das, isn't auto neuter?


empty.and.void

Because Auto is a neutral noun in dative case.


wayne672655

"Bei"= by, in english we say the same thing. "I am by the car."


Rob676803

Bei in this case is by the car, next to the car. But not in the car


blohrding

okay im so confused ive seen beim be used for while and now its at the why ?


Marlya

"bei" has several meaning depend on context. It could be like "while", position or it could be like "with", if it is used with some person


buglovers1

I don't think in the car would be correct- I think that would be im Auto...


Beachboy133

In Dutch you would say. Ik ben met de auto. Which literally translates to "I am with the car". It means "I am here by car". Is it also the same in German?


SamSkewere

"ik ben met de auto" means that you have come by means of a car. It does NOT mean that you are anywhere near the car at that moment in time. Similarly, "Ik ga met de auto" means you are going to travel to a destination by car. Again you do not have to be anywhere near the car in space or time when you say it. "Ik ben bij de auto" means you are at the car.


MichaelWil839654

This precedes masculine and neuter nouns only? In which case would the feminine and plural equivalent be 'bei der' and 'bei den'?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.