"Studerar han engelska?"

Translation:Is he studying English?

February 3, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ninjanomyx

Nej, jag studerar svenska


Haesselmaas

Wouldn't "is he studying English" be better English?


ArlisArtoP

"Does" is better. "What does he study?" - "He studies English". "What is he studying?" - "He is studying English". "Is he studying English?" would be a question you would ask when you want to know if he is studying it currently. Or..that's what I think.


Uugii16

jag studerar svenska.


AmbassadorTigger

German gets me confused about this. In German lernen means to learn or to study in the sense of going over a course's material, while studieren is specifically the long-term meaning of study. I remember seeing läsa translated as to study as well, but also know it means to read. So how exactly do the meanings of läsa/lära/studera work again?


Bailjo

So the verb comes first when asking with "does?"


GregorioImparato

In all the questions you have to put the subject after the verb


person222222

Studerar sounds like studierar. Does the e produce two sounds or something?


narizhna

Why is "Does he learn English?" not accepted as a right answer? Is there some different word for "learn" in Swedish?


creativemetaphor

How would one ask "He studies English?"


Arnauti

Han studerar engelska? Add before to make it clearer that is a question, if necessary.


lagolas2010

Jag studerar både engelska och svenska


Lisa430813

I learned Pluggar for study. Is this used in a different context?


devalanteriel

It's more colloquial but perfectly fine to use here.


lucasslopezvera

I find it interesting that in Spanish we too use "estudiar" with languages, unlike English or German where learn and lernen would be the better option.


Anya123404

I think this all as some say "the context"... You can perfectly "study English" and you can perfectly "learn English" if you are thinking of english language, where study would be more in depth, if you study to be an English professor. And you learn a language if it's a language you are not familiar with.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.