1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You eat your dinner."

"You eat your dinner."

Translation:Itheann tú do dhinnéar.

February 3, 2015

120 Comments


BridgetSto10

As a beginner, I am analyzing this as one vs more than one.. for example....if I were to use tú (as addressing one person) than it would be tú do dhinnéar * vs if I were to use sibh (as addressing more than one person as "you") than it would be sibh bhur ndinnéar *.......is that right?


Rae.F

Yes, that's right.

You eat your dinner is Itheann tú do dhinnéar.
Y'all eat y'all's dinner is Ithann sibh bhur ndinnéar.


BridgetSto10

Whew!! I think I am getting it lol


Rae.F

All it takes is a lot of practice! :-)


jamesgg616

Skill, experience, dedication, and perseverance...and more skill and experience


JMOliver71

Videos of the summer program(those gifted kids and production pros who record popular songs as Gaeilge!Tá grá agam dóibh!! ) helps me so much with pronunciation!


lacagole

Does the fact that dinnéar is wrote Ndinnéar in this case is because of the plural?


19O492554

For words that start with a consonant, the singular possessive adjectives mo, do and a("his") cause lenition and the plural possessive adjectives ár, bhur and a ("their") cause eclipsis.

Itheann tú do dhinnéar
Itheann sibh bhur ndinnéar


hfotwth

Thanks for the clarification!


lori669072

Thanks for explaining


Erin904028

I wrote the answer in the singular and it marked it as incorrect. There is no indication that this question is asking for the plural instead. It should accept either.


Marsha919867

I'm unsure of when to use "dinnear" versus "dhinnear".


Jon519961

You eat your dinner. How do you tell if its Do or Bhur? Singular vs plural... Itheann tu do dhinnear.


Rae.F

You don't. That's why either is acceptable. Bear in mind that if you get a multiple-choice question and both are options, you must select both.


JMOliver71

Why did i get this wrong, if there is no way to know if they want singular or plural?? I answered for singular and it corrected me to the plural, but one cannot discern the quantity from the English.


duolingoslim

If they used Southern dialect English to teach Irish (from English) then we could use "y'all" and all this confusion would stop.


19O492554

I'm pretty sure that they don't say "y'all" in Cork!

Or did you have a different South in mind?


AlannahMe

In fact, in Cork we say "ye" for the plural of you. Still in daily use by Cork natives.


duolingoslim

Oh yeah, I meant the American South. "Y'all" is plural "you"


19O492554

There are people who say that "y'all" can be used as a "polite singular you".


DeeDeeNAZ

I thought "all y'all" was the plural of "y'all"! Lol


RoseOHanlo

I used the singular "you" and the answer should be allowed


Rae.F

That depends on how exactly you wrote the rest of the sentence.

"You eat your dinner" ---> "Itheann tú do dhinnéar."
"Y'all eat y'all's dinner" ---> "Ithann sibh bhur ndinnéar."

If anything got mixed up or written wrong (failing to lenite, for example), then that's why you got marked wrong.


JohanaSchw

The possessive bhur, if provided, signals plural second person. If -bhur was not specified you likely may use tu'...do


ronniepipes

I sure wish they had info for each lesson explaining all this for Irish the way they do for Spanish.


19O492554

There are at least half a dozen posts in the earlier comments with links to the Tips & Notes for 3 different lessons - Eclipsis, Lenition and Possessives.


ronniepipes

How come the Irish lessons don't have the little lightbulb to click on like Spanish does, though? Before each Spanish lesson I click on the lightbulb and read through all the grammatical explanations before I start. In Irish it seems I either have to figure it out myself or dig through the comments for explanations and links to get any kind of grammar lessons.


19O492554

Are you using a Duolingo app on a phone or a tablet? The Irish course on the website has always had those Tips & Notes, but Duolingo has never been consistent with the apps, with different features scattered apparently at random between different versions.


ronniepipes

And I just tried a bunch of the links. They just open the app. No explanatory material.


Rae.F

Try using the website instead of the app.


ronniepipes

I've tried that, too. The mobile version on my phone doesn't have any of the grammar explanations either. And if I click the links folks have left in the forum, they still take me to the app.


