"Wir essen Kartoffeln."

Translation:We are eating potatoes.

August 8, 2013

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


henrymc1

Does anyone know a good pneumonic for Karoffeln and potato?


snowguy17

Kartoffeln starts with what? Kart. Cart. What's sold in a cart? Potatoes.


Liggliluff

But everything is sold in a cart; or rather, nothing is really sold in a cart


margusoja

The term is "mnemonic" :) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mnemonic. No good hints from me, sorry.


digodk

I was really trying to figure out what a lung disease and leraning a language had to do with each other


Klingo101

By the way I don't think "leraning" is a word. I think you mean learning. :) henrymc1 is not the only person who makes mistakes, it happens to the best of us.


FluffyDaCorgi

you can just say "learning*"


Andr3546

KFC sells potatoes, KFC starts with K.


PopoviciuM1

this man can resolve the problems in this world


Siofracat

Potatoes have a lot of potassium, and the symbol for potassium is K.


Planeodharma

Brian Wilson actually used a pun in his song Vege-Tables that went "Cart off and (Kartoffeln) sell my vegetables", if that helps anyone remember! :)


BiggestCipher

The Kar can remind you of car-rot ,which is grown underground. Now guess which is the most famous underground grown vegetable. It's POTATOES!


linguistkris

Huh? How is "we're eating potatoes" counted as a typo? What else would be the point of offering a "'re" tile? It's not like there could be any different German translation for "We are eating potatoes" than for "We're eating potatoes" since there is no way to abbreviate the verb in German here.


MarlyAM45

That's what I was thinking! The word "we're" is a contraction for "we are". Duolingo clearly didn't do grammar lessons.


Mor944689

why is it sound like the singular word "Kartoffel"? It's sound like they aren't saying the "n" in the end of the plural word


minouche.b

How do we say 'fries' , or 'french fries' ??


Casey_Schlenker

When ordering fries/french fries, "kann ich bitte Pommes haben" is how most Germans would say it


S851648

Probably. "Fritten" is also quite common, depening on where you are.


JoseeV64

Google translate wants to translate "Fritten" from Luxembourgish, not from German. I can understand that they say "Fritten" in Luxembourg, because Belgium is their neighbour: "friet".


S851648

That's right, "Fritten" is used close to the Belgian border, in the Rhineland, the Sauerland, and Saarland, for example.


Deaed

I think its Pommes frittes


zaiboot

Was looking for this


Humberto551064

These kind of things is what most of us need


EvanKopczyk

How come "Wir sind" is not used if the english translation is "We are"?


JoseeV64

Why is there a need for a continuous form in English? This form does not exist in German. "Wir essen" means both "we eat" and "we are eating".


linguistkris

Why? Simply because they can. German "thinks" it needs a bazillion of verb forms for both subject agreement and tense, when, say, Chinese manages just fine without. We also think we need a plural, which speakers of Japanese don't have and don't miss (because if they did miss it, they'd long since have developed or borrowed it). Asking "why do they need it" doesn't really help you in language learning, and I'd go so far as to say that it probably even hinders embracing the target language. Just enjoy the fact that you just learned a new way to think, and that this or that language has opened up new categories to you, whether they be tenses you didn't know, noun classes, new phonemes, or just a neat new word. :)


JoseeV64

Why is there a need for a continuous form in English? was more or less a rhetorical question. Evan wondered how it is possible that a German sentence, which appears to be in the present simple, has been translated into the English present continuous. Every language has its own characteristics and peculiarities. And that is the fun of learning another language!


KristinaPh16

I dont think its because of a need so much as English being a chaotic mishmash of languages. Like a quilt made from many different types of fabric!


JoseeV64

I meant that German and other languages manage fine without a present continuous. One understands whether something happens now or is a habit or fact without such a "to be + verb-ing" construction, or says it in a different way.


whiplaxx

I still don't get how am I supposed to know "am/are eating" from "eat".


linguistkris

You really can't. Unless you were given "wir essen gerade Kartoffeln" (or dialectal "wir sind am Essen"), German simply doesn't do a present continuous. This is a bit of an ongoing puzzle to me since Duolingo switched from mandatory "type in the translation" to "click on the matching tiles". Basically before I start on any given exercise, I first locate the verb and check if it is in the -ing form so I know what kind of sentence I have to construct. It seems to me the choice of the English translation is quite arbitrary; I haven't spotted any system behind when it's simple present and when it's continuous.


TripleA2006

When did Duolingo start becoming Irish?


linguistkris

Ah, but eating Kartoffeln is the most German thing! The rest of the world may think we're all about the Bratwurst, but potatoes are quite synonymous with German-ness. Have a look at #Kartoffel on Twitter.


Cheeeeeeeeeeeehx

It must mean something that this sentence is followed by " the piags eat potatoes ".


bsjyoutube

I put we are eating potatos thats wrong


gufinoverde

Dan Quayle's spelling


SpookyLuki

Is there an way to tell how a word will end when its plural. Like how can you tell if it ends with an 'e' 'en' or 'n'? Or is it just like the gender of words and it has no rhyme or reason?


IronBlossom

Has anyone noticed the pronunciation is the same as the singular Kartoffel, or is it just me?


JoseeV64

Indeed. The TTS is bad. The final n is barely audible, but is usually pronounced.


MohammedAm251672

On second thought though. I think the absence of "ein" or "die" could indicate it should be plural. "We are eating potato" is wrong and should be "We are eating potatoes"


MohammedAm251672

Same. Wondering how we were supposed to tell the difference. I replayed the audio several times just to be sure and all i hear was "Wir essen kartoffel". And there's no additional context to tell.


Richard168526

Why is this wrong? "We are eating the potatoes "


JoseeV64

You added an article that is not in the German sentence. It said "wir essen Kartoffeln" not "wir essen die Kartoffeln".


wildfire_117

mnemonic that works for me - Potatoes= Carbohydrates.. Hence Kartoffel


ph.nzDEZB

Can anyone tell what does opposite is said in german


BenBlarneyGH

Does anyone have an easier way of knowing plurals?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.