1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You eat your dinner."

"You eat your dinner."

Translation:Itheann sibh bhur ndinnéar.

February 3, 2015

154 Comments


BridgetSto10

As a beginner, I am analyzing this as one vs more than one.. for example....if I were to use tú (as addressing one person) than it would be tú do dhinnéar * vs if I were to use sibh (as addressing more than one person as "you") than it would be sibh bhur ndinnéar *.......is that right?


Rae.F

Yes, that's right.

You eat your dinner is Itheann tú do dhinnéar.
Y'all eat y'all's dinner is Ithann sibh bhur ndinnéar.


BridgetSto10

Whew!! I think I am getting it lol


Rae.F

All it takes is a lot of practice! :-)


jamesgg616

Skill, experience, dedication, and perseverance...and more skill and experience


JMOliver71

Videos of the summer program(those gifted kids and production pros who record popular songs as Gaeilge!Tá grá agam dóibh!! ) helps me so much with pronunciation!


lacagole

Does the fact that dinnéar is wrote Ndinnéar in this case is because of the plural?


SatharnPHL
Mod

For words that start with a consonant, the singular possessive adjectives mo, do and a("his") cause lenition and the plural possessive adjectives ár, bhur and a ("their") cause eclipsis.

Itheann tú do dhinnéar
Itheann sibh bhur ndinnéar


hfotwth

Thanks for the clarification!


lori669072

Thanks for explaining


Marsha919867

I'm unsure of when to use "dinnear" versus "dhinnear".


Erin904028

I wrote the answer in the singular and it marked it as incorrect. There is no indication that this question is asking for the plural instead. It should accept either.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Were you doing an exercise in the Plurals skill?


AnnaWorley1

I was practicing Food and it did the same thing. I didn't know it was supposed to be plural.


J.PatrickMalone

There is no requirement for the translation to be plural. Duolingo is incorrect for not accepting the singular case. This often goes unattended to in Duolingo because the author of the ENGLISH question or statement knew what they were thinking without considering the usage in translation.


Rae.F

It would be helpful if next time you would copy and paste the full text of your answer. It's possible you got marked wrong for a different reason.


Jon519961

You eat your dinner. How do you tell if its Do or Bhur? Singular vs plural... Itheann tu do dhinnear.


Rae.F

You don't. That's why either is acceptable. Bear in mind that if you get a multiple-choice question and both are options, you must select both.


RoseOHanlo

I used the singular "you" and the answer should be allowed


Rae.F

That depends on how exactly you wrote the rest of the sentence.

"You eat your dinner" ---> "Itheann tú do dhinnéar."
"Y'all eat y'all's dinner" ---> "Ithann sibh bhur ndinnéar."

If anything got mixed up or written wrong (failing to lenite, for example), then that's why you got marked wrong.


JohanaSchw

The possessive bhur, if provided, signals plural second person. If -bhur was not specified you likely may use tu'...do


JMOliver71

Why did i get this wrong, if there is no way to know if they want singular or plural?? I answered for singular and it corrected me to the plural, but one cannot discern the quantity from the English.


duolingoslim

If they used Southern dialect English to teach Irish (from English) then we could use "y'all" and all this confusion would stop.


SatharnPHL
Mod

I'm pretty sure that they don't say "y'all" in Cork!

Or did you have a different South in mind?


AlannahMe

In fact, in Cork we say "ye" for the plural of you. Still in daily use by Cork natives.


duolingoslim

Oh yeah, I meant the American South. "Y'all" is plural "you"


SatharnPHL
Mod

There are people who say that "y'all" can be used as a "polite singular you".


pamhsiehca

What does bhur mean?


B_D_Codeman

As a native Texan, I can tell you that “y’all’s” is grammatically correct (in the Lone Star State, that is).

In addition to that: You (sing.) = y’all, and You (pl.) = all y’all


Dalach.

Us in The Commonwealth say "youse"


GresoTheGropaga

So "bhur" would be "youse's" then?


[deactivated user]

    It's the plural "you" or "y'all"


Rae.F

    Sibh is "y'all".
    Bhur is "y'all's".


RH1234

    This is soooo helpful.


    [deactivated user]

      The second person plural "you" often has the implied meaning of "y'all". Plural "You" and the informal "y'all" mean the same thing: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/you.


Rae.F

      Nothing implied about it. That's literally what it indicates.


      [deactivated user]

        Yes! So what is wrong with just using "you" as opposed to "y'all"? They're both right.


Rae.F

        In Standard English, there is only "you" serving the function of both the singular and the plural. The official answer on this page is "You eat your dinner". If "You eat your dinner" is not accepted, then it should be flagged and reported.


