1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Estou muito nervosa."

"Estou muito nervosa."

Translation:I am very nervous.

August 8, 2013

19 Comments


bpolonia

How do I know when to use muita as opposed to muito? I thought it had to do with the gender. In the case of this example "nervosa" indicating the person is female. Why is it written as muito nervoso as opposed to muita nervosa?

Thanks


Paulenrique
  • very = muito (never muita)
  • much = muito/muita
  • many = muitos/muitas

argovela

Brian, I realize you wrote your comment a long time ago, but just in the event it's still relevant, the answer to your question is related to whether muito is functioning as an adjective or an adverb. Adjectives and nouns are declined for gender and number, while adverbs aren't.

In this case, nervosa is the adjective, hence it is declined to agree with the subject (who is apparently female). Muito modifies nervosa, hence it is an adverb and is not declined.


il.malavit

I think this is wrong. At least in Brazilian Portuguese, nervosa signifies angry or irritated. It is a false cognate.


Armwood

i think in this case the whole net translation is wrong. in most cases "estar nervoso/nervosa" means being nervous. in some cases it has been translated as angry or embarrassed. anyway angry preferred to translated as "estar zangado/zangada", and irritated as "estar irritado/irritada"... i think the situation matters as well, but generally it means nervous.


il.malavit

I disagree. I live in Brazil, and this is one of these things that I have been explicitly told by my wife (Brazilian) and teachers is a thing foreigners often confuse. Sometimes the colloquial word nervoso can work as in English, for example when it is used to express anxiety, but a better translation would be anxious because that is what the Brazilian word means. Most often it means irritated or angry. A vast majority of the time using nervoso as a translation of nervous will not work. Check out this link.
http://www.tegidiomas.com/2012/01/06/false-friends-nervousnervoso/


il.malavit

I should know. Eu sempre deixo minha esposa nervosa. ;) haha


Scutigera

Well... the Portuguese dictionaries seem fine with nervoso as a translation for nervous:

https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/nervoso.html

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-portuguese/nervous

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english-portuguese/nervous

https://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-portuguese/get-nervous

http://www.wordreference.com/enpt/nervous
http://www.wordreference.com/pten/nervoso

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/nervous

https://books.google.pt/books?id=pyylwqkVIUoC&pg=PA441&lpg=PA441&dq=nervous+in+portuguese&source=bl&ots=JGFdufEpIt&sig=Pwq_0XH_2qS89nYI34JwGR5gQRo&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjQ-5nvyZXdAhUDDewKHY_XCgIQ6AEwCnoECAsQAQ#v=onepage&q=nervous%20in%20portuguese&f=false

https://www2.rocketlanguages.com/portuguese/lessons/emotions-in-portuguese/

Then there is this:
https://www.portuguesepod101.com/portuguese-phrases/05182019?meaning

That has this photo (maybe it is of your wife?):

And while anxious is certainly the type of nervous most think of first when encountering the word in English, there is another word for that in both languages (same with irritated, angry, and agitated):

https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/anxious.html

Nervous though can also mean several other things.

However, the two languages may be more similar than it seems at first because the translation of nerve is also nervoso:

https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?source=auto&query=nerves

And that is in line with the English use: Boy, has he got a fat lot of nerve to pull that stunt on me! or, That man is getting on my last nerve! or There was a nervous tension in the air.


I do appreciate your input and the challenge it presented to me as I found several new resources that will be helpful to me in the future including this tegidiomas blog (though I am more after the Euro version). :)


David790525

Thanks for making this point. I was very confused by how Brazilians use this word until I realized it was a false cognate.


VictorTheLead

Nervoso can be both Neevous and Angry, we even have some jokes about this word because of its two meanings.


JonasHT

I am too nervous, is it correct in english?


lukyo10

That sounds okay.


0x2A

It is fine, but it lacks context

Friend of Jonas: "Why don't you ask Joana out on a date?" Jonas: "I am too nervous"

Jonas: "I am very nervous" Friend of Jonas: "Why?" Jonas: "because I am about to ask Joana out on a date"

maybe i missed the point of your question, I hope this helps


Armwood

as a man, "estou muito nervoso"?


[deactivated user]

    Can I say the following instead:

    • Estou com um puta nervosismo

    I was told that "puta" in this case is not vulgar or anything. It is used to express MUITO or BASTANTE


Paulenrique

    Maybe "estou com um puta nervoso"...

    Well, I don't know your sources, but using "puta" always seem a bit offensive to me...


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks Paulenrique for answering. I am at a loss here because according to this Brazilian teacher from Sau Paulo, it is acceptable. Just have a listen at @5:57 min https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jTvaTGwafjI


Paulenrique

      Maybe we (she and I) are from different backgrounds =)

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.