"They are not eating the chicken."

Translation:De äter inte kycklingen.

February 3, 2015

24 Comments


AlyssaMiller1010

A wors of the wise to people using a tablet or something: download the Swedish keyboard, it makes it easier to type å,ö,ä, etc. and it saves you from autocorrect messing you up.

July 6, 2016

AlyssaMiller1010

word*

July 6, 2016

VivianReca2

Tack!

December 19, 2018

Tekopyhyys

So is it wrong to say "de" instead of that confusing "dom"?

March 30, 2019

Robbadob

Yes, it is basically wrong. What's confusing is more the spelling, not the pronunciation, since people are more likely to understand you if you pronounce things right. It's like pronouncing "though" as "tuh-how-guh" instead of the 'confusing' pronunciation of "tho". Formally, de is pronounced closer to how it's written, which is why the spelling refuses to change, but generally, it'll be a lot easier if you just get used to the "dom" pronunciation.

Academia Cervena has a great video on how this came about (as well as dem, which is also usually pronounced "dom") here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ld9ieozJ-ws

[2019/05/06]

May 6, 2019

devalanteriel

It's not wrong, just non-standard. Some dialects and older people do use the de pronunciation.

May 6, 2019

Robbadob

Thank you for correcting me on that. I had seen that it could be pronounced differently, but seeing as we're learning standard southern Swedish here I decided to go with how it is usually pronounced. I guess an example in English would be pronouncing "what" and "whine" as "hwat" and "hwine", right?

May 6, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, that works as an example. I'm sure there are better ones, but I can't come up with any at the moment.

Also, I would probably just say "standard Swedish", since "southern" would include many dialects that do not sound like standard Swedish at all. Pronunciation actually varies quite a lot, and Scanian sounds nothing like Gothenburgian, which sounds nothing like the Uppsala dialect, etc.

May 7, 2019

Sarah.K.Ha

It still says "dey" instead of "dom" for me. Hopefully it's fixed soon, I really think it's vital for the TTS to be accurate.

February 5, 2015

Arnauti

We're having an A/B test and this means you're in the group that still has the old voice. Hopefully the new voice will win so everybody will get it, at least we think it's better than the old one, but it may take some time.

February 5, 2015

Eridan825010

What is the difference between 'du' and 'de'?

February 9, 2017

HelloMiners

"Du" means you, "De" means they :).

April 4, 2017

digas99

Unfortunately, the 'de' word is still being read as "de" and not "dom". At least it is for me.

August 31, 2018

EmilyStremel

Why is "De" pronounced incorrectly but "kycklingen" is???

February 3, 2015

Berniebud

But "De" is finally being pronounced correctly?

February 3, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

It appears it is for some/all people now. It wasn't last night. And the voice is lower and smoother now, too. Nice!

February 3, 2015

Anrui
Mod

I wouldn't say that the new one is superior in every way. It has a few flaws. For example it often doesn't assimilate between words which is very common in Swedish. The old TTS did this very well actually... It also mispronounces a few words that the old TTS handled well, but we'll see how it goes.

February 5, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Is Ivona responsive to bug reports?

February 5, 2015

Anrui
Mod

No idea since I do not have any experience of working with Ivona. We mainly report to the Duo-staff and then I don't know how much they can do.

February 5, 2015

Arnauti

We're having an A/B test so different users will hear different things.

February 5, 2015

feanarosurion

Finish the AB test please! I want the new voice! How can I illustrate my disdain for the old voice and my love of the new one in such a way as to make all your data nice and pretty and your choice easy?

February 5, 2015

Arnauti

I think the Italian one was in A/B for over a month, maybe 2 months, does anyone remember? This even though she was so much better than the previous voice. Duo believes very firmly in bucket testing, so I don't think there's much we can do about it.

February 5, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

That's super unfortunate for the people stuck on the old voice. The new one is superior in every way.

February 5, 2015

feanarosurion

Ah that's too bad. Oh well. I can still run it through the Ivona front page. Or... anyone have the super secret setting I can enter into my control panel? ;)

February 5, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.