"Ela bebe uma lata de leite."

Translation:She drinks a can of milk.

August 8, 2013

28 Comments


Danmoller
Mod

Curiosity: I've never seen milk being sold in cans.

August 8, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

I've seen it. Particularly condensed milk, or coconut milk or other types of milk that we use in cooking. I don't think your average cow's milk would ever be sold in a can though.

August 8, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

You got me there....

August 8, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

or powdered milk. Ele bebe uma lata de leite (em pó) por semana. (we usually don't add "em pó")

August 8, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you, this makes more sense! I just couldn't picture anyone drinking straight from a can of condensed milk. Here, if they are not drinking out of the can, but it describes where the milk comes from, we would be more likely to say "She drinks canned milk." or "She drinks a glass of powdered milk from a can." We'd probably say "We go through a can of milk a week." It is totally interesting how it is said in Portuguese.

Yet, it is not so far off, we do say "They drank a bottle of wine." and we mean they drank the whole bottle, but they probably used wine glasses. So, we are talking about quantity, rather than container used.

In the US, it is common for children to drink small cartons of milk. Baby formula comes powdered in cans here, but regular powdered milk comes in boxes. Fresh milk can come in bottles or waxed cardboard cartons. In Canada, it can come in plastic sacks straight from the milking machines of the dairy, which you put in a special pitcher to hold it and snip the corner off to pour into your cup or glass.

My question to you is about the containers. Does "lata" only ever mean "can" or "tin" or can it mean box, or can it mean carton? If not, what would the words be for those?

I'm back. Thank you so much for the information below.

January 14, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

And lata is always a metal container, probaly a can or tin.

Box is "caixa" (mainly made of cardboard or carton)

Cardboard is "papelão", but we use this word only for the material, not meaning the container. A box made out of cardboard would be called "caixa" or "caixa de papelão".

Bottle is "garrafa"

Plastic or glass containers, square or round, usually shorter than a bottle and wider, without necks are called "pote/potes"

January 15, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

AWow...many interesting points. In Brazil powered milk usually comes in cans, but also in sacks (packages). As for the milk itself, there is more than one type. Milk in Brazil is classified into three categories: A, B and C (for more info on it, you can look up on the internet)l. The best one is classified as A and it you find it mainly in cardboard cartons or plastic bottles. The other types you usually find in plastic sacks. In small cartons of milk you find chocolate milk or some vitamin =)

January 15, 2014

Dr_Flamingo

Yeah but how would she drink that?

August 21, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

When someone says that we automatically know the person had to prepare the milk in order to drink it.

August 21, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Thanks for your explanation, I was certain it was "leite condensado", and it was weird. But it's still weird to use "drink" for uma lata de leite em pó, in my opinion.

April 23, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

But in this case we don't drink them, we use them for cooking?

March 9, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

yes!

March 9, 2014

TshumfuTla

Hahahaha!!! I have never seen the milk in cans too.

June 30, 2014

tykob

in my two years in brazil, i dont think i ever heard it said like that. if it is, it is certainly not the most common or generally-regarded-as-correct way to say it

October 23, 2013

thayavila

Yes,here in Brazil we don't drink milk in cans! We drink in cups.

December 27, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

That's the problem with these courses, they use sentences that you are never going to hear in real life. What's the point?

February 16, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

For other sentences, I advocate Duolingo, people are lacking imagination sometimes, but here, the sentence is confusing, and maybe just clumbsy

April 23, 2014

TilmanMang

When I was young and I lived in a village, we always went to the farm with cans to get fresh milk. Maybe it's the same in brasil as in Germany?

February 2, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, maybe in some rural area =)

February 2, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Do they mean a carton of milk?

October 22, 2013

YenizaLugo

Ewwww

June 16, 2014

osbornemicah

Me to

June 30, 2014

MussSchnellGehen

I can't imagine that would taste very good...

July 21, 2014

zinzin23

I try to listen to it and see if I can understand before I look at the words and I cant. Does anyone have any tips on how I can better understand Portuguese conversationally? :)

July 23, 2014

Sujenka

Why saying milk can is wrong? Can of Milk for example tuna can is fine normally you don't say a can of tuna

July 26, 2014

LarryAdame

Mmmmm canned milk, my fav

August 1, 2014

NicoStudent

Lata de leite?? Isto não é comum no Brasil

August 9, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.