SatharnPHL
        Mod

        Apparently some Americans use "y'all" as an informal but polite singular "you" - consider a server in a restaurant or check-in clerk at a hotel asking a single individual "where are y'all from?".

        For those people "y'all" isn't a good model for sibh, which never has a singular aspect.


RH1234

        Not true. Y'all is used as a plural you. If you said to a server "where are y'all from?" He/she would look behind them.


SatharnPHL
        Mod

        If you want claim that something "isn't true", you should do a little homework. Rather than speaking on behalf of every single American who every uttered "y'all", go and have a word with some of the people who say that it is true. 1 2. In particular, make sure that you tell Wikipedia all about it.


Ronnie788021

        I sure wish they had info for each lesson explaining all this for Irish the way they do for Spanish.


SatharnPHL
        Mod

        There are at least half a dozen posts in the earlier comments with links to the Tips & Notes for 3 different lessons - Eclipsis, Lenition and Possessives.


Ronnie788021

        How come the Irish lessons don't have the little lightbulb to click on like Spanish does, though? Before each Spanish lesson I click on the lightbulb and read through all the grammatical explanations before I start. In Irish it seems I either have to figure it out myself or dig through the comments for explanations and links to get any kind of grammar lessons.


SatharnPHL
        Mod

        Are you using a Duolingo app on a phone or a tablet? The Irish course on the website has always had those Tips & Notes, but Duolingo has never been consistent with the apps, with different features scattered apparently at random between different versions.


Ronnie788021

        And I just tried a bunch of the links. They just open the app. No explanatory material.


Rae.F

        Try using the website instead of the app.


Ronnie788021

        I've tried that, too. The mobile version on my phone doesn't have any of the grammar explanations either. And if I click the links folks have left in the forum, they still take me to the app.


SatharnPHL
        Mod

        I open the Tip & Notes in the browser on my phone all the time so that I can copy and paste the URLs into replies.

        At this stage you should take your query to the Troubleshooting forum, as your issue had nothing to do with this particular sentence, and it's not really an issue with the Irish course either.


Rae.F

        Do you have access to an actual computer?


Rae.F

        Maybe you have to tell your browser to not open those links in an external app.


Ronnie788021

        How do you get to tips & notes on the mobile browser? I do have a computer but Duolingo is my "thing" for when I'm on the go waiting for kids in dance class, music lessons, etc. Not something I really have time for at home.


Leipreachan4

        Now I am confused "bhur ndinnéar" is eclipsed, but "a portán" isn't? Didn't we learn that possessive adjectives all eclipse?


filipmc

        That link for possessives seems to be dead?


Rae.F

        I just tested it and it seems that the link only works if Irish is your active language.


SoapyBoatman

        what's the difference between ndinnear and dhinnear?


Maureen.7

        Why is there an n added to dinner? I must have missed that lesson.


SatharnPHL
        Mod

        Plural possessive adjectives eclipse.


Sethyomethyo

        I wrote "Itheann tú do dinnéar", which is what I have always written for this question, but I got it wrong, Duolingo saying it's 'Itheann sibh bhur ndinnéar'. I'm pretty sure that that's the plural way of saying it, because 'sibh' is plural 'you', but I should have still got the question right, as what I wrote is a valid answer :/


SatharnPHL
        Mod

        The singular possessive adjective do causes lenition, so the singular form of this exercise is itheann tú do dhinnéar.


JMOliver71

        WHY is "Itheann tú do dhinnéar" not correct!?? Now im really confused. I thought I had it, but was marked wrong.


Rae.F

        Flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


KyleCarley

        Why is it so difficult to identify between the singular and plural of 'you' in English?


Rae.F

        Because in modern standard English, there is only one "you" that can be singular or plural depending on context. Without context it can go either way.


Phuong966853

        How to pronounce "bhur" ??


SatharnPHL
        Mod

        There are other exercises that include the word bhur available on Duolingo.

        You can also hear bhur pronounced in different dialects on teanglann.ie


shieldgenerator7

        Why does it not accept "Itheann tu do dinnear"? Is this a bug?


SatharnPHL
        Mod

        The singular possessive adjective do causes lenition, so it's Itheann tú do dhinnéar.


N.Hilary

        I wrote: "Itheann tú do dhinnéar" and it was marked wrong. why? I think both answers are correct.


Rae.F

        The way you say "both answers" suggests it was a multiple-choice question. In that case, you should have selected both "Itheann tú do dhinnéar" and "Ithann sibh bhur ndinnéar".

        If you did actually type out your answer, make sure you didn't have any extra spaces, and if you built it from the word bank, make sure you tap or click and do not drag the tiles into place.


