1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le quattro pareti hanno colo…

"Le quattro pareti hanno colori diversi."

Translation:The four walls have different colors.

August 8, 2013

23 Comments


dnovinc

If anybody is wondering what is the difference between "la parete" and "il muro" :

check these links: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1346341 http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=51540highlight=muro+parete

  • They are used interchangeably most of the time.
  • In short "la parete" would be a wall in a closed space (internal wall), while "il muro" can refer to a wall built anywhere (il Muro di Berlino).
  • "la parete" is used in biology, while "muro" isn't. (the cell walls = le pareti cellulari)

Tasukibeth1

In German it is the same! "Wand" is the thing in your house and "Mauer" is the thing that used to separate East and West Germany.


01nick1988

Thanks a lot dnovinc, that's really clear and good to know!


wshvet

Thanks again - you seem to sprinkle little gold nuggets of comments throughout this tree, and it is much appreciated.


Puzzle36714

Maybe muro is is close in proximity to English mural so perhaps interpreted like that?


ziggKogg

Weird to introduce the word "wall" in the abstract objects section and not in the household section...


dmmaus

Just came here to say the same thing. Unless perete can also be used for figurative walls, like the "wall" between two people not speaking to each other?


tobyponz

Nope, that would be "muro" like in "c'è in muro tra noi" "there's a wall between us". Most times, at least, the figurative wall is "muro" and not "parete"


AntonyHodgson

Would be nice if the hints suggested something other than appearance or looks as a possible meaning for pareti :)


JxPatrizia

IMO, you cannot adequately use duo w/o having a dictionary open at all times.


sapolion

Both "have different colors" and "are different colors" are accepted. My feeling as a native American English speaker, is that "have different colors" is wrong in English. English speakers would say "the wall is red", but never "the wall has red."


RobBlaney

I disagree - in part. I agree with your second point - the wall would never "have red", but the walls would often "have different colors".


Jan534792

There is a difference in meaning here between 'have' and 'are' : 'Have' implies that their are different colours on each wall. 'Are' implies that each wall is a different colour. 'Are' would be the more usual use imho (native English).


Jan534792

'their' should be 'there'..no editing available on phone


sbt5

To the best of my knowledge, "to be" is a linking verb, which means it can have an adjective in an object, and it links it to the subject. "To have" does not have this property, so the adjective must be used together with a noun it modifies. E.g.: "She is kind" but "She has a kind character". I am not a native English speaker, however, so I might be wrong.


AylinDemir

DL sometimes accepts british english and sometimes it does not! It quite irritates me! "Colours" was obviously not accepted this time.


wshvet

Was for me (this time)! I share your frustration, report...report... we'll teach DL yet.


46WtNBhU

Better English is "are of different colours"


Stella492801

I put The four walls are coloured differently-it was rejected, yet as a UK English speaker it sounds better


DaveVelo1

I think "diverse" should be an accepted translation for "diversi". It isn't of course.


Jae633849

Che stanza interessante!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.