Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have to finish my work."

Translation:Jag måste avsluta mitt arbete.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Coreopsis2943

What is the difference between these different words, sluta, avsluta and slutföra?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Sluta means 'to quit, to stop'. If you say "Jag måste sluta med projektet", you mean that YOU have to stop with the project, but that doesn't mean the project is over.

Avsluta means 'to finish. to terminate'. If you say, for example, that "Jag måste avsluta projektet" it can mean either that you have to finish the project or that you have to terminate it. Either way, it has to come to an end.

Slutföra means 'to finish [and get it done]'. If you say "Jag måste slutföra projektet", you mean that you have to finish the project as you set out to do, not quitting or terminating it until it's done.

Does that help to explain the differences?

3 years ago

Chris-Butler

Jag måste slutföra duolingo's svenska kurs!

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Sannerligen!

(Swedish never uses apostrophe-S though! It's just "duolingos".)

2 years ago

Coreopsis2943

Yes, that helps a lot. Thanks!!!

3 years ago

AlecHirsch1

So sluta is like stopping temporarily, while avsluta means stopping forever, and slutföra means stoping something once it has come to an end?

For example, if you temporarily stopped watching a movie to get a drink, you would say sluta, but if you stopped watching the movie midway because you didn't like it, you would say avsluta, and finally,if you stopped watching the movie because it is over, it would be slutföra (but it could also be avsluta). Is this all right?

3 years ago

LenaStorli
LenaStorli

Unfortunately not.

"Stanna/stoppa/pausa filmen" to get a drink. "Sluta titta" or "strunta i filmen" if you don't like it. "Se färdigt filmen" - watch until "filmen är slut" "Stänga av filmen" when you turn off the device, for either reason.

2 years ago

sengstr
sengstrPlus

Borde inte "färdigställa" accepteras också?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

I think not. More for explicitly physical construction.

3 years ago

Margie953142

I get frustrated when you hover over a word (for the first time it is introduced) and it gives a definition (in this case, the definition for slutar: stop, quit or finish...and then when I used finish in the answer it says it's incorrect. Reading below helps - but it's kind of conflicting. This is not the first time I've found this. Why ?

1 year ago