Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Una mesa para uno, por favor."

Translation:A table for one, please.

5 years ago

32 Comments


bassplayerpach

Story of my life...

4 years ago

j9t
j9t

The first possibly useful expression in the last 830 exercises. (The last one was something with manzanas.) Thank you, Duolingo!

4 years ago

DavidMoore622957

If you're looking for 1001 handy phrases for tourists, you've come to the wrong place. I'm glad you've finally discovered that, and only after 830 exercises.

10 months ago

DavidXan

Forever alone.

3 years ago

Mr_Tea
Mr_Tea

One table for one please???

3 years ago

daleydale

I also think this should be an accepted answer. Is it wrong?

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

It's just not the way we usually say it in English.

We sometimes shorten it to "Table for one", or we say "A table..."

3 years ago

MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

I agree. "One" vs "A" in English is used for emphasis. You don't need to emphasize that its "one" table for one because you wouldn't do it any other way "Three tables for one please?"

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

It is not wrong, but neither is "One plateau for one, please." Sometimes Duo is imagining a particular situation where something may be said and rejects any of the many possible translations that don't really fit that situation.

Here, if someone said "one table" or "a table", it really wouldn't make much difference and both are correct translations. However, the more common phrasing is probably "A table for one, please," since the number of times someone would specify the number of tables desired seems much less common.

7 months ago

Jaret675360

isnt una for it being feminine

2 years ago

ShastaLass

Good question. I didn't see an answer.

7 months ago

Nana969415
Nana969415

same as my question....

2 years ago

dthom71

Que triste...

3 years ago

PizzaEnthusiasm

I'm having a Me Party!

3 years ago

SORRYMSJAXN

Sola para siempre :(

3 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

Finally, a phrase I'm likely to use

7 months ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

Lol, I was just listening to that song https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J0BOqowbswY

7 months ago

BrettPathl

Looks like the flirting lessons aren't working out.

6 months ago

Gomer_Pyle
Gomer_Pyle
1 year ago

martinlus
martinlus

Que triste

1 year ago

LFCAlex

Brutal.

1 year ago

batra204
batra204

Para vs por. When to use one or the other??

1 year ago

ArthurBuck4

One is the loneliest number. ...

1 year ago

mkbobby

one table for one, thats what restaurant use, whats wrong with duo??? way too picky

7 months ago

Tttttimm

Para unO means that it's for a man? If it was for a woman it would para una? ...Always get this wrong

6 months ago

foiledlady

The most common phrase I'll be usinv in Spanish.

5 months ago

sufyanahmad

It can not be translated such as "One table for this man please" ????

3 years ago

chololuistro

Que triste!

2 years ago

HarpoChico

When I've been in Spain they have always said 'para una persona', which covers either sex (!).

3 years ago

AmirQasmi

No comment.

2 years ago

cc2014es

The male voice is not coming across well. "Mesa" is not audible, it just sounds like "mes". And don't telk me this is how they say it in AndalucĂ­a, do for dos, tre for tres and so on. I want learn propwr Spanish and not Andaluce.

1 year ago

RickPoulin

I'm 23. I'm going to die alone in my childhood bedroom with no friends. I have nothing. I have no one. One of these days, I'm going to walk in front of a moving bus, slit my throat with a kitchen knife, or jump off a tall building. I can't take this world any more. This is hell.

2 years ago