1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "They are not eating the chic…

"They are not eating the chicken."

Translation:De äter inte kycklingen.

February 3, 2015

11 Comments


AlyssaMiller1010

A wors of the wise to people using a tablet or something: download the Swedish keyboard, it makes it easier to type å,ö,ä, etc. and it saves you from autocorrect messing you up.


Tekopyhyys

So is it wrong to say "de" instead of that confusing "dom"?


Robbadob

Yes, it is basically wrong. What's confusing is more the spelling, not the pronunciation, since people are more likely to understand you if you pronounce things right. It's like pronouncing "though" as "tuh-how-guh" instead of the 'confusing' pronunciation of "tho". Formally, de is pronounced closer to how it's written, which is why the spelling refuses to change, but generally, it'll be a lot easier if you just get used to the "dom" pronunciation.

Academia Cervena has a great video on how this came about (as well as dem, which is also usually pronounced "dom") here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ld9ieozJ-ws

[2019/05/06]


devalanteriel

It's not wrong, just non-standard. Some dialects and older people do use the de pronunciation.


Robbadob

Thank you for correcting me on that. I had seen that it could be pronounced differently, but seeing as we're learning standard southern Swedish here I decided to go with how it is usually pronounced. I guess an example in English would be pronouncing "what" and "whine" as "hwat" and "hwine", right?


devalanteriel

Yes, that works as an example. I'm sure there are better ones, but I can't come up with any at the moment.

Also, I would probably just say "standard Swedish", since "southern" would include many dialects that do not sound like standard Swedish at all. Pronunciation actually varies quite a lot, and Scanian sounds nothing like Gothenburgian, which sounds nothing like the Uppsala dialect, etc.


Sarah.K.Ha

It still says "dey" instead of "dom" for me. Hopefully it's fixed soon, I really think it's vital for the TTS to be accurate.


Arnauti

We're having an A/B test and this means you're in the group that still has the old voice. Hopefully the new voice will win so everybody will get it, at least we think it's better than the old one, but it may take some time.


digas99

Unfortunately, the 'de' word is still being read as "de" and not "dom". At least it is for me.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.