1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Hoje é meu aniversário."

"Hoje é meu aniversário."

Translation:Today is my birthday.

August 8, 2013

18 Comments


whitebox

Why doesn't it accept "Today is my anniversary"?


kauev

It should work just fine.


Noe010101

neither accepted it for me the sentence "Today is my anniversary"


jmaddz

Eu escrevei "Today's my birthday" e não foi reconhecido.


ZuMako8_Momo

O Duolingo não deve gostar muito das contrações. :)


mayukh.c

Her anniversary is accepted, mine is not. Even duo does not want me to get married :p


ScottFerg88

Is it not possible to write "o meu aniversario"? I've noticed other sentences where they use the a/o article even when it does not get translated as "the" in English. I think I can remember an example: "O homem le as suas cartas" (why does "as" work here, but not "o" in the above sentence?)


r_i_l_e_y

it should accept "o meu aniversário"


Lu___cB

And the answer couldn't be: Today IT is my birthday?


ZuMako8_Momo

No, you can't have both "today" and "it." That would be two subjects in one sentence, when the pronoun "it" is supposed to replace "today."


barbaratorrance

I have already put aniversario for birthday and it was wrong --it should have been dia de anos NOW birthday is aniversario are they both correct or not


ZuMako8_Momo

«aniversário» is any "anniversary;" if you don't specify, it means the same as «dia de anos». If you specify, e.g. «aniversário de casamento», then you would specify in the translation → "wedding anniversary."


Ehsan_Mehmed

muy extraña. So, is that similar with nascimiento?


ZuMako8_Momo

Em Brasil, não diz-se «Hoje faço anos.»?


PHScanes

Sim... NO Brasil se pode falar "faço anos", mas é incomum


xJC4Rx

Happy birthday Duo.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.