1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir essen Kartoffeln."

"Wir essen Kartoffeln."

Translation:We are eating potatoes.

August 8, 2013

33 Comments


henrymc1

Does anyone know a good pneumonic for Karoffeln and potato?


Siofracat

Potatoes have a lot of potassium, and the symbol for potassium is K.


snowguy17

Kartoffeln starts with what? Kart. Cart. What's sold in a cart? Potatoes.


margusoja

The term is "mnemonic" :) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mnemonic. No good hints from me, sorry.


digodk

I was really trying to figure out what a lung disease and leraning a language had to do with each other


Klingo101

By the way I don't think "leraning" is a word. I think you mean learning. :) henrymc1 is not the only person who makes mistakes, it happens to the best of us.


Andr3546

KFC sells potatoes, KFC starts with K.


Planeodharma

Brian Wilson actually used a pun in his song Vege-Tables that went "Cart off and (Kartoffeln) sell my vegetables", if that helps anyone remember! :)


cosmo-pedant

Planeodharma - ". . . .I love you most of all. . . ."


minouche.b

How do we say 'fries' , or 'french fries' ??


Casey_Schlenker

When ordering fries/french fries, "kann ich bitte Pommes haben" is how most Germans would say it


Sarah851648

Probably. "Fritten" is also quite common, depening on where you are.


JoseeV64

Google translate wants to translate "Fritten" from Luxembourgish, not from German. I can understand that they say "Fritten" in Luxembourg, because Belgium is their neighbour: "friet".


Sarah851648

That's right, "Fritten" is used close to the Belgian border, in the Rhineland, the Sauerland, and Saarland, for example.


Combo16

I think its Pommes frittes


zaiboot

Was looking for this


Humberto551064

These kind of things is what most of us need


EvanKopczyk

How come "Wir sind" is not used if the english translation is "We are"?


JoseeV64

Why is there a need for a continuous form in English? This form does not exist in German. "Wir essen" means both "we eat" and "we are eating".


bsjyoutube

I put we are eating potatos thats wrong


gufinoverde

Dan Quayle's spelling


Mor944689

why is it sound like the singular word "Kartoffel"? It's sound like they aren't saying the "n" in the end of the plural word


linguistkris

Huh? How is "we're eating potatoes" counted as a typo? What else would be the point of offering a "'re" tile? It's not like there could be any different German translation for "We are eating potatoes" than for "We're eating potatoes" since there is no way to abbreviate the verb in German here.


karrouj

The voice wasn't well hearable


Lukas741923

Is there an way to tell how a word will end when its plural. Like how can you tell if it ends with an 'e' 'en' or 'n'? Or is it just like the gender of words and it has no rhyme or reason?


JoseeV64

Potatoes because "Kartoffeln" is plural.


whiplaxx

I still don't get how am I supposed to know "am/are eating" from "eat".


linguistkris

You really can't. Unless you were given "wir essen gerade Kartoffeln" (or dialectal "wir sind am Essen", German simply doesn't do a present continuous. This is a bit of an ongoing puzzle to me since Duolingo switched from mandatory "type in the translation" to "click on the matching tiles". Basically before I start on any given exercise, I first locate the verb and check if it is in the -ing form so I know what kind of sentence I have to construct. It seems to me the choice of the English translation is quite arbitrary; I haven't spotted any system behind when it's simple present and when it' s continuous.


IronBlossom

Has anyone noticed the pronunciation is the same as the singular Kartoffel, or is it just me?


JoseeV64

Indeed. The TTS is bad. The final n is barely audible, but is usually pronounced.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.