19O492554

I open the Tip & Notes in the browser on my phone all the time so that I can copy and paste the URLs into replies.

At this stage you should take your query to the Troubleshooting forum, as your issue had nothing to do with this particular sentence, and it's not really an issue with the Irish course either.


Rae.F

Do you have access to an actual computer?


Rae.F

Maybe you have to tell your browser to not open those links in an external app.


ronniepipes

How do you get to tips & notes on the mobile browser? I do have a computer but Duolingo is my "thing" for when I'm on the go waiting for kids in dance class, music lessons, etc. Not something I really have time for at home.


pamhsiehca

What does bhur mean?


B_D_Codeman

As a native Texan, I can tell you that “y’all’s” is grammatically correct (in the Lone Star State, that is).

In addition to that: You (sing.) = y’all, and You (pl.) = all y’all


Dalach.

Us in The Commonwealth say "youse"


GresoTheGropaga

So "bhur" would be "youse's" then?


Leipreachan4

Now I am confused "bhur ndinnéar" is eclipsed, but "a portán" isn't? Didn't we learn that possessive adjectives all eclipse?


filipmc

That link for possessives seems to be dead?


Rae.F

I just tested it and it seems that the link only works if Irish is your active language.


SoapyBoatman

what's the difference between ndinnear and dhinnear?


Maureen.7

Why is there an n added to dinner? I must have missed that lesson.


19O492554

Plural possessive adjectives eclipse.


Fluffs564

I wrote "Itheann tú do dinnéar", which is what I have always written for this question, but I got it wrong, Duolingo saying it's 'Itheann sibh bhur ndinnéar'. I'm pretty sure that that's the plural way of saying it, because 'sibh' is plural 'you', but I should have still got the question right, as what I wrote is a valid answer :/


19O492554

The singular possessive adjective do causes lenition, so the singular form of this exercise is itheann tú do dhinnéar.


JMOliver71

WHY is "Itheann tú do dhinnéar" not correct!?? Now im really confused. I thought I had it, but was marked wrong.


Rae.F

Flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


KyleCarley

Why is it so difficult to identify between the singular and plural of 'you' in English?


Rae.F

Because in modern standard English, there is only one "you" that can be singular or plural depending on context. Without context it can go either way.


Anna878165

Ok, but how am I supposed to know it's you plural and not singular? :/


Rae.F

Since there is no context, either ought to be accepted. If you typed it correctly and it was rejected, feel free to flag it and report "My answer should be accepted." If you're not sure, please copy and paste what you wrote into your comment so we can help you figure out what went wrong.

If you have a multiple-choice question, the instructions at the top of the page say to select all valid translations, not just pick one.


PatriciaPe732479

The nightmare here is the English.... It messes me up with almost everything. I took this one several times wrong before I realise it wasn't in the singular, but in the plural.


Rae.F

Without context in the English to force it singular or plural, either ought to be accepted in the Irish. If you typed it correctly and it was rejected, feel free to flag it and report "My answer should be accepted." If you're not sure, please copy and paste what you wrote into your comment so we can help you figure out what went wrong.

If you have a multiple-choice question, the instructions at the top of the page say to select all valid translations, not just pick one.


[deactivated user]

    There are many older comments here addressing the same issue, so next to reporting I would also like to ask that someone (preferably a mod) confirm to me that "Itheann tú do dhinnéar" not being accepted is definitely erroneous


Rae.F

    Odds are against a course contributor noticing your comment. I'm about as far from fluent as you can get in Irish, but according to the grammar notes the following is correct:

    You eat your dinner = Itheann tú do dhinnéar.
    Y'all eat y'all's dinner = Ithann sibh bhur ndinnéar.

skill/ga/Eclipsis/tips-and-notes
skill/ga/Lenition/tips-and-notes
skill/ga/Possessives/tips-and-notes


19O492554

    Moderators only have certain control over the Discussion forums. We don't have access to see or to change the contents of the answer database. Only Contributors have that access (and Moderators don't have any way of contacting the Contributors directly either).

