1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Politiet viser hende vejen."

"Politiet viser hende vejen."

Translation:The police show her the way.

February 3, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Shostarsson

Why is it not "shows".

February 3, 2015

mads-elh

Because "the police" is a collective noun in English. It stands for a group of people (the entire police force) and therefore it needs a plural verb, "show". However, if it was a single police officer who showed her the way, it would of course be singular and "shows".

But, I'm not a native English speaker, so I could be wrong.

February 3, 2015

Shostarsson

Thanks a lot.

February 3, 2015

DieLegende2

I think treating collective nouns as plural is more prominent in British English than American English (which Duo presumably uses) though

August 13, 2019

Derek_2017

I CAN SHOW YOU DA WAE!

May 3, 2018

Uthael

Bruda.

February 11, 2019

mbRDt7

In some parts of American English we use this word to mean both plural and singular, so it can be a bit confusing.

April 29, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.