"Studerar han engelska?"

Translation:Does he study English?

February 3, 2015

14 Comments


ninjanomyx

Nej, jag studerar svenska

March 28, 2015

AmbassadorTigger

German gets me confused about this. In German lernen means to learn or to study in the sense of going over a course's material, while studieren is specifically the long-term meaning of study. I remember seeing läsa translated as to study as well, but also know it means to read. So how exactly do the meanings of läsa/lära/studera work again?

May 8, 2015

MissZahrah

How would one ask "He studies English?"

February 3, 2015

Arnauti

Han studerar engelska? Add before to make it clearer that is a question, if necessary.

February 3, 2015

MissZahrah

Ok, thank you!

February 3, 2015

Bailjo

So the verb comes first when asking with "does?"

May 4, 2015

GregorioImparato

In all the questions you have to put the subject after the verb

December 30, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Studerar sounds like studierar. Does the e produce two sounds or something?

September 20, 2015

Haesselmaas

Wouldn't "is he studying English" be better English?

October 30, 2016

ArlisArtoP

"Does" is better. "What does he study?" - "He studies English". "What is he studying?" - "He is studying English". "Is he studying English?" would be a question you would ask when you want to know if he is studying it currently. Or..that's what I think.

February 2, 2017

Uugii16

jag studerar svenska.

March 16, 2018

lagolas2010

Jag studerar både engelska och svenska

December 28, 2018

narizhna

Why is "Does he learn English?" not accepted as a right answer? Is there some different word for "learn" in Swedish?

January 16, 2019

AmbassadorTigger

Learn is "lära sig"

January 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.