"Du rækker mig den."

Translation:You hand it to me.

3 years ago

19 Comments


savvymay
savvymay

So this is a declarative rather than imperative sentence?

3 years ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

In Norwegian, the imperative usually drops the -e or the -er termination, and I think that it also omits the pronoun. I would asume that the same goes for Danish. So, the imperative would be: "Rækk mig den". However, I am not certain, I just supose. Cheers.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Very good, but Danish doesn't do double consonants at the ends of words. It would simply be "Ræk mig den." :)

1 year ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Understood! Tak!

1 year ago

zakiwis

Would an alternative translation be "you give it to me"?

3 years ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

It would be pretty much the same meaning, but it's probably more like "pass", as in "pass me the salt" (Reikker mig salten?), as opposed to "give me the salt" (Giver mig salten?)

2 years ago

ArikDutcher

Does anyone know why it is den instead of det?

3 years ago

mipani
mipani

My explanation as a non-native speaker: "Det" is used when the subject is unknown. But here we are referring to something that is implicitly known. And this "something" is a noun with a common gender (i.e. not a neuter noun). Please feel free to correct me.

3 years ago

ArikDutcher

That's kind of what I was thinking, thank you.

3 years ago

duKaren

But 'det' is used to refer to a known subject when followed by a noun, even when the noun is in the common gender - eg 'Det er en mand'. Here 'den' refers to the object of the sentence, not the subject (which is 'you') Complicated!

2 years ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

Does the isolated version of "raekker" sound wrong to anyone else?

In the sentence it does seem to have a "k" sound in the middle, but in isolation it sounds more like a "b".

3 years ago

awunker
awunkerPlus

Yeah, I didn't notice at first (I usually try to ignore the pronunciation as given and ask my wife, who is more or less fluent).

3 years ago

hertzum

"ræber" means belches...

2 years ago

M.ZubairAlauddin

What does it really means

2 years ago

Rich524475

Why is du rækker den mig a wrong construction or order?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's basically like in English. If you have a verb that takes both a direct and an indirect object, you have two possibilities. Either you use the direct object first, but then the indirect object has to take a preposition:

  • You give the book to me.

Or you use the indirect object first, then there's no preposition:

  • You give me the book.

The same happens in Danish:

  • Du rækker bogen til mig.
  • Du rækker mig bogen.
1 month ago

Rich524475

The comments here are most helpful and much appreciated. Thank you to each of you for them. Question: In English we generally say and use the word " please" to ask someone to pass somrthing to me. As in, "Please pass me the salt " or would you please pass me the salt. Is this ever customary in Danish; and if it is, how would you say it? Thanks

4 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Danish does have a way to say "please", but it's not done with a single word. Instead, it uses the phrase "at være så venlig" - "to be so kind".

  • Ræk mig saltet. - Pass me the salt.
  • Ræk mig venligst saltet. - Kindly pass me the salt. (Sounds a bit aggressive.)
  • Vær så vænlig at række mig saltet. - Be so kind as to pass me the salt.
  • Vil du være så venlig at række mig saltet? - Would you be so kind to pass me the salt?
  • Må jeg bede om saltet? - May I ask for the salt?
4 weeks ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

This is probably the most confusingly pronounced sentence I’ve encountered, and, this being Danish, this is saying something.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.