"It is not a watch."

Translation:Non è un orologio.

August 8, 2013

10 Comments


Erick_Gomez

shouldn't it be un' orologio instead of un orologio?

August 8, 2013

dnovinc

No, because "il orologio" (the clock, watch) is masculine noun and un' is used with a feminine word beginning with a vowel like "un'ora" = an hour, one hour

check this: http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/un.html

EDIT: thanks Seresam for pointing out my mistake, yep it is l'orologio.

August 8, 2013

Seresam

it's "l'orologio", not "il orologio"

August 8, 2013

Erick_Gomez

ok thanks guys i get it now i just forgot about masculine and feminine :)

August 12, 2013

MsMCallas

But it doesn't matter if it's a masculine or a feminine if the singular is l' than it uses with un' - isn't it? At least I learned so...

April 27, 2014

katiat

It matters for the indefinite articles. The definite articles "lo" and "la" abbreviate the same way into "l'" but the indefinite articles "un" and una" don't, since "un" doesn't get abbreviated at all.

June 30, 2014

eldaker

I am looking for friends learning italiano here to use what ee have learned in facebook

December 23, 2014

eldaker

Nazmysalah66@yahoo. Com add me it will be awesome

December 23, 2014

isati43

Aaa

February 13, 2015

Velnon1

Why is E non un orologio incorrect. I think I have seen E non in other sentences. I am just trying to figure out what would make this sentence different. Thank you for the feedback.

December 19, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.