"Han bjuder honom middag."

Translation:He offers him dinner.

February 3, 2015

17 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Why is på needed here? Does bjuder på go together as to offer?

February 6, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

I liken it to "He invites him for dinner". It seems bjuder is one of those verbs that requires an adverb. Swedish seems to have more of those than English...

February 24, 2015

Synthpopalooza

"He invites him to dinner" is also a correct response here too.

April 9, 2015

RainbowCoder

Does it have the same connotation? As in if you offer someone dinner then I see it as dinner being made already and you're passing them the dinner, whereas if you invite someone for dinner then you're inviting them over to eat with you (later).

March 15, 2015

CriticJonni

I agree, there is a slight difference, would love to know how the difference would be defined in Swedish

January 5, 2019

Acetyleni

Can't believe I got caught in the heteronormative expectation and wrote "he treats HER to dinner" without actually reading the sentence hahaha

September 27, 2017

limara.deeb

what's the difference between 'bjuder' and 'erbjuder'??

February 3, 2015

Arnauti

erbjuder means offering something to someone, like 'you can have this'
bjuder means either 'invite someone to a place or event' or 'pay for someone at a restaurant or similar'

September 12, 2016

Amir428895

Thanks

August 17, 2018

SunnySundquist

so for me to offer would I say, ''Jag bjuder er middag. or Jag bjuder middag till er.'' I was telling our hosts in Sweden I wanted to take them out dinner. I used the second, and they understood enough, but didn't correct me either...

June 8, 2018

MissMuse

Why isn't it "He offers dinner to him"?

April 3, 2015

Arnauti

that would be Han erbjuder honom middag.

September 12, 2016

ninady1980

Hmm... so how would you say, 'He pays him for dinner'?

September 12, 2016

Arnauti

Han betalar honom för middagen

September 12, 2016

StephenAte

So bjuder must go with på in the sentence above right? What if i said 'Han bjuder honom middag' Would that make sense to a Swedish speaker?

January 16, 2019

MarkBorkBorkBork

The preposition is necessary. middag can be both noon or dinner. Without the preposition it's certainly confusing.

January 16, 2019

AthanasePernatte

I've put lunch but it was rejected

May 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.