"You eat your dinner."

Translation:Itheann sibh bhur ndinnéar.

2/3/2015, 6:23:37 PM

68 Comments


BridgetSto10

As a beginner, I am analyzing this as one vs more than one.. for example....if I were to use tú (as addressing one person) than it would be tú do dhinnéar * vs if I were to use sibh (as addressing more than one person as "you") than it would be sibh bhur ndinnéar *.......is that right?

7/20/2018, 11:22:22 PM

Rae.F

Yes, that's right.

You eat your dinner is Itheann tú do dhinnéar.
Y'all eat y'all's dinner is Ithann sibh bhur ndinnéar.

7/20/2018, 11:35:02 PM

BridgetSto10

Whew!! I think I am getting it lol

7/21/2018, 8:38:31 PM

Rae.F

All it takes is a lot of practice! :-)

7/21/2018, 8:47:24 PM

IJR3

How do you know if its not "tu'" and do?

2/6/2015, 12:53:18 AM

Rae.F

"tú" is "you" and "do" is "your"

3/15/2015, 12:18:33 AM

IJR3

I know that, I meant it didn't accept "itheann tú do dhinnear"

3/24/2015, 1:49:30 AM

Rae.F

Sorry, I misunderstood your original comment. Could be a glitch or an oversight? As far as it goes in this context, tú do is the singular version of sibh bhur and since there's nothing in the English to differentiate, it really should take either (with the appropriate mutation of "dinnéar", of course).

3/24/2015, 9:18:37 PM

IJR3

that's what I thought. I reported it.

3/31/2015, 3:39:49 PM

BrunoBaill

(18.06.2018) I just put "Itheann tú do dhinnear" and it didN'T accept it. So I guess we'll just have to bare in mind the singular vs. Plural rule...

6/18/2018, 6:49:30 PM

-Draoi-

Three years later and they still haven't fixed this lol

11/18/2018, 1:46:37 PM

alwhitbeck

That's what I put and it accepted it, so maybe you got them to fix it.

6/19/2015, 8:54:27 PM

Emma292102

they should put the singular as "you" and the plural as "you all". that's how it's taught in irish schools

11/6/2018, 6:10:22 PM

TiarnnMill

Tú isn't available

7/21/2018, 11:44:26 PM

Marsha919867

I'm unsure of when to use "dinnear" versus "dhinnear".

1/23/2018, 4:16:51 AM

Jon519961

You eat your dinner. How do you tell if its Do or Bhur? Singular vs plural... Itheann tu do dhinnear.

4/2/2018, 6:05:17 AM

Rae.F

You don't. That's why either is acceptable. Bear in mind that if you get a multiple-choice question and both are options, you must select both.

4/2/2018, 5:45:44 PM

pamhsiehca

What does bhur mean?

4/23/2018, 8:23:23 PM

Rae.F

Y'all's.

4/23/2018, 8:27:17 PM

B_D_Codeman

As a native Texan, I can tell you that “y’all’s” is grammatically correct (in the Lone Star State, that is).

In addition to that: You (sing.) = y’all, and You (pl.) = all y’all

7/4/2018, 5:44:08 AM

Dalach.

Us in The Commonwealth say "youse"

7/31/2018, 2:55:52 AM

GresoTheGropaga

So "bhur" would be "youse's" then?

8/26/2018, 2:28:24 PM

pamhsiehca

Thanks!

4/23/2018, 8:28:57 PM

mcmisher

It's the plural "you" or "y'all"

6/12/2018, 12:09:43 AM

Rae.F

Sibh is "y'all".
Bhur is "y'all's".

6/12/2018, 12:37:45 AM

ScarlettDe414358

So sibh is a plural for you, like y'all, do it would be bhur instead of do because bhur is the plural.

6/26/2018, 3:50:20 AM

Pepecx

"You eat your apple"

Itheann sibh bhur ndinnéar

Is then "Itheann tú do úll" right too? D:

2/3/2015, 6:23:37 PM

galaxyrocker

Close. Before a vowel sound, do and mo become d' and m'. So you have Itheann tú d'úll

2/3/2015, 6:39:11 PM

scilling

It would be Itheann tú d’úll (or Itheann sibh bhur n-úll ).

2/3/2015, 6:40:59 PM

Arancaytar

Would the singular be "Itheann tú do ndinnéar"?

8/27/2015, 10:04:43 AM

Rae.F

It wouldn't be "ndinnéar" because "do" lenites. It would be "do dhinnéar".

But otherwise, yes.

8/27/2015, 3:06:49 PM

Leipreachan4

Now I am confused "bhur ndinnéar" is eclipsed, but "a portán" isn't? Didn't we learn that possessive adjectives all eclipse?

9/5/2015, 7:59:55 AM

Rae.F
9/5/2015, 10:42:49 PM

filipmc

That link for possessives seems to be dead?

9/11/2017, 3:49:57 AM

Rae.F

I just tested it and it seems that the link only works if Irish is your active language.

9/11/2017, 4:28:20 AM

OrchidBlack

I just tested it myself and it took me to a Spanish profile. Irish is my current active language. Just an fyi.

1/23/2018, 6:19:36 AM

RachelCost802895

Why is an "n" before "dinnéar"?

