1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han bjuder honom på middag."

"Han bjuder honom middag."

Translation:He offers him dinner.

February 3, 2015

24 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Why is på needed here? Does bjuder på go together as to offer?


MarkBorkBorkBork

I liken it to "He invites him for dinner". It seems bjuder is one of those verbs that requires an adverb. Swedish seems to have more of those than English...


AWaifuSlate

Does it have the same connotation? As in if you offer someone dinner then I see it as dinner being made already and you're passing them the dinner, whereas if you invite someone for dinner then you're inviting them over to eat with you (later).


CriticJonni

I agree, there is a slight difference, would love to know how the difference would be defined in Swedish


Synthpopalooza

"He invites him to dinner" is also a correct response here too.


Acetyleni

Can't believe I got caught in the heteronormative expectation and wrote "he treats HER to dinner" without actually reading the sentence hahaha


SunnySundquist

I think that's the first time I've heard heteronormative used in a sentence...


limara.deeb

what's the difference between 'bjuder' and 'erbjuder'??


Arnauti

erbjuder means offering something to someone, like 'you can have this'
bjuder means either 'invite someone to a place or event' or 'pay for someone at a restaurant or similar'


SunnySundquist

so for me to offer would I say, ''Jag bjuder er middag. or Jag bjuder middag till er.'' I was telling our hosts in Sweden I wanted to take them out dinner. I used the second, and they understood enough, but didn't correct me either...


_Mew_

After having come across this sentence and "Jag bjuder!" a couple of times, the meaning of "bjuda på" finally clicked: in Dutch, my mother tongue, we seem to have this exact word, i.e. "trakteren op". It means as much as "to give someone something, or to pay someone's bill (oftentimes on drinks that have yet to be selected), without them having to expend anything". It turns out this is a pretty rare concept in other languages.


MissMuse

Why isn't it "He offers dinner to him"?


Arnauti

that would be Han erbjuder honom middag.


ninady1980

Hmm... so how would you say, 'He pays him for dinner'?


Arnauti

Han betalar honom för middagen


Driper4

Why middagen, and not middag?


AnaBird2

I really apologise (I feel awful because this must be annoying the amount of questions you get) but I'm still so confused with "betalar" and "jag bjuder!" could I say "jag betalar!"?

Also "He offers him dinner" and "he offers dinner to him", first one is "bjuder" and second one is "erbjuder". "Han bjuder honom på middag" and "han erbjuder honom middag". I cant wrap my head round it


joed293

I dont understand 'middag' and 'lunch', which is evening meal and which is an afternoon meal?


Super-Svensk

Lunch is a mid-day meal, whereas middag is an evening meal.


StephenAte

So bjuder must go with på in the sentence above right? What if i said 'Han bjuder honom middag' Would that make sense to a Swedish speaker?


MarkBorkBorkBork

The preposition is necessary. middag can be both noon or dinner. Without the preposition it's certainly confusing.


AthanasePernatte

I've put lunch but it was rejected


Ninon.de.Lenclos

So is the person invited to someone's home for dinner or bought dinner?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.