1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "It is not a watch."

"It is not a watch."

Translation:Non è un orologio.

August 8, 2013

10 Comments


Erick_Gomez

shouldn't it be un' orologio instead of un orologio?


dnovinc

No, because "il orologio" (the clock, watch) is masculine noun and un' is used with a feminine word beginning with a vowel like "un'ora" = an hour, one hour

check this: http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/un.html

EDIT: thanks Seresam for pointing out my mistake, yep it is l'orologio.


Seresam

it's "l'orologio", not "il orologio"


Erick_Gomez

ok thanks guys i get it now i just forgot about masculine and feminine :)


MsMCallas

But it doesn't matter if it's a masculine or a feminine if the singular is l' than it uses with un' - isn't it? At least I learned so...


katiat

It matters for the indefinite articles. The definite articles "lo" and "la" abbreviate the same way into "l'" but the indefinite articles "un" and una" don't, since "un" doesn't get abbreviated at all.


eldaker

I am looking for friends learning italiano here to use what ee have learned in facebook


eldaker

Nazmysalah66@yahoo. Com add me it will be awesome


Velnon1

Why is E non un orologio incorrect. I think I have seen E non in other sentences. I am just trying to figure out what would make this sentence different. Thank you for the feedback.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.