"Estou muito nervosa."

Translation:I am very nervous.

August 8, 2013

15 Comments


bpolonia

How do I know when to use muita as opposed to muito? I thought it had to do with the gender. In the case of this example "nervosa" indicating the person is female. Why is it written as muito nervoso as opposed to muita nervosa?

Thanks

March 4, 2014

Paulenrique
  • very = muito (never muita)
  • much = muito/muita
  • many = muitos/muitas
March 4, 2014

argovela

Brian, I realize you wrote your comment a long time ago, but just in the event it's still relevant, the answer to your question is related to whether muito is functioning as an adjective or an adverb. Adjectives and nouns are declined for gender and number, while adverbs aren't.

In this case, nervosa is the adjective, hence it is declined to agree with the subject (who is apparently female). Muito modifies nervosa, hence it is an adverb and is not declined.

January 17, 2016

JonasHT

I am too nervous, is it correct in english?

May 19, 2015

lukyo10

That sounds okay.

May 30, 2016

0x2A

It is fine, but it lacks context

Friend of Jonas: "Why don't you ask Joana out on a date?" Jonas: "I am too nervous"

Jonas: "I am very nervous" Friend of Jonas: "Why?" Jonas: "because I am about to ask Joana out on a date"

maybe i missed the point of your question, I hope this helps

May 13, 2019

Armwood

as a man, "estou muito nervoso"?

August 8, 2013

Paulenrique

yes...

August 8, 2013

il.malavit

I think this is wrong. At least in Brazilian Portuguese, nervosa signifies angry or irritated. It is a false cognate.

December 29, 2013

Armwood

i think in this case the whole net translation is wrong. in most cases "estar nervoso/nervosa" means being nervous. in some cases it has been translated as angry or embarrassed. anyway angry preferred to translated as "estar zangado/zangada", and irritated as "estar irritado/irritada"... i think the situation matters as well, but generally it means nervous.

December 29, 2013

il.malavit

I disagree. I live in Brazil, and this is one of these things that I have been explicitly told by my wife (Brazilian) and teachers is a thing foreigners often confuse. Sometimes the colloquial word nervoso can work as in English, for example when it is used to express anxiety, but a better translation would be anxious because that is what the Brazilian word means. Most often it means irritated or angry. A vast majority of the time using nervoso as a translation of nervous will not work. Check out this link.
http://www.tegidiomas.com/2012/01/06/false-friends-nervousnervoso/

December 29, 2013

il.malavit

I should know. Eu sempre deixo minha esposa nervosa. ;) haha

December 29, 2013

Scutigera

Well... the Portuguese dictionaries seem fine with nervoso as a translation for nervous:

https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/nervoso.html

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-portuguese/nervous

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english-portuguese/nervous

https://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-portuguese/get-nervous

http://www.wordreference.com/enpt/nervous
http://www.wordreference.com/pten/nervoso

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/nervous

https://books.google.pt/books?id=pyylwqkVIUoC&pg=PA441&lpg=PA441&dq=nervous+in+portuguese&source=bl&ots=JGFdufEpIt&sig=Pwq_0XH_2qS89nYI34JwGR5gQRo&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjQ-5nvyZXdAhUDDewKHY_XCgIQ6AEwCnoECAsQAQ#v=onepage&q=nervous%20in%20portuguese&f=false

https://www2.rocketlanguages.com/portuguese/lessons/emotions-in-portuguese/

Then there is this:
https://www.portuguesepod101.com/portuguese-phrases/05182019?meaning

That has this photo (maybe it is of your wife?):

And while anxious is certainly the type of nervous most think of first when encountering the word in English, there is another word for that in both languages (same with irritated, angry, and agitated):

https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/anxious.html

Nervous though can also mean several other things.

However, the two languages may be more similar than it seems at first because the translation of nerve is also nervoso:

https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?source=auto&query=nerves

And that is in line with the English use: Boy, has he got a fat lot of nerve to pull that stunt on me! or, That man is getting on my last nerve! or There was a nervous tension in the air.


I do appreciate your input and the challenge it presented to me as I found several new resources that will be helpful to me in the future including this tegidiomas blog (though I am more after the Euro version). :)

August 30, 2018

David790525

Thanks for making this point. I was very confused by how Brazilians use this word until I realized it was a false cognate.

May 26, 2016

jdabell

Is not 'anxious' an equally good translation?

May 14, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.