"Hoje é meu aniversário."

Translation:Today is my birthday.

August 8, 2013

17 Comments


whitebox

Why doesn't it accept "Today is my anniversary"?

September 18, 2013

kauev

It should work just fine.

September 18, 2013

Noe010101

neither accepted it for me the sentence "Today is my anniversary"

October 10, 2013

MaddockJam

Eu escrevei "Today's my birthday" e não foi reconhecido.

July 13, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

O Duolingo não deve gostar muito das contrações. :)

July 13, 2015

mayukh.c

Her anniversary is accepted, mine is not. Even duo does not want me to get married :p

April 17, 2014

ScottFerg88

Is it not possible to write "o meu aniversario"? I've noticed other sentences where they use the a/o article even when it does not get translated as "the" in English. I think I can remember an example: "O homem le as suas cartas" (why does "as" work here, but not "o" in the above sentence?)

August 8, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

it should accept "o meu aniversário"

August 8, 2013

Lu___cB

And the answer couldn't be: Today IT is my birthday?

February 27, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

No, you can't have both "today" and "it." That would be two subjects in one sentence, when the pronoun "it" is supposed to replace "today."

December 29, 2014

barbaratorrance

I have already put aniversario for birthday and it was wrong --it should have been dia de anos NOW birthday is aniversario are they both correct or not

April 22, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

«aniversário» is any "anniversary;" if you don't specify, it means the same as «dia de anos». If you specify, e.g. «aniversário de casamento», then you would specify in the translation → "wedding anniversary."

September 17, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

muy extraña. So, is that similar with nascimiento?

June 13, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Em Brasil, não diz-se «Hoje faço anos.»?

December 29, 2014

pfeil

Não.

June 14, 2015

PHScanes

Sim... NO Brasil se pode falar "faço anos", mas é incomum

July 10, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Muito obrigado.

July 10, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.