"Le quattro pareti hanno colori diversi."

Translation:The four walls have different colors.

August 8, 2013

19 Comments


dnovinc

If anybody is wondering what is the difference between "la parete" and "il muro" :

check these links: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1346341 http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=51540highlight=muro+parete

  • They are used interchangeably most of the time.
  • In short "la parete" would be a wall in a closed space (internal wall), while "il muro" can refer to a wall built anywhere (il Muro di Berlino).
  • "la parete" is used in biology, while "muro" isn't. (the cell walls = le pareti cellulari)
August 8, 2013

01nick1988

Thanks a lot dnovinc, that's really clear and good to know!

August 13, 2014

Tasukibeth1

In German it is the same! "Wand" is the thing in your house and "Mauer" is the thing that used to separate East and West Germany.

October 31, 2017

wshvet

Thanks again - you seem to sprinkle little gold nuggets of comments throughout this tree, and it is much appreciated.

December 7, 2014

fernandoarg

Thank you

September 27, 2014

ziggKogg

Weird to introduce the word "wall" in the abstract objects section and not in the household section...

February 2, 2014

dmmaus

Just came here to say the same thing. Unless perete can also be used for figurative walls, like the "wall" between two people not speaking to each other?

July 26, 2014

tobyponz

Nope, that would be "muro" like in "c'รจ in muro tra noi" "there's a wall between us". Most times, at least, the figurative wall is "muro" and not "parete"

January 4, 2015

AntonyHodgson

Would be nice if the hints suggested something other than appearance or looks as a possible meaning for pareti :)

October 6, 2013

JxPatrizia

IMO, you cannot adequately use duo w/o having a dictionary open at all times.

December 7, 2013

oktaya

It does now.

January 8, 2014

sapolion

Both "have different colors" and "are different colors" are accepted. My feeling as a native American English speaker, is that "have different colors" is wrong in English. English speakers would say "the wall is red", but never "the wall has red."

February 8, 2014

RobBlaney

I disagree - in part. I agree with your second point - the wall would never "have red", but the walls would often "have different colors".

February 20, 2014

sbt5

To the best of my knowledge, "to be" is a linking verb, which means it can have an adjective in an object, and it links it to the subject. "To have" does not have this property, so the adjective must be used together with a noun it modifies. E.g.: "She is kind" but "She has a kind character". I am not a native English speaker, however, so I might be wrong.

November 13, 2015

AylinDemir

DL sometimes accepts british english and sometimes it does not! It quite irritates me! "Colours" was obviously not accepted this time.

September 18, 2014

wshvet

Was for me (this time)! I share your frustration, report...report... we'll teach DL yet.

December 7, 2014

Stella492801

I put The four walls are coloured differently-it was rejected, yet as a UK English speaker it sounds better

October 2, 2015

DaveVelo1

I think "diverse" should be an accepted translation for "diversi". It isn't of course.

March 26, 2016

Jae633849

Che stanza interessante!

November 28, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.