N.Hilary

        It was not a multiple choice, but a translation of the sentence, "You eat your dinner" with a blank provided for the translation below. (I never get multiple choice questions.) So, this was a surprise that it was marked wrong. I have never had any problem with extra spaces, but will pay attention from now on. thanks for the feedback.


Royal396811

        I'm unsure of how to distingush between you and you (pl) when asked to translate.


Rae.F

        If there is no context forcing it one way or the other, then either ought to be equally correct. If you have a multiple-choice question and both are options, you need to select both.


ShaunaHann

        Itheann tú do dhinnear surely ....


Rae.F

        You eat your dinner is Itheann tú do dhinnéar.
        Y'all eat y'all's dinner is Ithann sibh bhur ndinnéar.

        And don't call me Shirley.


VincentAle855281

        What's the difference between 'dinnéar', 'dinnhéar', and 'ndinnéar'? I'm really gettin confused :v


elora749579

        What is the difference between lenition and eclipsis?


Rae.F

        Lenition
        https://www.dictionary.com/browse/lenition

        Eclipsis
        https://www.dictionary.com/browse/eclipsis

skill/ga/Eclipsis/tips-and-notes
skill/ga/Lenition/tips-and-notes
skill/ga/Possessives/tips-and-notes

        Unfortunately, the course contributors have explained the process in terms of spelling, but that's not entirely accurate. The spelling merely reflects the pronunciation.


SatharnPHL
        Mod

        Itheann tú do dhinnéar - the singular possessive adjective do causes lenition.
        Itheann sibh bhur ndinnéar - the plural possessive adjective bhur causes eclipsis.


ErinFaye

        So, am I understanding this right; sibh is plural for "you" and tu is singular? Is that the difference?


N.Hilary

        ErinFaye: Yes. You have it right. "Tu" is the singular form of "You"; and "Sibh" is the plural form. It follows then, that "Tu" uses the singular possessive "do" for "your" which causes the lenition of "dinnear" - " do dhinnear"; and "Sibh" uses the plural possessive "bhur" for "your" which causes the ecipsis of "dinnear" - " bhur ndinnear". Hope this helps.


Franny313486

        "Bhur" just jumps out of nowhere, in the lessons. What is it?


FionnMcAleer

        Ive never heard of "bhur"? Is this maybe a regional thing??


SatharnPHL
        Mod

        No, it is not a regional thing. Just as Irish differentiates between the singular and the plural sibh, it differentiates between the singular do and the plural bhur.


N.Hilary

        FionnMcAleer: Here is the link to Tips on Possessives: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Possessives/tips-and-notes Hope this helps.


aminatusis

        If 'ndinnéar' is plural and 'dinnéar' for singular. then 'dhinnéar' is for???


Rae.F

        It's not a matter of singular vs plural so much as a sound right before it that triggers eclipsis or lenition. Also, you have the distinctions mixed up:

        dinnéar -- no sound change
        dhinnéar -- lenition
        ndinnéar -- eclipsis

        https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6807668?comment_id=28094997
        https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6807668?comment_id=35871760

skill/ga/Eclipsis/tips-and-notes
skill/ga/Lenition/tips-and-notes
skill/ga/Possessives/tips-and-notes


SatharnPHL
        Mod

        ndinnéar isn't plural. The plural possessive adjectives ("our", "your", "their") cause eclipsis, but both plural and singular nouns can be eclipsed after ár, bhur and a(their).

        mo chat - "my cat"
        mo chait - "my cats"
        do chat - "your (one person) cat"
        do chait - "your (one person) cats"
        a chat - "his cat"
        a chait - "his cats"
        a cat - "her cat"
        a cait - "her cats"
        ár gcat - "our cat"
        ár gcait - "our cats"
        bhur gcat - "your (2 or more people) cat"
        bhur gcait - "your (2 or more people) cats"
        a gcat - "their cat"
        a gcait - "their cats"


JohanaSchw

        plural second person possessive -bhur causes eclipse


Patty13647

        The first time I thought I had it correct, but I looked again at the choices and realized that I had put do with ndinnear instead of do with dhinnear. That was the problem. I had used part tu and part sibh. If you look at the choices in the drop-down, you'll see you can write "Itheann tu do dhinnear." It will be correct. It is incredibly easy for me to get confused between ellipsis and lenitive. (I actually haven't figured out what either one means.)


Rae.F

        The terms are eclipsis and lenition. They have to do with the sound change that happens to the beginnings of some words in some contexts.