3/21/2018, 4:07:55 PM

SoapyBoatman

what's the difference between ndinnear and dhinnear?

8/31/2018, 6:17:15 AM

Nava795869

why is "itheann tu leatsa dinnear" wrong? doesnt it mean the same?

12/11/2018, 1:16:54 PM

Rae.F

No.

You eat your dinner is Itheann tú do dhinnéar.
Y'all eat y'all's dinner is Ithann sibh bhur ndinnéar.

"do/bhur" translates to "your", in English the possessive adjective. "leatsa/libhse" translates to "yours", in English the possessive pronoun. They are not interchangeable in Irish, same way as they are not interchangeable in English. "Your dinner", not "yours dinner".

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4395165/Is-leatsa-%C3%A9

12/11/2018, 4:52:19 PM

Nava795869

Ah, gotcha. Thanks

12/11/2018, 5:59:38 PM

SatharnPHL
Mod

leatsa doesn't mean "yours", it's simply the emphatic form of leat.

You use it with the copula is to specify possession (is leatsa é - "it's yours") but it is used in other contexts too.
"I'm not mad at you" - níl mé ar buile leatsa
"how are things with you?" - conas atá cúrsaí leatsa?

3/5/2019, 4:12:30 PM

JohanaSchw

plural second person possessive -bhur causes eclipse

12/30/2018, 9:20:35 PM

LaoiseMcHale

Are are you supposed to know if its plural or not?

1/16/2019, 1:39:43 PM

SatharnPHL
Mod

English is ambiguous about whether "you" is singular or plural. Therefore Duolingo will accept either a singular or a plural translation into Irish.

But if you use the singular to translate "you" (), you have to use the singular to translate "your dinner" (do dhinnéar). If you use the plural sibh to translate "you", you use the plural bhur ndinnéar to translate "your dinner".

1/16/2019, 2:48:38 PM

RoseOHanlo

I used the singular "you" and the answer should be allowed

1/17/2019, 7:49:27 PM

Rae.F

That depends on how exactly you wrote the rest of the sentence.

"You eat your dinner" ---> "Itheann tú do dhinnéar."
"Y'all eat y'all's dinner" ---> "Ithann sibh bhur ndinnéar."

If anything got mixed up or written wrong (failing to lenite, for example), then that's why you got marked wrong.

1/17/2019, 7:58:35 PM

JohanaSchw

The possessive bhur, if provided, signals plural second person. If -bhur was not specified you likely may use tu'...do

1/17/2019, 7:58:39 PM

GailKelly5

Doesn't say if it's singular or plural so my you singular would have been correct too

1/21/2019, 3:42:38 PM

Rae.F

How was the question presented to you and how exactly did you answer?

"You eat your dinner" ---> "Itheann tú do dhinnéar."
"Y'all eat y'all's dinner" ---> "Ithann sibh bhur ndinnéar."

If you had multiple choice and failed to select all of the valid answers, then it will mark you wrong. If you had free-write and you used the wrong form of "dinnéar", it will mark you wrong. If you fail to have number agreement between the pronoun and the possessive, it will mark you wrong.

1/21/2019, 6:37:54 PM

ArtistryHM

Is "Itheann tú do dinnéar" correct or is dinnéar lenitioned?

2/7/2019, 3:26:10 AM

JohanaSchw

good catch. do dhinnéar, lenited by the 2Nd singular possessive marker: do

2/7/2019, 4:09:51 AM

JohanaSchw

however, have you heard about the wrinkle with 'cuid' , in this case?

2/7/2019, 4:13:56 AM

SatharnPHL
Mod

There is no wrinkle with cuid in this case - you don't use cuid with do dhinnéar.

2/7/2019, 4:56:25 AM

galiaweasley

I simply don't get this.

2/13/2019, 2:12:13 AM

Patty13647

The first time I thought I had it correct, but I looked again at the choices and realized that I had put do with ndinnear instead of do with dhinnear. That was the problem. I had used part tu and part sibh. If you look at the choices in the drop-down, you'll see you can write "Itheann tu do dhinnear." It will be correct. It is incredibly easy for me to get confused between ellipsis and lenitive. (I actually haven't figured out what either one means.)

3/5/2019, 12:57:45 AM

Rae.F

The terms are eclipsis and lenition. They have to do with the sound change that happens to the beginnings of some words in some contexts.

(Eclipsis is not the same as fortition, which is the opposite of lenition. None of these are the same as mere voicing or de-voicing, which would just be /p/ vs /b/ or /f/ vs /v/, etc.)

3/5/2019, 1:06:58 AM

Patty13647

Thanks. I knew ellipsis didn't sound right! So far, I am not picking up on the sound change with the audio. I don't know if it's my computer, or my not using earphones. I appreciate your answer. It gives me other things to learn about.

3/5/2019, 1:49:47 PM

Rae.F

Ellipsis is a thing, though. Just an entirely unrelated thing. O:-)

3/5/2019, 5:45:21 PM

MarieAlan1

where does the 'n' come from? how does that work?

3/17/2019, 4:31:46 PM

Rae.F
3/17/2019, 4:38:49 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.