"Politietviserhendevejen."

Translation:The police show her the way.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Shostarsson

Why is it not "shows".

3 years ago

mads-lime
mads-lime

Because "the police" is a collective noun in English. It stands for a group of people (the entire police force) and therefore it needs a plural verb, "show". However, if it was a single police officer who showed her the way, it would of course be singular and "shows".

But, I'm not a native English speaker, so I could be wrong.

3 years ago

Shostarsson

Thanks a lot.

3 years ago

mbRDt7
mbRDt7

In some parts of American English we use this word to mean both plural and singular, so it can be a bit confusing.

1 year ago

Derek_2017

I CAN SHOW YOU DA WAE!

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.