1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Studerar han engelska?"

"Studerar han engelska?"

Translation:Does he study English?

February 3, 2015

16 Comments


ninjanomyx

Nej, jag studerar svenska


Bailjo

So the verb comes first when asking with "does?"


GregorioImparato

In all the questions you have to put the subject after the verb


AmbassadorTigger

German gets me confused about this. In German lernen means to learn or to study in the sense of going over a course's material, while studieren is specifically the long-term meaning of study. I remember seeing läsa translated as to study as well, but also know it means to read. So how exactly do the meanings of läsa/lära/studera work again?


person222222

Studerar sounds like studierar. Does the e produce two sounds or something?


Uugii16

jag studerar svenska.


creativemetaphor

How would one ask "He studies English?"


Arnauti

Han studerar engelska? Add before to make it clearer that is a question, if necessary.


Haesselmaas

Wouldn't "is he studying English" be better English?


ArlisArtoP

"Does" is better. "What does he study?" - "He studies English". "What is he studying?" - "He is studying English". "Is he studying English?" would be a question you would ask when you want to know if he is studying it currently. Or..that's what I think.


lagolas2010

Jag studerar både engelska och svenska


narizhna

Why is "Does he learn English?" not accepted as a right answer? Is there some different word for "learn" in Swedish?


Lisa430813

I learned Pluggar for study. Is this used in a different context?


devalanteriel

It's more colloquial but perfectly fine to use here.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.