        (Eclipsis is not the same as fortition, which is the opposite of lenition. None of these are the same as mere voicing or de-voicing, which would just be /p/ vs /b/ or /f/ vs /v/, etc.)


Patty13647

        Thanks. I knew ellipsis didn't sound right! So far, I am not picking up on the sound change with the audio. I don't know if it's my computer, or my not using earphones. I appreciate your answer. It gives me other things to learn about.


Rae.F

        Ellipsis is a thing, though. Just an entirely unrelated thing. O:-)


Rachel639016

        What is the difference between dinnéar and ndinnéar?


SatharnPHL
        Mod

        What's the difference between "dinner" and "Dinner"? In English, nouns only get a capital letter in certain circumstances, but it does not change the meaning of the noun.

        Like capitalization, eclipsis (the process that puts that n before dinnéar) only occurs in certain grammatical circumstances, and it doesn't change the meaning of dinnéar, it just highlights those grammatical circumstances. In this case, the grammatical circumstance is that dinnéar is the object of a plural possessive adjective bhur. (There are other grammatical circumstances that can trigger eclipsis).


TreasaWilson

        I put 'Itheann tú do dinnéar' and it said I used the wrong word, but instead of telling me what I did wrong (i.e. dinnéar instead of dhinnéar) it gave me the plural version. NOT HELPFUL DUO!


SatharnPHL
        Mod

        Up until about 6 months ago, Duolingo would guess what you were trying to say, and show you what it thought was the "alternative answer" that was closest to your wrong answer. Unfortunately, this sometimes produced some confusing and misleading responses for users, so they went back to just displaying the preferred answer when you submit an answer that doesn't match any of the acceptable answers.

        If you had entered Itheann tú do dhinnéar, with dinnéar properly lenited, your answer would have been accepted. But when you submit any wrong answer, you are now shown the default answer for the exercise, Itheann sibh bhur ndinnéar.


JMOliver71

        Im not understanding why/when it's "ndinnéar", "dhinnéar" or "dinnéar". I don't understand why, therefore I can not get it right. I don't memorize, i have to know why, to remember, and im seriously struggling. I don't think we've covered the information in the course, yet, where I'm at...


SatharnPHL
        Mod

        There are half a dozen or more different grammatical situations that can cause lention, and another set of grammatical situations that can cause eclipsis.

        The singular possessive adjectives mo, do and a ("his") cause lenition. The plural possessive adjectives ár, bhur and a ("their") cause eclipsis. The singular possessive adjective a ("her") doesn't lenite or mutate. The rules are slightly different for words that start with a vowel sound.

        I would suggest that you stop focusing on the noun, and start focusing on whatever comes before the noun, as that is what is causing the mutation, and as you familiarize yourself with those causes, the correct mutation will becomes easier to remember.

        As for the old "I don't memorize, i have to know why, to remember" line, that's a load of nonsense. Did you refuse to remember that the Irish for "blue" is gorm and the Irish for "red" is dearg until someone explained "why"?


matthts

        Why is there no singular vs plural indication in the question?


SatharnPHL
        Mod

        Written English doesn't have a singular vs plural distinction for "you". Duolingo should accept the singular or plural form in the Irish translation.


matthts

        Agree but it did not accept it. For the learning experience, it would greatly help if duo would differentiate. Many other languages do too.


Rae.F

        It would help to know exactly how the question was presented to you and exactly how you answered.


Anna878165

        Ok, but how am I supposed to know it's you plural and not singular? :/


Rae.F

        Since there is no context, either ought to be accepted. If you typed it correctly and it was rejected, feel free to flag it and report "My answer should be accepted." If you're not sure, please copy and paste what you wrote into your comment so we can help you figure out what went wrong.

        If you have a multiple-choice question, the instructions at the top of the page say to select all valid translations, not just pick one.


PatriciaPe732479

        The nightmare here is the English.... It messes me up with almost everything. I took this one several times wrong before I realise it wasn't in the singular, but in the plural.


Rae.F

        Without context in the English to force it singular or plural, either ought to be accepted in the Irish. If you typed it correctly and it was rejected, feel free to flag it and report "My answer should be accepted." If you're not sure, please copy and paste what you wrote into your comment so we can help you figure out what went wrong.

        If you have a multiple-choice question, the instructions at the top of the page say to select all valid translations, not just pick one.