    I can confirm what you already know, that both Itheann tú do dhinnéar and itheann sibh bhur ndinnéar translate to "You eat your dinner", because English doesn't differentiate between singular and plural "you". If this exercise is in the Plurals skill, or even the Eclipsis skill, it could be argued that Itheann tú do dhinnéar isn't valid for this exercise, but I have no way of knowing if that is the case here.


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks for taking the time to reply


Phuong966853

      How to pronounce "bhur" ??


19O492554

      There are other exercises that include the word bhur available on Duolingo.

      You can also hear bhur pronounced in different dialects on teanglann.ie


shieldgenerator7

      Why does it not accept "Itheann tu do dinnear"? Is this a bug?


19O492554

      The singular possessive adjective do causes lenition, so it's Itheann tú do dhinnéar.


N.Hilary

      I wrote: "Itheann tú do dhinnéar" and it was marked wrong. why? I think both answers are correct.


Rae.F

      The way you say "both answers" suggests it was a multiple-choice question. In that case, you should have selected both "Itheann tú do dhinnéar" and "Ithann sibh bhur ndinnéar".

      If you did actually type out your answer, make sure you didn't have any extra spaces, and if you built it from the word bank, make sure you tap or click and do not drag the tiles into place.


N.Hilary

      It was not a multiple choice, but a translation of the sentence, "You eat your dinner" with a blank provided for the translation below. (I never get multiple choice questions.) So, this was a surprise that it was marked wrong. I have never had any problem with extra spaces, but will pay attention from now on. thanks for the feedback.


RoyaltyWaits

      I'm unsure of how to distingush between you and you (pl) when asked to translate.


Rae.F

      If there is no context forcing it one way or the other, then either ought to be equally correct. If you have a multiple-choice question and both are options, you need to select both.


ShaunaHann

      Itheann tú do dhinnear surely ....


Rae.F

      You eat your dinner is Itheann tú do dhinnéar.
      Y'all eat y'all's dinner is Ithann sibh bhur ndinnéar.

      And don't call me Shirley.


VincentAle855281

      What's the difference between 'dinnéar', 'dinnhéar', and 'ndinnéar'? I'm really gettin confused :v


elora749579

      What is the difference between lenition and eclipsis?


Rae.F

      Lenition
      https://www.dictionary.com/browse/lenition

      Eclipsis
      https://www.dictionary.com/browse/eclipsis

skill/ga/Eclipsis/tips-and-notes
skill/ga/Lenition/tips-and-notes
skill/ga/Possessives/tips-and-notes

      Unfortunately, the course contributors have explained the process in terms of spelling, but that's not entirely accurate. The spelling merely reflects the pronunciation.


19O492554

      Itheann tú do dhinnéar - the singular possessive adjective do causes lenition.
      Itheann sibh bhur ndinnéar - the plural possessive adjective bhur causes eclipsis.


ErinFaye

      So, am I understanding this right; sibh is plural for "you" and tu is singular? Is that the difference?


N.Hilary

      ErinFaye: Yes. You have it right. "Tu" is the singular form of "You"; and "Sibh" is the plural form. It follows then, that "Tu" uses the singular possessive "do" for "your" which causes the lenition of "dinnear" - " do dhinnear"; and "Sibh" uses the plural possessive "bhur" for "your" which causes the ecipsis of "dinnear" - " bhur ndinnear". Hope this helps.


Franny313486

      "Bhur" just jumps out of nowhere, in the lessons. What is it?


FionnMcAleer

      Ive never heard of "bhur"? Is this maybe a regional thing??


N.Hilary

      FionnMcAleer: Here is the link to Tips on Possessives: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Possessives/tips-and-notes Hope this helps.


19O492554

      No, it is not a regional thing. Just as Irish differentiates between the singular and the plural sibh, it differentiates between the singular do and the plural bhur.


Miriam689806

      Wrong, what happened?


19O492554

      The only people seeing your comment here in a Sentence Discussion are other Duolingo users just like you. We have no way of knowing what answer you submitted, or of knowing what response you got, so we have no idea "what happened".


imiamia

      If 'ndinnéar' is plural and 'dinnéar' for singular. then 'dhinnéar' is for???