SeanEML

        There are many older comments here addressing the same issue, so next to reporting I would also like to ask that someone (preferably a mod) confirm to me that "Itheann tú do dhinnéar" not being accepted is definitely erroneous


Rae.F

        Odds are against a course contributor noticing your comment. I'm about as far from fluent as you can get in Irish, but according to the grammar notes the following is correct:

        You eat your dinner = Itheann tú do dhinnéar.
        Y'all eat y'all's dinner = Ithann sibh bhur ndinnéar.

skill/ga/Eclipsis/tips-and-notes
skill/ga/Lenition/tips-and-notes
skill/ga/Possessives/tips-and-notes


SatharnPHL
        Mod

        Moderators only have certain control over the Discussion forums. We don't have access to see or to change the contents of the answer database. Only Contributors have that access (and Moderators don't have any way of contacting the Contributors directly either).

        I can confirm what you already know, that both Itheann tú do dhinnéar and itheann sibh bhur ndinnéar translate to "You eat your dinner", because English doesn't differentiate between singular and plural "you". If this exercise is in the Plurals skill, or even the Eclipsis skill, it could be argued that Itheann tú do dhinnéar isn't valid for this exercise, but I have no way of knowing if that is the case here.


SeanEML

        Thanks for taking the time to reply


Miriam689806

        Wrong, what happened?


SatharnPHL
        Mod

        The only people seeing your comment here in a Sentence Discussion are other Duolingo users just like you. We have no way of knowing what answer you submitted, or of knowing what response you got, so we have no idea "what happened".


Pepecx

        "You eat your apple"

        Itheann sibh bhur ndinnéar

        Is then "Itheann tú do úll" right too? D:


galaxyrocker

        Close. Before a vowel sound, do and mo become d' and m'. So you have Itheann tú d'úll


scilling

        It would be Itheann tú d’úll (or Itheann sibh bhur n-úll ).


ArtistryHM

        Is "Itheann tú do dinnéar" correct or is dinnéar lenitioned?


JohanaSchw

        good catch. do dhinnéar, lenited by the 2Nd singular possessive marker: do


JohanaSchw

        however, have you heard about the wrinkle with 'cuid' , in this case?


SatharnPHL
        Mod

        There is no wrinkle with cuid in this case - you don't use cuid with do dhinnéar.


Lexi126476

        how do we know when to use bhur and ndinnear...? why isnt this taught to us before we have to guess it in sentences...


Arancaytar

        Would the singular be "Itheann tú do ndinnéar"?


Rae.F

        It wouldn't be "ndinnéar" because "do" lenites. It would be "do dhinnéar".

        But otherwise, yes.


Nava795869

        why is "itheann tu leatsa dinnear" wrong? doesnt it mean the same?


Rae.F

        No.

        You eat your dinner is Itheann tú do dhinnéar.
        Y'all eat y'all's dinner is Ithann sibh bhur ndinnéar.

        "do/bhur" translates to "your", in English the possessive adjective. "leatsa/libhse" translates to "yours", in English the possessive pronoun. They are not interchangeable in Irish, same way as they are not interchangeable in English. "Your dinner", not "yours dinner".

        https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4395165/Is-leatsa-%C3%A9


Nava795869

        Ah, gotcha. Thanks


SatharnPHL
        Mod

        leatsa doesn't mean "yours", it's simply the emphatic form of leat.

        You use it with the copula is to specify possession (is leatsa é - "it's yours") but it is used in other contexts too.
        "I'm not mad at you" - níl mé ar buile leatsa
        "how are things with you?" - conas atá cúrsaí leatsa?


LaoiseMcHale

        Are are you supposed to know if its plural or not?


SatharnPHL
        Mod

        English is ambiguous about whether "you" is singular or plural. Therefore Duolingo will accept either a singular or a plural translation into Irish.

        But if you use the singular to translate "you" (), you have to use the singular to translate "your dinner" (do dhinnéar). If you use the plural sibh to translate "you", you use the plural bhur ndinnéar to translate "your dinner".


GailKelly5

        Doesn't say if it's singular or plural so my you singular would have been correct too


Rae.F

        How was the question presented to you and how exactly did you answer?

        "You eat your dinner" ---> "Itheann tú do dhinnéar."
        "Y'all eat y'all's dinner" ---> "Ithann sibh bhur ndinnéar."

        If you had multiple choice and failed to select all of the valid answers, then it will mark you wrong. If you had free-write and you used the wrong form of "dinnéar", it will mark you wrong. If you fail to have number agreement between the pronoun and the possessive, it will mark you wrong.


LittleDanMc

        I with duolingo would put in beackets after the sentence when they mean plural or singular


Rae.F

        Since there is no context, either ought to be accepted. If you typed it correctly and it was rejected, feel free to flag it and report "My answer should be accepted." If you're not sure, please copy and paste what you wrote into your comment so we can help you figure out what went wrong.

        If you have a multiple-choice question, the instructions at the top of the page say to select all valid translations, not just pick one.

        Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.