19O492554

      ndinnéar isn't plural. The plural possessive adjectives ("our", "your", "their") cause eclipsis, but both plural and singular nouns can be eclipsed after ár, bhur and a(their).

      mo chat - "my cat"
      mo chait - "my cats"
      do chat - "your (one person) cat"
      do chait - "your (one person) cats"
      a chat - "his cat"
      a chait - "his cats"
      a cat - "her cat"
      a cait - "her cats"
      ár gcat - "our cat"
      ár gcait - "our cats"
      bhur gcat - "your (2 or more people) cat"
      bhur gcait - "your (2 or more people) cats"
      a gcat - "their cat"
      a gcait - "their cats"


Rae.F

      It's not a matter of singular vs plural so much as a sound right before it that triggers eclipsis or lenition. Also, you have the distinctions mixed up:

      dinnéar -- no sound change
      dhinnéar -- lenition
      ndinnéar -- eclipsis

      https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6807668?comment_id=28094997
      https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6807668?comment_id=35871760

skill/ga/Eclipsis/tips-and-notes
skill/ga/Lenition/tips-and-notes
skill/ga/Possessives/tips-and-notes


JacintaDur3

      They should indicate if it is one or more, singular or plural


Rae.F

      Both ways are accepted. If it marked you wrong, you must have had an error somewhere. From now on, please include the full text of your answer so we can help you figure out the real reason it marked you wrong.


Rae.F

      Also, please read the other comments on this page. They might provide insight.


CaitlynKaithwas

      Why can't it be itheann tú do ndinnéar ?? I get that tú is for singular but its not specified in the sentence whether you means one or many people so ???


Rae.F

      It accepts singular and plural, but you need the right forms of the words.

      You eat your dinner is Itheann tú do dhinnéar.
      Y'all eat y'all's dinner is Ithann sibh bhur ndinnéar.

skill/ga/Eclipsis/tips-and-notes
skill/ga/Lenition/tips-and-notes
skill/ga/Possessives/tips-and-notes
      Alternatively
      http://duome.eu/tips/en/ga


timmytoy

      The plural of dinnéar is dinnéir!? The eclipse, in this case "n", is determined by the "bhur". The general rule (using one cat as an example): mo chat, do chat, a chat, a cat, ár gcat, bhur gcat, a gcat. By the way the eclipse is always written small, e.g. A gCAT = THEIR CAT.


Irishtia18

      I haven't seen this construction before!


Irishtia18

      You really need to qualify which firm of 'you' is required in the translations. Very frustrating otherwise!


Rae.F

      Please read the other comments on this page. Both singular and plural are accepted, but you need to spell everything correctly and have the right forms and agreement.


GaryDax

      The difference between you singular amd you plural needs to be changed to what it is in English; you for singular and yous (urban) and ye (rural) for plural


Eve662204

      Don't like that they dont say its plural instead of singular


Rae.F

      As explained here before, both ways are accepted, but you need to get everything right. Please refer to the top comment thread on this page.


Hennessy709429

      I get confused between when it's mentioning one person or multiple. I read this as singular thus I spelled out the sentence as if I was talking about one person, otherwise I would've spelled it out as if i was referring to multiple people. Is there a way to tell when it's referring to a singular person or multiple people?


timmytoy

      English uses "you" for singular familiar, singular polite, plural familiar and plural polite. German, for instance, uses du, Sie, ihr and Sie. Language learners tend to prefer the simplicity of English. It's only a problem when translating out of English into a language that differentiates. In that case the correct translation of "you" depends on the context.


Hennessy709429

      Is there a way to tell whether they're talking about multiple people or just one person?


timmytoy

      you singular = tú, you plural = sibh

      your singular = do, your plural = bhur


Deaglan178040

      So how do we know which one you want in the question


timmytoy

      With the sentence as it stands, it's not possible. Maybe 'Itheann tú do bhricfeasta' is also accepted as a correct answer?


19O492554

      If you're working on the Plurals skill, it's probably safe to assume that they want the plural "you" and "your".


Doody587060

      Why is it not itheann tú do ndinnéar?


19O492554

      The singular possessive adjectives mo, do and a(his) cause lenition, not eclipsis - do dhinnéar, not do ndinnéar.

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.